Army Golf Club

About Army Golf Club

Golf Club Overview

Address: Laffans Road, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 2HF United Kingdom

Tel: 01252 337272

Golf Pro: Chris Hudson | Tel: 01252 336722

Website: https://www.armygolfclub.com

Golf Club Facilities

Click the following link to find out what facilities are available at Army Golf Club and read frequently asked questions.

Visitor Information & Green Fees

Price Guide: £££££

Discount rates for forces.

Midweek Guide: Please call *

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Courses & Scorecards

Course Tee Par SSS Yards
Army Golf ClubWhite7171 [124]6550
Army Golf ClubBlue7271 [111]6434
Army Golf ClubYellow7170 [121]6330
Army Golf ClubRed7373 [131]5780
Army Golf ClubWhite B936363420
Army Golf ClubWhite F935353130
Army Golf ClubYellow3535 [121]2995

Army Golf Club Reviews

Read independent Golfshake reviews from golfers who have played Army Golf Club in Hampshire. Explore ratings, recommendations and detailed feedback to help plan your next round.

4.1 Golfshake Rating
67 Reviews
100% Would Play Again

Review Distribution

5 star
18
4 star
37
3 star
9
2 star
3
1 star
0
4.1

The Course

4.4

Course Conditions

3.9

Value For Money

4.3

Pace of Play

3.8

Facilities & Service

4.4

Hospitality

4.2

Practice Facilities

4.3

Food & Drink

What The Club Says

The course is situated on 160 acres of low, undulating woodland between Farnborough and Aldershot. It has a par of 71 and features three par three and two par five holes. The par threes, the shortest of which is 168 yards, are a particular challenge for most golfers.

Measuring 6,550 yards from the white tees, our course is one of the longest golf courses in this area although the fairly level terrain means it remains a comfortable walk for most players.

Golfshake Recognition

Highly Recommended

Reviews for Army Golf Club

50x50
Matt R rated 5 out of 5

Reviewed Sep 21 2024

Great course, if you get a chance to play it then you won’t be disappointed. Challenging long par threes and some tricky par fours

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
Golfbreaks.com
50x50
SLS/ South rated 4.5 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 29 2024

Really nice course in a nice setting. Made to feel very welcome

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

50x50
Anthony D rated 4.5 out of 5

Reviewed May 15 2024

Course in great condition

Course was generally in great condition. There were some soft areas but they didn't really come into play. Greens were at a good speed and true.


Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
David W rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 5 2022

As expected

Like many courses now, I would like to see it after the rains (!) - currently very brown. The rough is long grass, ball sometimes findable, I'm asured that's not the case when it's green! Very typical of the countryside around Aldershot, sandy soil, little bit of gourse and heather. Nicely laid out, plenty of trees, but mostly playable fairways, not too restrictive.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
Golfbreaks.com
50x50
Stephen B rated 4.5 out of 5

Reviewed Jul 17 2022

Amazing

Well worth a visit,some lovely looking hole’s which are in great condition. Nice club shop and a very good restaurant.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Kevin R rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Jun 8 2022

The cause was nice. Well maintained. Just found it to be far to busy as people didn't follow the starting holes for group sizes.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Anthony D rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed May 15 2022

Lovely Course

Lovely course with a selection of interesting and pleasing holes. Rewards good course management so just be aware of the ditches.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
John P rated 3 out of 5

Reviewed Apr 10 2022

Needs some love

This is a really nice track - with most holes being well defined. The par 3?s are all a little too long but that's merely a gripe. The challenge however is the shocking state of the greens. They have worked on them as do most courses. But these lack grass in places and are far from true. Disappointing.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Value for Money
Hospitality
50x50
Matthew J rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Mar 28 2022

Great Society Day

Played a society day here and had a thoroughly enjoyable time. Started with a breakfast which was one of the best I’ve had at a society day. Then played the course which was in pretty good order for March. Although the greens had been tined and sanded they ran true and fast. There’s a good score to be had here if you are straight. There’s plenty of trees to catch your ball if you’re not.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Russell W rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Jul 22 2019


Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

Show More Reviews

Showing reviews 1-10 of 32 reviews

Reviews are the personal opinions of Golfshake members and do not necessarily reflect the views of Golfshake.

Have you played Army Golf Club?

Share your experience and help other golfers plan their next round.

Submit Review

Frequently Asked Questions

The following information is subject to change and based on the latest updates and checks on Golfshake from the golf club, golf facility or venue.

Is there a driving range at Army Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of a driving range at this venue.
Is there a golf clubhouse at Army Golf Club?
Yes there is a golf clubhouse at Army Golf Club.
Is there a golf pro shop at Army Golf Club?
Yes there is a golf pro shop which you can access prior to your round of golf or visit to the golf club.
Are there changing facilities at Army Golf Club?
Yes you can access changing rooms and facilities at Army Golf Club.
Can you hire buggies at Army Golf Club?
Buggy hire is available and will be subject to availability. Call prior to your visit to confirm you requirements.
Can you hire golf clubs at Army Golf Club?
Yes you can hire golf clubs but these will be subject to availability. Contact Army Golf Club prior to your visit to confirm your requirements.
Is there a bar at Army Golf Club?
Yes there is bar.
Is there a restaurant at Army Golf Club?
Yes you can order food for dining at Army Golf Club
Is there accommodation at Army Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of accommodation being available.
Are there functions rooms available to hire at Army Golf Club?
Yes there is the option to hire out function or conference rooms. Contact Army Golf Club for further details.

Nearby Golf Courses

North Hants Golf Club
£££££ | Distance 3.03 miles
 
Farnham Park Golf Club
££ | Distance 3.39 miles
 
Farnham Golf Club
£££££ | Distance 3.97 miles
 
Oak Park Golf Club
££££ | Distance 4.04 miles


Scroll to top