Hilltop Golf Club

  Price Guide: ££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Hilltop Golf Club, West Midlands is an 18 hole, par 71 (6209 yard), public, parkland golf course established in 1978

Contact Information

Park Lane, Handsworth, Birmingham, West Midlands, B21 8LJ United Kingdom

Tel: 0121 554 4463 | Fax: 0121 515 2842

Website: http://www.mytimeactive.co.uk/golf/centres/hilltop/default.aspx

Golf Pro: Kevin Highfield

Contact/Secretary: Kevin Highfield

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££
  • Midweek Guide: £15.00 per round Mon - Thurs; £16.00 per round Fri *
  • Weekend Guide: £18.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 71 | 6209 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Food available, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: Two miles from M5 J1, turn into Park Lane opposite West Bromwich Albion Football ground.

View more West Midlands Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Hilltop Golf CourseWhite71706209
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow71685718
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow 71715718
Hilltop Golf Courseyellows71675718
Hilltop Golf CourseRed72715340
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow f936342949
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow b935342769

Hilltop Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.79

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 268
Breakdown Averages

3.40 ... Overall Rating
3.43 ... The Course
2.99 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.63 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

268 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1552 out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 97% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>




Most Helpful Review

Would definitely recommend this course great fairways and beautiful greens

(Round played: Aug 2016 - Score: 93 Handicap: )
- Aug 7 2016


Golf Course Reviews for Hilltop Golf Club

171 reviews for Hilltop Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

John H rated 1 out of 5 - May 10 2018

dissappointed
played this course quite regular over several years but this is by far the worst condition I have known it. bunkers have never been great but these were shit un playable. whole course in need of cutting you could lose your ball on the so called fairway it was so long. wont be back for a while.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James R rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 22 2018

Hilltop
?22.50 for Saturday morning course not up to standard really long grass on fairways and go 2 yards offline and no chance to find your ball better courses around for that price imo
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Paul A rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 9 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin S rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 29 2018

had a great game with some great people course was wet but for the money we paid I cant complain don't expect belfry fairways and greens but do have fun
we play there often

(Round played: Mar 2018 - Score: 81 Handicap: 17.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris D rated 3 out of 5 - Feb 26 2018

Surprisingly Good
For the time of year and wet conditions very good. Great it was open no temp greens which were in good condition. Great price too. Its evident there's not too much money about on this municipal and the club house could be much better.

(Round played: Feb 2018 - Score: 101 Handicap: 16.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 171 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Handsworth Golf Club
from 74 reviews
Distance 0.56 miles
Sandwell Park Golf Club
from 26 reviews
Distance 1.06 miles
Dartmouth Golf Club
from 9 reviews
Distance 1.38 miles


Gran Canaria

Plan Your Next Round

The Astbury
Shropshire

Abbey Hotel Golf Club
Worcestershire

Oakridge Golf Club
Warwickshire

Scroll to top