Howley Hall Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Howley Hall Golf Club, West Yorkshire is an 18 hole, par 71 (6454 yard), private, parkland golf course designed by Dr Alister Mackenzie in 1900.

Contact Information

Scotchman Lane, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 0NX United Kingdom

Tel: 01924 350100

Website: http://www.howleyhall.co.uk

Golf Pro: Ryan Rastall | Tel: 01924 350102

Contact/Secretary: Ryan Evoy

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££££
  • Midweek Guide: £31 per round £37 for the day *
  • Weekend Guide: £41.00 per round / day *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 71 | 6454 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.howleyhall.co.uk/pages.php/how_to_find_us.html

Designed by: Dr Alister Mackenzie

View more West Yorkshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Howley HallWhite71716454
Howley HallYellow71696092
Howley HallRed73665482
Howley HallRed72725358
Howley HallYellow3502867
Howley HallYellow 35352867

Howley Hall Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.37

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 78
Breakdown Averages

4.16 ... Overall Rating
4.25 ... The Course
4.24 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.07 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

78 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 470 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 95% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: You will find the parkland course is easy walking, and a fair challenge to golfers of all abilities.

Generous fairways are often tree lined and large greens give you a good target to aim at. Once on the green the superb putting surface always gives you a chance to get down in two.



Most Helpful Review

- Dec 11 2017


Golf Course Reviews for Howley Hall Golf Club

58 reviews for Howley Hall Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Patricia N rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 9 2018

quirky
Not the longest but you have to stay engaged and think where you want to be after each shot. Really good find in a place you wouldn't expect to find such a fine golf course.

(Round played: Aug 2018 - Score: 115 Handicap: 28.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steven K rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 21 2018

Always a pleasure to play.
Great variety of holes, some quirky holes which will test club selection. Food in the clubhouse was excellent.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
David N rated 3 out of 5 - May 22 2018

Nice Place
Course in great condition, greens v true. Not the fastest round as were out behind a seniors match.

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 95 Handicap: 20.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham T rated 4 out of 5 - May 14 2018

Course in good condition, very enjoyable round. Great variation in holes , greens in much better condition than last year. We will be back.


(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 94 Handicap: 23.1)

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 94 Handicap: 23.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary W rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 27 2018

Friday club
Stunning and difficult course not helped with the weather but fair play to the golf shop as they have offered us half price golf next time due to the bad conditions we played in

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 105 Handicap: 25)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steven K rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 11 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Wigan rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 30 2017

Hidden Gem of a Golf Course
Played here with my Golf Society perfect venue quality course not long have to plan your way round the closing 4 holes are quite special their claim is True. The welcome and hospitality by the staff is excellent the friendliest club we have visited in a long time.

Make time to have the full breakfast rather than usual bacon roll it is worth the little extra.

We will return.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy P rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 30 2017

Interesting track
course and hospitality first rate. Probably need to have played before to score well on.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Pauk C rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 29 2017

Very nice course with fast greens looking forward to playing again at some time
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matthew S rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 16 2017

Fantastic course worth visiting
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Francis P rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 9 2017

Brilliant
Probably one of, if not the best courses I have played. You have to think your way round , you certainly don't need your driver on every hole.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 94 Handicap: 16.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steven K rated 4 out of 5 - May 1 2017

Beautiful golf course, friendly pro shop staff, had a beer/food afterwards and couldn't fault any aspect of the day. The last 4 holes are the most memorable especially the approach into 16, however the par 3 18th with the green just in front of the club house windows is interesting! The greens were excellent.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ben S rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 28 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mick C rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 26 2016



(Round played: Nov 2016 - Score: 92 Handicap: 18.7)
A couple of temp greens, bit wet in places, disappointed to be be charged full summer rate of £25.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham F rated 5 out of 5 - Nov 21 2016

This is nice, for this time of year the course was in good nick,One of the things today was that members from the club just welcomed us with open arms.(nice to see)

(Round played: Nov 2016 - Score: 90 Handicap: 13.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul H rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 30 2016

Great day of golf, little bit of rain but plenty of trees for cover!

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 95 Handicap: 14.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dave F rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 24 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Aston S rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 18 2016

Course in great condition, greens were immaculate and true. Some tricky holes with a tough finish. Good facilities and friendly staff in the clubhouse.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jeremy K rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 11 2016

Really good course
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David F rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 8 2016

first time playing the course enjoyed every hole
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 58 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Hanging Heaton Golf Club
from 6 reviews
Distance 1.87 miles
Acanthus Golf Centre
from 24 reviews
Distance 2.55 miles
The Manor Golf Club
from 129 reviews
Distance 2.95 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Huddersfield Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Pannal Golf Club
North Yorkshire

Cleckheaton & District Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Scroll to top