Isle of Purbeck Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Isle of Purbeck Golf Club, Dorset is a 27 hole complex with the 18 hole, par 72 (6295 yard) Purbeck Course and 9 hole, par 69 (4014) Dene Course, private, heathland golf course, established in 1892.

Contact Information

Studland, Swanage, Dorset, BH19 3AB United Kingdom

Tel: 01929 450361 | Fax: 01929 450501

Website: http://www.purbeckgolf.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Philippe Bonfanti | Tel: 01929 450 354

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££££
  • Midweek Guide: £44.00 per round (Mon - Thurs) *
  • Weekend Guide: £50.00 per round (Fri - Sun) *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Purbeck Course 70; Dene Course 60 | Purbeck Course 6295; Dene Course 4014 yards | Private | Heathland

Facilities: Golf pro shop, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available

Location: http://www.purbeckgolf.co.uk/contact

View more Dorset Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Purbeck CourseWhite70706295
Purbeck CourseWhite70716295
Purbeck CourseYellow70695986
Purbeck CourseRed73735582
Dene CourseWhite60604014
Dene CourseRED66624014
Dene CourseWhite30302007
Dene CourseRed3302007

Isle of Purbeck Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.71

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 94
Breakdown Averages

4.40 ... Overall Rating
4.46 ... The Course
4.25 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.14 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

94 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 80 out of 1928.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: This magnificent heathland course is consistently ranked among the top 100 courses in the British Isles by Golf World. It dates back to 1892 and the original 18 holes were extended to 27 under Enid Blyton's ownership. It has great coastal views across The Solent to the Isle of Wight and if you fancy arriving at the course in style, there is a ferry that can take you to the course across the water.


62 reviews for Isle of Purbeck Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Nick, guildford rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 22 2017

Brilliant
This is a great golf experience on every level.
It’s tough but not unfair, beautiful with some stunning views and has a very nice clubhouse with decent food and a friendly welcome.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mike R rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 11 2017

Stunning scenery and a tough challenge
Isle of Purbeck will give you some of the best views of any golf course in the UK. Overlooking Poole harbour, the views on a clear day are stunning. But this is a really tough golf course that, even after playing a couple of times, takes some learning. It plays quite like a links and is windy even on a calm day. There are a number of blind shots but the marker posts are all good lines to follow from the tees. The greens ae typically links-like; slow uphill and quick downhill, with the wind playing a part. Bunkers are of high quality, adding up to make this a good quality course. If you play it after 2pm as well, it is a bargain at £25 for a round.
The only complaint would be the lack of yardage markers on the course. My phone GPS app wasn't working for some reason and I was pretty much playing blind. There are 200 and 150 yard markers but nothing else, making judgement of approach shots from inside 130 yards very difficult. This is the one area that would improve the golfers experience of an otherwise outstanding course.

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 77 Handicap: 3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Steven I rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 16 2017

Great Course
Had a great day even though I did not score well. Great views and a great course


(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 11.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ben C rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 9 2017

Holiday with family but ended up golfing
After having a week away with the family local to the area, it seemed a shame not to play the course as it was on the doorstep, and at only £25 for a round at 1500pm it worked out perfect for me. The course is a traditional layout not the longest but if the wind gets up like it did for me, oh my are you challenged espically not knowing lines off the tee and where balls feed in from. course management is key to play well here. well worth a visit if you in the area but might as well keep the driver in the bag as its all about stratagy and not overpowering this course.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 75 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Russell M rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 3 2017

Glorious!
Played on a beautiful July afternoon and the course was in superb condition with the greens the best I have seen them. This course offers the finest views in the county and as good as anywhere along the whole of the south coast. With lots of great holes making a challenging test, for £25 afternoon rates, this is a must play!

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 14.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris L rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 2 2017

Windy!
Don't know how common this is there but was incredibly windy. It was a case of survival, with no-one scoring particularly well, and having to work out how to get the ball round. Lots of trouble if off-line, and with cross-winds on some holes that meant plenty of lost balls. Food was slow coming out for some reason so had to push back start time which was unfortunate. Very reasonable ?25 after 2pm rate though, so can't complain too much. Would play again, but only in better weather,
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Les T rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 2 2017

top quality venue
great course.always loved it. don't get to play it as much as id like. will return as soon as possible

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: 11.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jeremy A rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 2 2017

Fantastic Views
Heathland course with stunning views. A real challenge. Need to be able to consistently find the fairway from the tee or else you are sunk in the gorse. Facilities excellent though.

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 113 Handicap: 26.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sam S rated 2 out of 5 - May 12 2017


Lovely views but course was in very bad condition . Preferred lies on fairways . Too many blind holes and course guides unavailable , so was interesting !!
(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 108 Handicap: 21)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Bruce C rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 12 2017

Very nice course with friendly owner made very welcome and the course was fab.🏌🏻⛳️
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-10 of 62 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Parkstone Golf Club
from 21 reviews
Distance 5.76 miles
Meyrick Park Golf Club
from 229 reviews
Distance 7.24 miles
Wareham Golf Club
from 89 reviews
Distance 7.54 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Get Closer

Scroll to top