Knotty Hill Golf Centre

  Price Guide: ££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

Knotty Hill Golf Centre, Cleveland is a 54 hole club with; 18 hole Princes Course , 18 hole Bishops Course, 9 hole Dukes Course and 9 hole Duchess Course. A public, parkland golf course

Contact Information

Sedgefield, Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland, TS21 2BB United Kingdom

Tel: 01740 620320 | Fax: 01740 620320

Website: http://www.knottyhill.com/

Golf Pro: Marty Clements / Michael Whitfield | Tel: 07875 181156

Contact/Secretary: Judy Reynolds

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££
  • Midweek Guide: £14.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £16.00 per round *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 54 holes | Par Princes Course par 72, Bishops Course par 71 | Princes Course (6577 yards), Bishops Course ( yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Visitors: Princes Course - A&B; par 72 (6577 yard)
Bishops Course - C&D; par 71 (6365 yard)
Dukes Course - D&E; par 72 (5961 yard)
Duchess Course - E&F; par 67 (4686 yard)

We DO NOT serve alcohol on our premises but DO operate a 'Bring Your Own Bottle' policy.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available

Location: http://www.knottyhill.com/howtofindus.html

View more Cleveland Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Academy CourseWet70685833
Academy Courseyellow65614302
Dukes Course - D&EWhite72726080
Dukes Course - D&EYellow72725821
Dukes Course - D&ERed72725358
Duchess Course F&EWhite67674651
Duchess Course F&EYellow67674496
Duchess Course F&ERed67674275
Princes Course A&B`White73736639
Princes Course A&B`Yellow73716484
Princes Course A&B`yellow73716473
Princes Course A&B`Yellow73716445
Princes Course A&B`White72726431
Princes Course A&B`Yellow72726203
Princes Course A&B`Yellow72706203
Princes Course A&B`y73736169
Princes Course A&B`Red72725851
Princes Course A&B`Yellow f937373274
Princes Course A&B`Yellow37343243
Bishops Course C&DWhite72696407
Bishops Course C&DYellow69675593
Bishops Course C&DRed71725178

Knotty Hill Golf Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.36

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 223
Breakdown Averages

3.99 ... Overall Rating
3.87 ... The Course
4.03 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.18 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

223 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 611 out of 1928.

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: The Knotty Hill golf centre just outside Sedgefield offers a comprehensive range of challenges to test all levels of golfer, whether high or low handicapper. It has two fabulous, eighteen hole parkland courses, both of which are quite long - the Princes course is 6577 yards whilst the Bishops is 6365 - and demanding.


127 reviews for Knotty Hill Golf Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Ian S rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 5 2017

Ok for time of year. Could do with cutting grass off fairways to help ground dry out. Nice to play off usual tees and greens

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 20.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Frank C rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 16 2017

very impressed by this family run concern. fantastic value.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
David I rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 23 2017

Good day for golf, course condition good but a little clover in places. Must keep out of the rough as it does not get cut and eats balls.
Some greens could be made a little more challenging, but still good value for money.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 107 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Anthony E rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 11 2017

great course, good greens, good scenery, very quiet on sunday evening. Weather was great, greens were nice. fairways are nice and quite wide, some bad rough to avoid but some that is manageable too.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 50 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Alan H rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

A tough and long course - This is no pitch and putt! Well worth the green fees and always friendly in the club house.

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 12.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sean M rated 2 out of 5 - Jun 2 2017

Lots of different courses to play we ended up on a and b lot of par 4

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 113
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Lee D rated 2 out of 5 - May 16 2017

Very dry conditions, course is a lacking in the way of signage, bins around tees etc. Some greens are very small, But a good round was had by all, will try the other course next time around.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew H rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 29 2017



(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 95 Handicap: 22.6)
course in good condition. Some greens suffering as players are not repairing pitch marks. Staff are always really friendly and helpful
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark Q rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 14 2016



(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 106 Handicap: 28)
Fittest time played really impressed with Staff club and very friendly

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter H rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 7 2016

Course was in great shape today, greens were good and fairways were tight. Some bunkers have sand which is heavy with clay but otherwise the course is a fair test.

(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 100 Handicap: 24.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-10 of 127 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Woodham Golf & Country Club
from 121 reviews
Distance 5.05 miles
Wynyard Golf Club
from 67 reviews
Distance 5.70 miles
Oakleaf Golf Complex
from 76 reviews
Distance 6.38 miles


Get Closer

Plan Your Next Round

Ravensworth Golf Club
Tyne and Wear

Eaglescliffe Golf Club
Cleveland

Barnard Castle Golf Club
County Durham

Scroll to top