Hilltop Golf Club

  Price Guide: ££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Hilltop Golf Club, West Midlands is an 18 hole, par 71 (6209 yard), public, parkland golf course established in 1978

Contact Information

Park Lane, Handsworth, Birmingham, West Midlands, B21 8LJ United Kingdom

Tel: 0121 554 4463 | Fax: 0121 515 2842

Website: http://www.mytimeactive.co.uk/golf/centres/hilltop/default.aspx

Golf Pro: Kevin Highfield

Contact/Secretary: Kevin Highfield

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££
  • Midweek Guide: £15.00 per round Mon - Thurs; £16.00 per round Fri *
  • Weekend Guide: £18.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 71 | 6209 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Food available, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: Two miles from M5 J1, turn into Park Lane opposite West Bromwich Albion Football ground.

View more West Midlands Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Hilltop Golf CourseWhite71706209
Hilltop Golf Courseyellows71675718
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow71685718
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow 71715718
Hilltop Golf CourseRed72715340
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow f936342949
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow b935342769

Hilltop Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.63

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 275
Breakdown Averages

3.40 ... Overall Rating
3.43 ... The Course
2.97 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.64 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

275 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1663 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 96% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>




Most Helpful Review

Would definitely recommend this course great fairways and beautiful greens

(Round played: Aug 2016 - Score: 93 Handicap: )
- Aug 7 2016


Golf Course Reviews for Hilltop Golf Club

175 reviews for Hilltop Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

David D rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 10 2018

Selling off goods in golf shop
Sandwell
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul H rated 1 out of 5 - Jul 16 2018

average course
Putting greens were in very poor condition I would not recommend at this time.

(Round played: Jul 2018 - Score: 101 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
David L rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 15 2018

Dry Summer conditions
After long dry spell course quite brown but greens played well. weather hot but general condition fair

(Round played: Jul 2018 - Score: 95 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John H rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 3 2018

Veey good course good value for money, have to be accurate as missing the fairway almost always results in missing balls, also daisy flowers on the fairways make it difficult to spot your ball from.distances

(Round played: Jun 2018 - Score: 89 Handicap: 20.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Karl M rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 1 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John H rated 1 out of 5 - May 10 2018

dissappointed
played this course quite regular over several years but this is by far the worst condition I have known it. bunkers have never been great but these were shit un playable. whole course in need of cutting you could lose your ball on the so called fairway it was so long. wont be back for a while.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James R rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 22 2018

Hilltop
?22.50 for Saturday morning course not up to standard really long grass on fairways and go 2 yards offline and no chance to find your ball better courses around for that price imo
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul A rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 9 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin S rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 29 2018

had a great game with some great people course was wet but for the money we paid I cant complain don't expect belfry fairways and greens but do have fun
we play there often

(Round played: Mar 2018 - Score: 81 Handicap: 17.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris D rated 3 out of 5 - Feb 26 2018

Surprisingly Good
For the time of year and wet conditions very good. Great it was open no temp greens which were in good condition. Great price too. Its evident there's not too much money about on this municipal and the club house could be much better.

(Round played: Feb 2018 - Score: 101 Handicap: 16.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Robert B rated 2 out of 5 - Oct 16 2017

Poor Condition
Looks like My time active are neglecting this course. The state of the bunkers were atrocious. Weeds growing in most of them, hard packed and not had a rake for some time. The staff say there should have been new sand in April! A real shame but also having to pay full price for a sub standard course.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 16.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Justin G rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 28 2017

Cheap yet challenging
Hilltop is one of MyTimeGolfs courses but is neglected compared to their flagship courses at Pype Hayes and Hatchford Brook. Nevertheless it is good golfing challenge. The front 9 being harder than the back. You do get a fair few hackers and people sneaking onto the course later in the evening. The harder hole are the 1st, 5th/6th, 17 & 18.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Craig W rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 6 2017

Decent course for knock about. Some areas need improving boggy in places. Staff were freindly

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 28 2017

Cheap beginner's course
Mytime Active course (private company that runs council courses around Birmingham) so prices are relatively cheap. The course is heavily used for beginner’s training so expect dozens of Srixon practice balls around the place. It is quite flat and makes a good beginner’s course. On some holes you are separated from the airport next door by only a fence; planes taking off and landing can be noisy. The rough is very thick so expect to lose golf balls. The service at the clubhouse bar is very slow. There’s a practice putting green to use.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Patrick H rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 24 2017

Back 9 always a little easier but still some challenging holes. Good facilities. Customer service in café leaves a lot to be desired.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 49 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sean G rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 24 2017

Course is in pretty good condition although greens could do with a cut. Good beginners course as nothing too difficult. Excellent value at £12.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: 10.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris L rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 24 2017

I would recommend very clean course, bunkers not so great in wet conditions

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: )
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin S rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 9 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Allun L rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 11 2017

Stay on the short stuff here.
Could be great with a permanent clubhouse and a little TLC between the holes.
A nice variety of holes but miss a fairway here and you have less than a 50-50 chance of finding your ball.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tony R rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 2 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 175 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Handsworth Golf Club
from 73 reviews
Distance 0.56 miles
Sandwell Park Golf Club
from 28 reviews
Distance 1.06 miles
Dartmouth Golf Club
from 9 reviews
Distance 1.38 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

The Astbury
Shropshire

Abbey Hotel Golf Club
Worcestershire

Oakridge Golf Club
Warwickshire

Scroll to top