Ansty Golf Centre

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Ansty Golf Centre, Warwickshire is a 27 hole course with the 18 hole, par 71 (6079 yard) Main Course and the 9 hole Academy Course. A private, parkland golf course established in 1990.

Contact Information

Brinklow Road, Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire, CV7 9JH United Kingdom

Tel: 02476 621347 | Fax: 02476 621341

Website: http://www.anstygolfandconferencecentre.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Jon Williamson | Tel: 024 7662 1341 OR 07660 2568

Contact/Secretary: K Smith

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £16.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £22.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par Main Course 71 | Main Course 6079 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Visitors: Ansty Golf Centre welcomes golf societies 7 days a week.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.anstygolfandconferencecentre.co.uk/pages.php/how_to_find_us.html

View more Warwickshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
AnstyWhite71696079
Anstywhite71696079
AnstyYellow71695790
AnstyYellow71685754
AnstyRed72725536
AnstyYellow3602966
AnstyYellow 35332824
AnstyYellow3502824

Ansty Golf Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.65

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 292
Breakdown Averages

3.40 ... Overall Rating
3.41 ... The Course
3.31 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.49 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

292 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1652 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 95% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Founded in 1990, Ansty Golf Club is a well presented parkland course set in idyllic Warwickshire countryside. Offering stunning panoramic views of the surrounding areas, the golf course provides a rural golfing getaway which is just a stones throw away from The Midlands' major cities.

With an 18 hole golf course, 9 hole Par 3 course, 20 bay Driving Range, large practice putting green and fully stocked Pro Shop all in close proximity of the clubhouse, Ansty Golf Club really does facilitate for all golfers' needs.

What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

Ansty Golf club, the greens were as dry as the Sahara Desert. Me and felix couldn't reach our usual high standards due to the balls bounced off the greens every flipping time. - Jun 17 2015


Golfshake Team Review

- Aug 15 2013



Golf Course Reviews for Ansty Golf Centre

180 reviews for Ansty Golf Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Paul H rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 22 2018

great day
I enjoyed the day , but some wayward shots from other players were dangerous


(Round played: Jul 2018 - Score: 97 Handicap: 28.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris O rated 3 out of 5 - May 27 2018

1 st time played here
When we played the course the rough was to rough could not find your ball. Made it hard to play. The fairways and the greens where good, bunkers mud.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Russ R rated 1 out of 5 - Nov 17 2017

Very disappointing visit
Being local and they advertise the academy course, £5 week or £6 weekend for a field with a mowed patch for greens with footgolf green along side. Shop guy was really helpful.

The range is £1 for 25 balls, the balls must be 27 years old? Honestly save you £1

The course is £16 week or £22 weekends or £10 for 9 holes, I love golf but I'd rather cut my clubs in half, there's so much better on offer elsewhere.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tom W rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 14 2017

Excellent value for money. Greens in excellent condition for winter. Fairways slightly long but to be expected. Good service and a good clubhouse
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul G rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 12 2017

Rain or shine Ansty always in play
Visited Ansty after finding out that our own course had been closed due to rain. Ansty is always open and was playing on full tees and greens. As always a good test of golf and well worth the ?22 green fee. They have a booking system in place but will always fit you in on a pay and play basis. Greens in good condition and so was the rest of the course. well worth a visit. Has a club house serving food and drink, well stocked pro shop, driving range and putting green - signature holes - 12th - really tough par 4 (SI 2), 10th and 11th water holes.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Terry S rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 15 2017

Public course which is improving
A pay and play venue which is improving all the time. Excellent layout of course, some challenging holes with tricky approaches. Suit all types of player. Fantastic clubhouse, good shop.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Grant B rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 5 2017

Excellent
Very nice course and reasonably priced. Quick pace and some very testing holes for all abilities .

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 24.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Alan D rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 5 2017

Friday at Ansty
Even though there had been a few days of rain the course was in superb condition.

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ben D rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 5 2017

Good, course plenty of challenges
The course is varied and offers lots of challenges, keeping the ball in play is a must, the front 9 possibly gives you a bit more freedom to attack the holes where as the back will punish wayward shots from the tee, the pro shop is well stocked and reasonably priced. Food and drink isn't the most expensive especially for a golf club

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 121 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brad H rated 2 out of 5 - Sep 3 2017

Good course, poor hospitality
The course is pretty simple and semi-challenging. Quite a few hilly holes as well as blind holes, hit and miss whether or not the markers are on the hills or not.
Food from the club house has been poor on multiple occasions.
Driving range is in an awful state, mats need replacing as do the balls and the tees.
Push trolleys for hire are mostly broken and some of the buggies available are faulty.

As of 02/09/2017 the greens are under maintenance.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Bedworth rated 2 out of 5 - Jul 28 2017

Course ok, hospitality poor
The course provides variation and has improved in its standard over the last year, although still room for improvement. The biggest problem I and my society (locals) have with the course is the hospitality.

We tend to use online booking and as a group like to get to the course about 40mins before tee time, book in and then do your thing before start (practice, chill or eat). The owner (never a problem with other staff) told us to go away and come back closer to tee time, note nobody on course or in shop. This has happened more than once with members of our society, along with comments about food not available as it's not a resteraunt although advertised.

We have now took the course off our society list, a real shame as a customer focused owner could make a great course/experience out of the potential the course has to offer.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Michael L rated 2 out of 5 - Jul 26 2017

good weather,course is improving all the time, which is good considering it is a pay and play

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 16.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David M rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 10 2017

First time this summer to play Ansty fairways a little long greens good a few with surface damage of some sort of grass problem

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 105 Handicap: 23.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Darren S rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 10 2017

Since the new green keeper has taken over the course has improved vastly. Having not played a sty for over 18 months I and my playing partner were very impressed with the condition of the course

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 100 Handicap: 22.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

HINCKLEY rated 2 out of 5 - Jul 5 2017

Donut
The greens are hard the roof poor. You get very poor lies to play from
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Iain P rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 2 2017

9 Hole Comp
Greens true and fair. Fairways in great condition. Just the bunkers to get better.

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 42 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul C rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 1 2017

Excellent hilly course
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter K rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

Course condition was as good as i have seen. Dont play here to often but will play more after today

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 18.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Allun L rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 1 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ben W rated 4 out of 5 - May 25 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 180 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

West Midlands Golf Club
from 449 reviews
Distance 1.54 miles
Stonebridge Golf Club
from 344 reviews
Distance 1.80 miles
Nailcote Hall Golf Club
from 29 reviews
Distance 2.21 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Brandon Wood Golf Course and Club
Warwickshire

Ansty Golf Centre
Warwickshire

Oakridge Golf Club
Warwickshire

Scroll to top