Cleobury Mortimer Golf Club

Cleobury Mortimer Golf Club, Shropshire is a 27 hole club with the Badgers Sett, Foxes Run and Deer Park Courses. A private, parkland golf course designed by Ray Baldwin.

Contact Information

Wyre Common, Nr Kidderminster, Shropshire, DY14 8HQ United Kingdom

Tel: 01299 271112 | Fax: 01299 271468

Website: http://www.cleoburygolfclub.com

Golf Pro: Rob Grier | Tel: 01299 271 112 Ext: 1

Contact/Secretary: Graham Pain

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £25.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Badgers Sett / Deer Park 71; Deer Park / Foxe | Badgers Sett / Deer Park 6438; Deer Park / Fo yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, Accommodation available, golf course.

Visitors: Cleobury Mortimer Golf Club welcomes individuals, Group Societies or Company Golf Days by prior arrangement with a totally professional service throughout at some of the most competitive prices around. Our 27 unique holes are laid out in three very indivdual loops.

2015: Monday Madness £15 for all day golf, 36 Thursday £20pp for 36 holes

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap 28

Location: Cleobury Golf Club lies 10 miles east of Kidderminster. Take the A456 to Leominster and fork right onto the A4117. 1 mile before Cleobury take a right onto the B4363. Coming from M5 head to Kidderminster. Coming from the West we are 11 miles east of Ludlow

Designed by: Ray Baldwin

View more Shropshire Golf Clubs

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Deer ParkYellow70705929
Deer Parkyellow35353056
foxes runyellow3402835
Deer Park / Foxes Runwhite69696147
Deer Park / Foxes RunYellow69685891
Deer Park / Foxes RunRed70745622
Badgers Settyellow3603093
Badgers Sett / Deer ParkWhite71716438
Badgers Sett / Deer ParkYellow71696376
Badgers Sett / Deer ParkYellow71696149
Badgers Sett / Deer ParkRed72745734
Foxes Run / Badgers SettWhite70706251
Foxes Run / Badgers Settyellow70685928
Foxes Run / Badgers SettRed70735578

Cleobury Mortimer Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.67

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 163
Breakdown Averages

4.26 ... Overall Rating
4.15 ... The Course
4.19 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.28 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

163 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 105 out of 1928.

HIGHLY RATED - 99% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: For the golfer we have 27 exciting golf holes laid out in 3 loops of 9 that start and finish close to the clubhouse. Each hole has its own individual character and challenge for golfers of all ability whether it's a long par 4 or a tricky par 3 with sloping green.


126 reviews for Cleobury Mortimer Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Gareth M rated 3 out of 5 - Oct 21 2017

Good venue well organised and good breakfast staff very helpfull would play again

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 90 Handicap: 20.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matt C rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 25 2017

Good course. More than I like to pay but beautifully looked after course. You can see where the money goes.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 102 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Melvyn D rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 16 2017

Stunning
Played the Foxes Run (2nd time) & Deer Park (1st time),
Very impressed with the Foxes again and thought the Deer was an awesome 9 holes,
Greens were in great condition (few had been top dressed),
Very true and quite quick. Fairways were immaculate and the bunkers were some of the best I've played for a while (and I do go in plenty). Dave very welcoming as always as we're the staff in the bar. Food was lovely and well priced. Will definitely be returning.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Allun L rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 11 2017

Great society venue with 3 loops of 8 holes
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

paul richards hednesford rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 9 2017

great golf weekend
played cleobury over a weekend june 2nd to 4th what a great experience from the moment we checked in nothing was to much trouble 3 great courses in great condition and all very different with different challenges already booked for next year
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mike Price rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

Fantastic Place Must Visit
From the moment of booking to the moment we left the service has been first class.
Golf in the 21st century non of this must wear that, must do this. Just come and enjoy yourselves and play golf.
Tom is fantastic along with everyone from the pro shop.
The courses are second to non in great condition. Including one of the best par 3 holes I have played on the Deer Course.
Lodges are brilliant we had 3 between and they are ideal. Gent from the Talbot even picked us up and took us home from his pub to watch the football.
it was captains weekend on our arrival and even though busy all weekend it did not effect the golf. I made a joke to the captain on the Friday night about being tight and I don't know if this effected him but there was free water and snacks on the first tee for Saturday.
Will be booking to go back next year without a doubt.
Mike
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin D rated 5 out of 5 - May 22 2017

stayed on caravan club site, staff were superb, special mention for Matt in shop. Facilities superb, course really good. Would definitely come again and, reccomend.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Simon S rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 17 2017

very good would recommend to everyone , friendly staff , well kept course , needed a buggy tho trying to do 27 in a day unfit lol
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Martin O rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 14 2017


well worth a visit 3 good 9 hole courses all of them are in good condition the greens are in good condition. We had a enjoyable day.As with most courses this time of year you have to expect when you go in the rough its going to be quite soft with all the rain with had so your ball will be plugged

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 14.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Martin F rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 5 2017

Fairways and greens played well during wet and windy conditions. £25 for 18 holes and breakfast was value for money.

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 26)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-10 of 126 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Little Lakes Golf Club
from 153 reviews
Distance 4.98 miles
Severn Meadows Golf Club
from 8 reviews
Distance 5.63 miles
Habberley Golf Club
from 27 reviews
Distance 7.54 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Get Closer

Plan Your Next Round

The Astbury
Shropshire

Bromsgrove Golf Centre
Worcestershire

Cleobury Mortimer Golf Club
Shropshire

Scroll to top