Isle of Purbeck Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Isle of Purbeck Golf Club, Dorset is a 27 hole complex with the 18 hole, par 72 (6295 yard) Purbeck Course and 9 hole, par 69 (4014) Dene Course, private, heathland golf course, established in 1892.

Contact Information

Studland, Swanage, Dorset, BH19 3AB United Kingdom

Tel: 01929 450361 | Fax: 01929 450501

Website: http://www.purbeckgolf.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Philippe Bonfanti | Tel: 01929 450 354

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££££
  • Midweek Guide: £52.00 per round (Mon - Thurs) *
  • Weekend Guide: £55.00 per round (Fri - Sun) *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Purbeck Course 70; Dene Course 60 | Purbeck Course 6295; Dene Course 4014 yards | Private | Heathland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.purbeckgolf.co.uk/contact

View more Dorset Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Purbeck CourseWhite70706295
Purbeck CourseWhite70716295
Purbeck CourseYellow70695986
Purbeck CourseRed73735582
Dene CourseRED66624014
Dene CourseWhite60604014
Dene CourseWhite30302007
Dene CourseRed3302007

Isle of Purbeck Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.71

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 94
Breakdown Averages

4.41 ... Overall Rating
4.47 ... The Course
4.24 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.15 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

94 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 81 out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: This magnificent heathland course is consistently ranked among the top 100 courses in the British Isles by Golf World. It dates back to 1892 and the original 18 holes were extended to 27 under Enid Blyton's ownership. It has great coastal views across The Solent to the Isle of Wight and if you fancy arriving at the course in style, there is a ferry that can take you to the course across the water.

What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

Very late review as I took a society here last September. 12 of us played handicaps 8-28 and we loved it. Not overly difficult but then again not much wind the day we played. Spectacular views and decent value for money if you play twice as it's a day rate. Highly recommended - Mar 28 2014


Golfshake Team Review

- Mar 31 2014



Golf Course Reviews for Isle of Purbeck Golf Club

65 reviews for Isle of Purbeck Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Timo R rated 4 out of 5 - May 8 2018

Lovely course
Really lovely course , old well kept and nice conditions. It is tricky and not that long and could be easy ( if you stay on fairway), otherwise your score can be too many shots... Lovely will return

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 79 Handicap: 6.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nigel J rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 11 2018

Excellent, picturesque, challenging golf course. Driving off the tea is key!!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Brian R rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 26 2017

Best Views in Dorset Golf
Really great day out, the course is challenging and in excellent condition, hitting the Green on the par 3 11th is a real thrill you don't want to miss it!, and with the views across Poole harbour it all adds up to a very good experience,

(Round played: Dec 2017 - Score: 92 Handicap: 24.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nick, guildford rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 22 2017

Brilliant
This is a great golf experience on every level.
It’s tough but not unfair, beautiful with some stunning views and has a very nice clubhouse with decent food and a friendly welcome.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mike R rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 11 2017

Stunning scenery and a tough challenge
Isle of Purbeck will give you some of the best views of any golf course in the UK. Overlooking Poole harbour, the views on a clear day are stunning. But this is a really tough golf course that, even after playing a couple of times, takes some learning. It plays quite like a links and is windy even on a calm day. There are a number of blind shots but the marker posts are all good lines to follow from the tees. The greens ae typically links-like; slow uphill and quick downhill, with the wind playing a part. Bunkers are of high quality, adding up to make this a good quality course. If you play it after 2pm as well, it is a bargain at £25 for a round.
The only complaint would be the lack of yardage markers on the course. My phone GPS app wasn't working for some reason and I was pretty much playing blind. There are 200 and 150 yard markers but nothing else, making judgement of approach shots from inside 130 yards very difficult. This is the one area that would improve the golfers experience of an otherwise outstanding course.

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 77 Handicap: 3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 65 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Parkstone Golf Club
from 21 reviews
Distance 5.76 miles
Meyrick Park Golf Club
from 231 reviews
Distance 7.24 miles
Wareham Golf Club
from 90 reviews
Distance 7.54 miles


Gran Canaria

Scroll to top