Batchworth Park Golf Club

About Batchworth Park Golf Club

Golf Club Overview

Address: London Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 1JS United Kingdom

Tel: 01923 848636

Golf Pro: Ben Blank | Tel: 01923 714922

Website: https://www.batchworthparkgolf.co.uk/

Golf Club Facilities

Click the following link to find out what facilities are available at Batchworth Park Golf Club and read frequently asked questions.

Visitor Information & Green Fees

Price Guide: £££££

Midweek Guide: members only *

Weekend Guide: members only *

  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap 36

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Courses & Scorecards

Course Tee Par SSS Yards
Batchworth Park Golf ClubBlue7272.5 [134]6723
Batchworth Park Golf ClubWhite7271.1 [135]6399
Batchworth Park Golf ClubYellow7269.6 [129]5972
Batchworth Park Golf ClubRed7273.2 [137]5556
Batchworth Park Golf ClubYellow B936363073
Batchworth Park Golf ClubYellow F936362899

Batchworth Park Golf Club Reviews

Read independent Golfshake reviews from golfers who have played Batchworth Park Golf Club in Hertfordshire. Explore ratings, recommendations and detailed feedback to help plan your next round.

3.9 Golfshake Rating
102 Reviews
93% Would Play Again

Review Distribution

5 star
51
4 star
31
3 star
16
2 star
2
1 star
2
4.4

The Course

3.6

Course Conditions

3.9

Value For Money

3.9

Pace of Play

4.3

Facilities & Service

4

Hospitality

3.7

Practice Facilities

3.8

Food & Drink

What The Club Says

Set in 210 acres of rolling countryside, amidst six picturesque lakes is a testing 6,723-yard Par 72 Championship course featuring four teeing areas on each hole from blue to red, offering an immensely challenging but fair test of golf for players of all standards.

Designed by the internationally renowned course architect, Dave Thomas, who is famous for his design of many highly rated international golf courses, including The Belfry. The greens are built to USGA specifications providing year round play.

There is excellent drainage, providing members with great course playability all year round. Full irrigation including fairways ensures we can present the course in the best possible condition throughout the year.

Golfshake Recognition

Highly Recommended

Reviews for Batchworth Park Golf Club

50x50
Surendra P rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Jul 24 2026


Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
50x50
Surendra P rated 3.5 out of 5

Reviewed May 28 2026

The greens are well mountain. fairways are dry but still can play.
Cub house and service is Fantastic.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Paul W rated 5 out of 5

Reviewed Mar 28 2026

Excellent corse and clubhouse. Food and staff top notch.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

50x50
Pete H rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Jun 11 2025

Excellently organised MITC Society day. Course in excellent condition & greater variety of holes than I recalled, trees, water, sand & undulating rolling fairways all brought into play. Greens also less easy to read than previous occasion. Came away with a stronger impression than before & keen to get back.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
Golfbreaks.com
50x50
Phil R rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Sep 17 2024

It is walkable but fairly undulating. Not for many buggies for hire so book early

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Michael rated 1.5 out of 5

Reviewed May 4 2024

Course in poor condition

Poor tee boxes and greens (except for a few towards the end of the round) fairways very boggy/muddy but can't control that as has been wet recently. Round should be £20 cheaper across the board for the quality of the course.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Value for Money
Hospitality
Course Conditions
50x50
Pete H rated 2.5 out of 5

Reviewed Apr 18 2024

Not as exciting as expected

I had had my hopes built by others telling me what a nice course this was but expectations were over set. Yes there were some scenic holes with water especially close to the end but it was mostly flat or gently rolling & the fairways were very wide. The greens generously sized too but they could have been far quicker & with greater breaks so one to see how it plays later in the year.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Alan H rated 4.5 out of 5

Reviewed Jul 5 2022

Very Good Greens

Very lovely - what you would expect from a Members only course. Beautiful greens and fabulous setting.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Value for Money
Hospitality
Course Conditions
50x50
Kieran W rated 4.5 out of 5

Reviewed Apr 11 2022

nice course edge of London

Played 1st April & felt like fools after a couple of snow showers. On the hills so exposed to the elements but dry with good mix of holes. Greens had been worked on so probably a bit slicker come May but some are very sloped back to front or right to left. Nice club house with views of course. Better value than some of it's neighbours.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Josh A rated 5 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 12 2021

Very good, members and staff very polite and helpful. Course is in excellent shape and definitely would play again

(Round played: Aug 2021 - Score: 90 Handicap: )

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

Show More Reviews

Showing reviews 1-10 of 50 reviews

Reviews are the personal opinions of Golfshake members and do not necessarily reflect the views of Golfshake.

Have you played Batchworth Park Golf Club?

Share your experience and help other golfers plan their next round.

Submit Review

Frequently Asked Questions

The following information is subject to change and based on the latest updates and checks on Golfshake from the golf club, golf facility or venue.

Is there a driving range at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
Yes there is a driving range at Batchworth Park Golf Club which will be accessible prior to visiting and open for use.
Is there a golf clubhouse at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
Yes there is a golf clubhouse at Batchworth Park Golf Club.
Is there a golf pro shop at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
Yes there is a golf pro shop which you can access prior to your round of golf or visit to the golf club.
Are there changing facilities at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
Yes you can access changing rooms and facilities at Batchworth Park Golf Club.
Can you hire buggies at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
Buggy hire is available and will be subject to availability. Call prior to your visit to confirm you requirements.
Can you hire golf clubs at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of being able to hire golf clubs here.
Is there a bar at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
Yes there is bar.
Is there a restaurant at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
Yes you can order food for dining at Batchworth Park Golf Club
Is there accommodation at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of accommodation being available.
Are there functions rooms available to hire at Batchworth Park Golf Club?
Yes there is the option to hire out function or conference rooms. Contact Batchworth Park Golf Club for further details.

Nearby Golf Courses

Rickmansworth Golf Course
££ | Distance 0.33 miles
 
Moor Park Golf Club
£££££ | Distance 0.53 miles
 
Nine of Herts Golf Centre
££ | Distance 0.65 miles
 
Sandy Lodge Golf Club
£££££ | Distance 1.37 miles


Scroll to top