Southport And Ainsdale Golf Club

Southport And Ainsdale Golf Club, Merseyside is an 18 hole, par 72 (6836 yard), private, links golf course designed by James Braid in 1906.

Contact Information

Bradshaws Lane, Ainsdale, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 3LG United Kingdom

Tel: 01704 578000

Website: http://www.sandagolfclub.co.uk

Golf Pro: J Payne

Contact/Secretary: MJ Vanner

Tee Time Information

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 72 | 6836 yards | Private | Links

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: Ainsdale, Southport (just S of Southport off the A565).

Designed by: James Braid

View more Merseyside Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubWhite72746836
Southport And Ainsdale Golf Clubwhite 272746796
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubYellow71726403
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubYellow71726396
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubRed74745630
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubBlue73655429

Southport And Ainsdale Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.85

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 46
Breakdown Averages

4.87 ... Overall Rating
4.84 ... The Course
4.73 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.55 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

46 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 26 out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Set amongst the sand dunes and heathland of the north west coastline, this two-time host of The Ryder Cup was designed by James Braid - one of the great figures that dominated British professional golf in the early part of the 20th century. The course is not incredibly long but the narrow fairways, bordered by sandy dunes and channels require application and accuracy off the tee.



Most Helpful Review

Played as part of a charity day otherwise would have been £100 quid a round. Is without doubt the best course I have played but for the green fee you would hope so. True test of links golf, every hole memorable. If unfamilair it sometimes difficult to know where to hit your shot but that is the nature of a course like this and in no way a negative. Greens excellent. Would love to play again.

(Round played: Jun 2012 - Score: 93 Handicap: 12.6) - Jun 19 2012


Golf Course Reviews for Southport And Ainsdale Golf Club

27 reviews for Southport And Ainsdale Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Ron H rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 18 2017

Bit wet on back 9 but overall good for November
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Marek L rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 27 2017

Home of the Ryder Cup -Great Course
Long drive to get there but definitely worth the visit. Well Maintained and best bunkers played this year and proper bunkers - deep!! Greens looked fast but played a lot slower than they seemed esecially and borrows!! Almost a links type feel but plenty of goorse to remind you not to stray too far off the beaten track. Would love to visit again one day.

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 90 Handicap: 14.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Chris N rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 24 2017

Up there in my top 5 ever experiences.
Played with a member for an extremely good rate midweek. The full green fee is quite a pricey one but as a one off i'd recommend it. Teed off late so didn't come across anyone in front the whole round.

Fantastic setting, great condition, interesting holes with amazingly positioned bunkers............where the stroke saver came to good use! Only used driver on 5 holes, so more of a plotter's course..........which is my preference.

Thankfully didn't visit the rough much, but when did, it's actually quite easy to find the ball. The whole course is playable for higher handicappers too.

Always helps sway your view of a course when you shoot a good score (79, HC11) however loved every minute of this, helped greatly by the amazing levels of friendliness and welcome. Often hard to find at exclusive, historical clubs such as this, so congratulations S&A.

Hillside has one of the best back 9's ever, so tricky to compare the two, but S&A is consistently good on all fronts, except one........the on course signage isn't great and it was a relief I was playing with a member. Would be a little awkward for a group of all visitors.

No real wind or rain always helps the score too, but this place is one of my favourites of all time, with the OC, Gullane, Belle Dune and Hillside.

Get it on your list.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mike H rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 26 2017

A Bucket List Venue
A challenging links in great condition. Is a tough but fair test requiring you to keep it straight off the tee and out of the heather as well as numerous bunkers. Greens were quick and true but with subtle borrows. Top quality catering and well trained staff provide high levels of service and a very welcoming atmosphere. Bar very well stocked and run. Definitely one for the "Must Play" list.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Michael H rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 14 2017

Top drawer course
Fantastic traditional coastal links course, twice former Ryder cup venue!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 27 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Hillside Golf Club
from 28 reviews
Distance 1.06 miles
Royal Birkdale Golf Club
from 31 reviews
Distance 1.16 miles
Formby Hall Golf Resort & Spa
from 161 reviews
Distance 1.64 miles



Algarve

Plan Your Next Round

Leasowe Golf Club
Merseyside

West Derby Golf Club
Merseyside

De Vere Herons Reach Golf Club
Lancashire

Scroll to top