Aldenham Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Aldenham Golf Club, Hertfordshire is a 27 hole course with an 18 hole par 70 (6409 yard) Church Course and 9 hole, Par 33 (2350 yards) Berry Grove Course. A private, parkland golf course in 1975.

Contact Information

Church Lane, Aldenham, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD25 8NN United Kingdom

Tel: 01923 853929 | Fax: 01923 858472

Website: http://www.aldenhamgolfclub.co.uk

Golf Pro: Tim Dunstan | Tel: 01923 857889

Contact/Secretary: Stephanie Taylor

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££££
  • Midweek Guide: Church Course £40.00 per round; Berry Grove Course £18.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: Church Course £50.00 per round; Berry Grove Course £22.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par 70 | 6409 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Visitors: Societies very welcome from Monday to Friday

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.aldenhamgolfclub.co.uk/pages.php/how_to_find_us.html

View more Hertfordshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
The Church CourseWhite70716409
The Church CourseYellow70706092
The Church CourseYellow70696092
The Church CourseRed71725546
Berry Grove CourseYellow 66634700
Berry Grove CourseYellow66644700
Berry Grove CourseYellow 66634700
Berry Grove CourseRed66644400
Berry Grove CourseYELLOW3302350
Berry Grove CourseRed3302200

Aldenham Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.4

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 163
Breakdown Averages

3.91 ... Overall Rating
3.99 ... The Course
3.87 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.88 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

163 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 522 out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: The main 18 hole Church Course is a challenge for both the experienced and casual golfer. It is kept well manicured with tree lined fairways, ditches and ponds. The feature hole is the 13th par 5. This was for many years the longest hole in the country measuring 621 yards.

The Berry Grove 9 hole Course consists of par 3’s and par 4’s but don’t be misled into thinking it is easy – it is not. This is a great course for beginners.

What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

Decent tree lined course

First impressions are very good as you walk to the first tee with the impressive clubhouse behind you. As for the course, individually the holes are all very nice, with lovely greens and very good tees and fairways. However, as I walked off the course I was trying to think of any memorable holes and struggled to do so. With the exception of the 13th, the only hole with a view of the local countryside, the rest of the holes are fairly tight and tree lined.

We did (I think) see the course marshall chase the slow group up in front of us, which is something more courses should do, but we'd had a pretty slow 15 holes up to that point. It was a warm and sunny Sunday afternoon, so maybe it's to be expected that the round is going to be slow.

It's a decent course in very good condition, and we had a very pleasant welcome at the shop, but it's not one I'd rush back to.

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 104 Handicap: 18.1) - Aug 13 2017


Golfshake Team Review

- Jul 22 2014



Golf Course Reviews for Aldenham Golf Club

109 reviews for Aldenham Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Ralph P rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 30 2017

First time round here. Excellent course in good nick. Several dog legs and a number of trees in the middle of various fairways so really makes you think as you go round. Not the quickest greens but rolled well for the time of year. Very friendly welcome in the clubhouse and bar after. Also, great value at £22 on a Saturday. Look forward to playing again.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 11.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kristian H rated 3 out of 5 - Oct 5 2017

Worth a visit
Some fun holes with plenty of challenges around
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Neville S rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 13 2017

Decent tree lined course
First impressions are very good as you walk to the first tee with the impressive clubhouse behind you. As for the course, individually the holes are all very nice, with lovely greens and very good tees and fairways. However, as I walked off the course I was trying to think of any memorable holes and struggled to do so. With the exception of the 13th, the only hole with a view of the local countryside, the rest of the holes are fairly tight and tree lined.

We did (I think) see the course marshall chase the slow group up in front of us, which is something more courses should do, but we'd had a pretty slow 15 holes up to that point. It was a warm and sunny Sunday afternoon, so maybe it's to be expected that the round is going to be slow.

It's a decent course in very good condition, and we had a very pleasant welcome at the shop, but it's not one I'd rush back to.

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 104 Handicap: 18.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Anto M rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 5 2017

Great course in very good condition. Some very testing holes with a huge 600+ yards par five, great stuff
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Anto M rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 27 2017

Nice to return to Aldenham Berry Grove, great 9 holes course in good nick and staff as always friendly and helpful.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 109 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Aldenham Golf Club
from 163 reviews
Distance 1.60 miles
Bushey Hall Golf Club
from 205 reviews
Distance 2.30 miles
The Grove
from 242 reviews
Distance 2.45 miles



Algarve

Plan Your Next Round

Panshanger Golf Complex
Hertfordshire

Nazeing Golf Club
Essex

West Herts Golf Club
Hertfordshire

Scroll to top