Greetham Valley Hotel, Golf & Conference Centre

Greetham Valley, Leicestershire is a 45 hole course with an 18 hole, par 72 (6764 yard) Lakes Course, 18 hole, par 68 (5595 yard), Valley course and 9 hole Academy course. A resort, parkland course.

Contact Information

Wood Lane, Greetham, Oakham, Leicestershire, LE15 7NP United Kingdom

Tel: 01780 460444 | Fax: 01780 460623

Website: http://www.greethamvalley.co.uk

Golf Pro: Neil Curtis

Contact/Secretary: Robert Hinch

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££££
  • Midweek Guide: £25.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £32.00 per round *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 36 holes | Par Lakes Course 72; Valley Course 68 | Lakes Course 6764; Valley Course 5595 yards | Resort | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, Accommodation available, golf course.

Visitors: 01780 460444

Location: Greetham, Oakham (1 mile off A1 between Stamford and Grantham on the B668; 4 miles from Rutland Water).

View more Leicestershire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Academymens2701218
Lakes CourseWhite72726764
Lakes CourseYellow72706332
Lakes CourseRed73745737
Valley CourseWhite68675595
Valley CourseYellow68665401
Valley CourseRed6869 [4946.000]4946

Greetham Valley Hotel, Golf & Conference Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.62

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 136
Breakdown Averages

4.34 ... Overall Rating
4.37 ... The Course
4.47 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.38 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

136 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 121 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Set in 276 acres of picturesque Rutland countryside, Greetham Valley has been carefully developed from traditional undulating farmland to create three diverse and interesting courses, each with their own unique challenges for every level of player.

Lakes, ponds, a winding stream, mature woods and a naturally contoured landscape of scenic valleys and rolling hills make Greetham Valley a beautiful environment, home to an abundance of wildlife and the perfect setting for your sporting enjoyment.



Most Helpful Review

Played here (Lakes) on a cold December morning and what a treat it was.

Treated perfectly by both the staff in the pro shop and bar we was upsold to a bap and tea or coffee and chefs dish of the day, for a extra £2.50 you couldnt say no.

Range and practice areas are excatly what you need before a round.

With a gentle start but nice approach to a lowered green sets you up for a highly enjoyable round of golf on a course which will test but also forgiving.

No two holes seem the same, some short, some long, and water features on all but 1 of the par 3's.

You really get a wow factor about the course when you reach the 9th which is a long par 3 over some water (which shouldnt come into play).

As far as a finishing hole goes you would be hard pushed to find a better one.
A short par 4 dog leg left. a good tee shot is vital but only a iron needed to get you to the turn. then your approached, played in front of the club house/bar, over the water down onto a msall green which is made smaller by the water feature.

For the time of the year you couldnt possibly ask for a course to be in a better condition, a real credit to the ground staff here.

For the price its excellent value for money and wouldnt think twice about going back. - Dec 11 2012


Golfshake Team Review

- Sep 25 2013


Overall

Golf Course Reviews for Greetham Valley Hotel, Golf & Conference Centre

82 reviews for Greetham Valley Hotel, Golf & Conference Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Jonathan M rated 5 out of 5 - May 26 2018

Amazing course...best in my area
Just fantastic....such a well designed course set on in dilating landscape adding extra fun to the round....can’t wait to play here again

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 99 Handicap: 29.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John C rated 5 out of 5 - May 21 2018

First class golf course set in a brilliant location with fantastic facilities
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Stephen G rated 4 out of 5 - May 10 2018

Hilly, but very interesting course
The par 68 course is a little on the short side at 5,401 yards off the yellows and it’s quite hilly, so less mobile golfers should book a buggy. However, the course was quite challenging and very interesting, particularly the back 9, with the 17th being a bit of a feature hole.

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 109 Handicap: 27)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy H rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 22 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Thomas A rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 29 2018

Great course
Great course, lucky with the weather. greens were good. will come again and try the valley course.

(Round played: Mar 2018 - Score: 99 Handicap: 25.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 82 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Golfshake Travel Club

Receive the very best golf offers, deals, reviews

Signup NOW »

Nearby

RAF Cottesmore Golf Club
from 2 reviews
Distance 1.27 miles
Rutland County Golf Club
from 162 reviews
Distance 2.56 miles
RAF North Luffenham Golf Club
from 14 reviews
Distance 5.83 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Kibworth Golf Club
Leicestershire

Melton Mowbray Golf Club
Leicestershire

Stoke Rochford Golf Club
Lincolnshire

Scroll to top