Hoebridge Golf Centre

  Price Guide: ££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Golfshake Review   Book Tee Times 

Hoebridge Golf Centre, Surrey is a 27 hole club with the 18 hole Hoebridge Course & 9 hole Shey Copse Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by John Jacobs.

Contact Information

Old Woking Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 8JH United Kingdom

Tel: 01483 722 611 | Fax: 01483 740369

Website: http://www.hoebridgegc.co.uk

Golf Pro: Ian Hayward | Tel: 01483 722611

Contact/Secretary: Mike O\\\\\\\'Connell -- Mgr

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££££
  • Midweek Guide: £29.50 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £39.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Designed by: John Jacobs

View more Surrey Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Shey CopseYellow66624588
Shey Copseyellow33312294
MayburyRed54542181
MayburyYellow5402015
MayburyYellow b92701011
MayburyYellow f92701004
Hoebridge CourseWhite72716549
Hoebridge CourseYellow72706332
Hoebridge CourseRed73735854
Hoebridge CourseYellow f937373351
Hoebridge CourseYellow b93502981

Hoebridge Golf Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.28

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 605
Breakdown Averages

3.96 ... Overall Rating
3.99 ... The Course
4.03 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.86 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

605 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 803 out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 99% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Hoebridge Golf Centre is home to the outstanding 18 hole Hoebridge Course which was designed by former Ryder Cup captain and golf legend John Jacobs, The Shey Copse course, an excellent 9 hole course and The Maybury short course. GEO certified.



Most Helpful Review

Excellent course

Very impressed with the course but my..... Those greens are sooooo fast.
Never played on greens like it.

- Jun 15 2017


Golf Course Reviews for Hoebridge Golf Centre

365 reviews for Hoebridge Golf Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Mick B rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 17 2018

Fiykhfjgfjgjgjgfjgfjgfjgfjgfjgfjf,GU,hgf
lugflgfludlugdlluglugflugfugfjvkhgihgiyf

ihfjhvjgfjgfjhfihfjyfjhfiyfihfkhfkhfkhfj
yfjgfjhfjgfj*jgfjgcjyfjyfjgfjhfkhgkhfkhg

jgkhgkhgkhgihgkhgkhgkgkygu

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 48 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ron B rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 5 2018

Good course all year round
The course is always well kept the only downside are the bunkers which are in need of rotavating and new sand

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 90 Handicap: 14.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Jamie B rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 29 2018

Great round, course in good knick even with the bad weather! Greens in good condition ready for the 2018 season

(Round played: Mar 2018 - Score: 84 Handicap: 12.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Greg R rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 27 2018

Course in great condition after overnight heavy rain. Lovely holes, not too challenging.

(Round played: Mar 2018 - Score: 84 Handicap: 18.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Malcolm R rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 24 2018

Excellent day course in good condition
Despite the recent ran and inclement weather the course was in good condition and each hole has its own character and give really good challenge.

(Round played: Mar 2018 - Score: 101 Handicap: 18.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 365 reviews read more reviews >>>
Advertisement


The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Pyrford Golf Club
from 226 reviews
Distance 1.37 miles
Twisted Stone Golf Club (formerlyTraditions GC)
from 469 reviews
Distance 1.60 miles
The Wisley Golf Club
from 10 reviews
Distance 1.95 miles


#ConnectWithYourGame

Praia del Rey

Plan Your Next Round

Oak Park Golf Club
Surrey

Pyrford Golf Club
Surrey

Malden Golf Club
Surrey

Scroll to top