Hilltop Golf Club

  Price Guide: ££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Hilltop Golf Club, West Midlands is an 18 hole, par 71 (6209 yard), public, parkland golf course established in 1978

Contact Information

Park Lane, Handsworth, Birmingham, West Midlands, B21 8LJ United Kingdom

Tel: 0121 554 4463 | Fax: 0121 515 2842

Website: http://www.mytimeactive.co.uk/golf/centres/hilltop/default.aspx

Golf Pro: Kevin Highfield

Contact/Secretary: Kevin Highfield

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££
  • Midweek Guide: £15.00 per round Mon - Thurs; £16.00 per round Fri *
  • Weekend Guide: £18.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 71 | 6209 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Food available, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: Two miles from M5 J1, turn into Park Lane opposite West Bromwich Albion Football ground.

View more West Midlands Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Hilltop Golf CourseWhite71706209
Hilltop Golf Courseyellows71675718
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow71685718
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow 71715718
Hilltop Golf CourseRed72715340
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow f936342949
Hilltop Golf CourseYellow b935342769

Hilltop Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.79

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 268
Breakdown Averages

3.42 ... Overall Rating
3.43 ... The Course
3.00 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.63 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

268 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1546 out of 1928.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>



167 reviews for Hilltop Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Robert B rated 2 out of 5 - Oct 16 2017

Poor Condition
Looks like My time active are neglecting this course. The state of the bunkers were atrocious. Weeds growing in most of them, hard packed and not had a rake for some time. The staff say there should have been new sand in April! A real shame but also having to pay full price for a sub standard course.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 16.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Justin G rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 28 2017

Cheap yet challenging
Hilltop is one of MyTimeGolfs courses but is neglected compared to their flagship courses at Pype Hayes and Hatchford Brook. Nevertheless it is good golfing challenge. The front 9 being harder than the back. You do get a fair few hackers and people sneaking onto the course later in the evening. The harder hole are the 1st, 5th/6th, 17 & 18.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Craig W rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 6 2017

Decent course for knock about. Some areas need improving boggy in places. Staff were freindly

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 28 2017

Cheap beginner's course
Mytime Active course (private company that runs council courses around Birmingham) so prices are relatively cheap. The course is heavily used for beginner’s training so expect dozens of Srixon practice balls around the place. It is quite flat and makes a good beginner’s course. On some holes you are separated from the airport next door by only a fence; planes taking off and landing can be noisy. The rough is very thick so expect to lose golf balls. The service at the clubhouse bar is very slow. There’s a practice putting green to use.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Patrick H rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 24 2017

Back 9 always a little easier but still some challenging holes. Good facilities. Customer service in café leaves a lot to be desired.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 49 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sean G rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 24 2017

Course is in pretty good condition although greens could do with a cut. Good beginners course as nothing too difficult. Excellent value at £12.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: 10.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris L rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 24 2017

I would recommend very clean course, bunkers not so great in wet conditions

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: )
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Allun L rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 11 2017

Stay on the short stuff here.
Could be great with a permanent clubhouse and a little TLC between the holes.
A nice variety of holes but miss a fairway here and you have less than a 50-50 chance of finding your ball.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul B rated 3 out of 5 - May 2 2017


Course was in good condition and a big improvement from the last time I played here a few years ago.

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 81 Handicap: 15.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Lee K rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 16 2017




(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 76 Handicap: 8.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-10 of 167 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Handsworth Golf Club
from 74 reviews
Distance 0.56 miles
Sandwell Park Golf Club
from 26 reviews
Distance 1.06 miles
Dartmouth Golf Club
from 9 reviews
Distance 1.38 miles


Get Closer

Plan Your Next Round

The Astbury
Shropshire

Abbey Hotel Golf Club
Worcestershire

Oakridge Golf Club
Warwickshire

Scroll to top