Hoebridge Golf Centre

  Price Guide: ££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Golfshake Review   Book Tee Times 

Hoebridge Golf Centre, Surrey is a 27 hole club with the 18 hole Hoebridge Course & 9 hole Shey Copse Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by John Jacobs.

Contact Information

Old Woking Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 8JH United Kingdom

Tel: 01483 722 611 | Fax: 01483 740369

Website: http://www.hoebridgegc.co.uk

Golf Pro: Ian Hayward | Tel: 01483 722611

Contact/Secretary: Mike O\\\\\\\'Connell -- Mgr

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££££
  • Midweek Guide: £29.50 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £39.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Designed by: John Jacobs

View more Surrey Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Shey CopseYellow66624588
Shey Copseyellow33312294
MayburyRed54542181
MayburyYellow5402015
MayburyYellow b92701011
MayburyYellow f92701004
Hoebridge CourseWhite72716549
Hoebridge CourseYellow72706332
Hoebridge CourseRed73735854
Hoebridge CourseYellow f937373351
Hoebridge CourseYellow b93502981

Hoebridge Golf Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.28

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 604
Breakdown Averages

3.97 ... Overall Rating
3.99 ... The Course
4.03 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.87 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

604 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 799 out of 1928.

HIGHLY RATED - 99% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Hoebridge Golf Centre is home to the outstanding 18 hole Hoebridge Course which was designed by former Ryder Cup captain and golf legend John Jacobs, The Shey Copse course, an excellent 9 hole course and The Maybury short course. GEO certified.


354 reviews for Hoebridge Golf Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Keith D rated 2 out of 5 - Nov 12 2017

Hjfjyjyfjjyfjgjgfngcngcngcncngcgcngcncng
cngchgchgchgchgcjgcjgcGjjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcj

gcjgcjgcjcjgcJgcjgchgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgvjgv
jgvjgvjgvjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcj

gcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjg
cjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgc

jgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcjgcj
gcjgcjgcgjjji

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 63 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steve A rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 12 2017

FifhfhfjgfjfjjgfjgjgfjgfjgfjgfGfThtfjgfj
tfjtfjjgfjjgfjgjgfjgfjgjgfFjgfjyfjyvjhjj

jjgjgfjgf*jfjhfjgfjjgvjhfjgfjgfjgvjgvjgv
jvjgvjMgvjgvjgvjgvjgvjgvjgvjgvjgvjgvjgvj

gvmgcjvgjbvjvvjgvjvjgvjgvgvjgvmgvmbvmgvj
JvmggvjgvjjjgvjgvjvvjthMgmgvjgvjgvjgvjgv

jgvjgvjJjggvj

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 44 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Mick B rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 12 2017

Khkfckh*khgckhgckjgcljjgfucygcjyjjyfxfxf
xkhfxfxkhfcjhfxjfdjFcfcfcfcjhfcjhfcjhfcc

jhfcjhfcjhfcjhfchfccghhvhhghbjbjbjbjbhgh
vhvhvjhvjhgkhgkhgkhgihgkhgkgkhgkhgkgkhxj

ygchk&Tidy Ifiyfiyghkgfkfkfkhfhfkgfjdkhfkhkhdkhkhfx
kKhfdkhrKhfdkhfFh

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 43 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Bill H rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 8 2017

Good going
Course great condition. Takes water well. Really playable. Only few holes bland. Lovely scenery. No need for buggy. Facilities all good. Will play again anytime.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 98 Handicap: 21.6)
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dennis H rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 6 2017

Nice course
Course in really good condition some very testing holes greens were fast but true.
Food and drink always very good

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 19.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jeff W rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 31 2017

Super all the year round
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Greg R rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 31 2017

Excellent Condition Public Course
I’ve played this course many times over the years and the condition of the course at present is fantastic. No temporary tees or greens, bunkers all playable and no areas were GUR. Started at 10th to avoid waiting on tee and shot round in less than 4 hours.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 92 Handicap: 18)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Rob H rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 28 2017

stunning
well presented value for money and greens amazing, a great day for £21 and £55 for 2 in a buggy

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 78 Handicap: 3.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ryan d rated 3 out of 5 - Oct 25 2017

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
"Fantastic course worth visiting", "Hidden gemaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa in the Peak districat

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 85 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Christian M rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 16 2017

Great public course
For a public course and given the reasonable price, Hoebridge is in exceptional condition. The course provides a good challenge with interesting and varied hole layouts.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 18.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-10 of 354 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Pyrford Golf Club
from 226 reviews
Distance 1.37 miles
Twisted Stone Golf Club (formerlyTraditions GC)
from 468 reviews
Distance 1.60 miles
The Wisley Golf Club
from 10 reviews
Distance 1.95 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Get Closer

Plan Your Next Round

Oak Park Golf Club
Surrey

Pyrford Golf Club
Surrey

Malden Golf Club
Surrey

Scroll to top