Stonebridge Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Stonebridge Golf Club, Warwickshire is a 27 hole club made up of 3 loops of 9 holes; the Blythe, Somers & Hampton Courses. A private, parkland golf course established in 1996

Contact Information

Somers Road, Meriden, Warwickshire, CV7 7PL United Kingdom

Tel: 01676 522442 | Fax: 01676 522447

Website: http://www.stonebridgegolf.co.uk

Golf Pro: Darren Murphy

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round Mon - Thurs; £25.00 per round Friday *
  • Weekend Guide: £30.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Hampton / Blythe 67; Blythe / Somers 71; Some | Hampton / Blythe 5605; Blythe / Somers 6206; yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Visitors: Pay and Play visitors, societies and new members welcome 7 days a week.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.stonebridgegolf.co.uk/sblocation.htm

View more Warwickshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
HamptonYellow70675663
HamptonWhite3302793
Hamptonyellow33322483
HamptonRed3302225
Hampton/BlytheWhite67675605
Hampton/BlytheYellow67655121
Hampton/BlytheRed67674512
Blythe/SomersWhite71706206
Blythe/SomersYellow71675809
Blythe/SomersRed72715139
Somers/HamptonWhite70706185
Somers/HamptonYellow70675654
Somers/HamptonRed71705077
BlytheWhite3402813
BlytheYellow3402638
BlytheRed3402287
SomersWhite3703393
SomersYellow37353171
SomersRed3802852

Stonebridge Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.16

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 326
Breakdown Averages

3.81 ... Overall Rating
3.75 ... The Course
3.90 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.91 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

326 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1058 out of 1928.

HIGHLY RATED - 97% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Stonebridge Golf Club is a beautiful 27 hole parkland golf course located in Meriden, Warwickshire, in the centre of England. Having opened in 1996, the course and facilities here at Stonebridge make us an ideal choice for leisure and corporate golf, fine dining and business meetings and events.

The course has 27 holes built across three loops of nine holes, providing golfers with three different courses, each with their own characteristics and offering their own challenges. As a measure of the quality of the course and our venue, Stonebridge also played host to the PGA Europro Tour, providing a test for some of Europe's leading professional golfers. We are also a Golfmark-accredited club, which recognises junior and beginner friendly golf facilities.


171 reviews for Stonebridge Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Vip L rated 1 out of 5 - Nov 9 2017

Nice courses however, the pace of play spoiled the day and was not enjoyable

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 15.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brian R rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 18 2017

Worth a Visit
A tree lined course consisting of combination of three nine holes , one long , one medium , one relatively short . Overall in good condition , but a little scruffy round the edges. A good test for most level of golfer , plenty of ponds . streams and ditches to catch the wayward shot . Greens in good condition if a little slow. Certainly play it again.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Colin R rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 11 2017

Nice course
Nice course and good test of ability. Different courses to try too.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 95 Handicap: 16.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen R rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 20 2017

Greens and overall condition, holding up well after a very wet period for a days before, as a result of the hard work of the last couple of years.

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: 19.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Doug S rated 2 out of 5 - Jul 17 2017

?5 more pp when I turned up than quoted on phone !
Ok course very unhelpful in shop and more expensive when I got there than when I called !
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Anthony M rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 12 2017

This is the best condition I've seen this course in, for a couple years. Look forward to playing the course in the future !!

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: 20)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen R rated 4 out of 5 - May 29 2017


Lovely condition today despite the rain. Up until mid afternoon when the deluge and stopped play

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 19.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Anthony W rated 4 out of 5 - May 15 2017

Greens slow due to rain, lots of bird poo everywhere but otherwise course in good nick.

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 47 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Scott J rated 4 out of 5 - May 11 2017


Great day, good course, nice weather.. Good value for money

(Round played: May 2011 - Score: 107 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kevin H rated 3 out of 5 - May 4 2017


Course seemed good but the puddles on the greens let it down
(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-10 of 171 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

North Warwickshire Golf Club
from 19 reviews
Distance 0.31 miles
Marriott Forest of Arden Golf Club
from 577 reviews
Distance 1.66 miles
West Midlands Golf Club
from 444 reviews
Distance 1.98 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Get Closer

Plan Your Next Round

Brandon Wood Golf Course and Club
Warwickshire

Abbey Hotel Golf Club
Worcestershire

Ansty Golf Centre
Warwickshire

Scroll to top