Alnmouth Golf Club

  Price Guide: ££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Alnmouth Golf Club, Northumberland is an 18 hole, par 71 (6525 yard), private, parkland golf course designed by Harry Colt in 1869.

Contact Information

Foxton Hall, Lesbury, Alnmouth, Northumberland, NE66 3BE United Kingdom

Tel: 01665 830231 | Fax: 01665 830922

Website: http://www.alnmouthgolfclub.com

Golf Pro: Linzi Hardy | Tel: 01665 830043

Contact/Secretary: Peter Simpson

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££££
  • Midweek Guide: £38.00 per round, £15.00 after 3pm *
  • Weekend Guide: Sunday £38.00 per round, £15.00 after 3pm *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 69/71 | 6026/6525 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Accommodation available, golf course.

Visitors: Visitors Welcome
Play and Stay breaks in our Dormy House accommodation.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.alnmouthgolfclub.com/pages.php/how_to_find_us.html

Designed by: Harry Colt

View more Northumberland Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
AlnmouthWhite71726449
AlnmouthYellow69706044
AlnmouthYellow69696026
AlnmouthRed74745752
AlnmouthYellow f934343014
AlnmouthYellow b935353012

Alnmouth Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.7

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 58
Breakdown Averages

4.33 ... Overall Rating
4.42 ... The Course
4.25 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.32 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

58 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 61 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: The Club has a long and distinguished history and is proud of its heritage as the fourth oldest course in England, being established in 1869. The existing course was created in 1930 by the famous golf course architect H.S.Colt, providing a testing and enjoyable challenge to this day using his trademark steep slopes and run off areas to protect the greens. Although the course has a coastal location it has parkland turf and a reputation for the quality of its greens and excellent presentation.

Our course is a fine test of golf , 6525 yards long, par 71 for the men, 5752yards, par 74 for the ladies and has hosted National and County events. Its subtle difficulties are offset by the wonderful variety of scenery, ranging from seashore to headland, with a breathtaking, panoramic view from the 15th green over many miles of the Northumberland coastline. The course is rich in wildlife and is always a joy to play.



Most Helpful Review

Awesome course.
8th Dec 2011. wind was gusting at 50-60mph. Driving rain turned to icy sleet by the time we got to the 12th. Greens were true and fantastic for the time of year. Amazing traditional clubhouse. Hot beef sandwich to die, eaten by the real open fire in the bar that was a god send after what was total endurance golf in the most extreme conditions I have ever played in.

(Round played: Dec 2011 - Score: 81 Handicap: ) - Dec 8 2011


Golf Course Reviews for Alnmouth Golf Club

46 reviews for Alnmouth Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Barrie M rated 1 out of 5 - Aug 10 2018

Not for me!
This is a very high class but very difficult course dominated by more bunkers than I have ever seen on a course before. I counted 10 on one hole alone. Absolutely ridiculous! The greens are slick amd impossible to read being more like an ocean wave. Do not ever want to play this one again. Don't even think about it unless you a single figure golfer.

(Round played: Aug 2018 - Score: 100 Handicap: 23.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Collin M rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 9 2018

Must visit course
Second visit here and it really is a great place for a golf weekend.
All staff are so welcoming and friendly and the food and drink are of a really good standard.
Will certainly return at some point in the future as it is a great set up.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Brendon B rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 24 2018

fine course - historic area - well worth a visit. nice sea views and fairways / greens in good shape.


(Round played: Jun 2018 - Score: 88 Handicap: 15.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Douglas R rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 7 2018

lovely track with some great views over the coast
Really lovely course with great facilities. Good variation of holes and some long par 4s playing off the whites. Greens were receptacle and true. Course is in great condition. Good driving range set up and practise chipping green/putting green. The driving range isnt under cover which would be nice because of the location but overall its a good set up.Would happily play here again.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Warren D rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 15 2018

Very good condition for the time of year.Staff in the pro shop very helpful and friendly

(Round played: Mar 2018 - Score: 84 Handicap: 17.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Alasdair R rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 1 2017

Delightful course
Visited on a perfect sunny day with little wind, this is a lovely course to play and in excellent condition. It's position close to the sea makes for wonderful views; the out 9 is probably more attractive than the back 9. It must be quite exposed when the wind blows. Some great holes with small tight greens and challenging approaches make for a great round. The clubhouse is welcoming and there is a large dormie house for overnight stays.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary P rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 6 2017

Fantastic Course
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David B rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 13 2017

Great course
Excellent golf course and bargain green fee with mygreenfees. A little slow going at times though

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 13.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John D rated 3 out of 5 - May 27 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John W rated 4 out of 5 - May 17 2017

A nice parkland type course with some lovely views over the coastline. Course was in good condition all round.

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 14.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen T rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 23 2017

Very nice course neat and tidy ,fairways and greens in very good condition these greens are the best I have played this year. This course has dog legs,water hazards and well placed sandy bunkers .For ?18 after 3.00pm this is one place I have penciled in for a future visit. also the members I spoke too we're very friendly.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Eddie C rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 18 2017


Greens in very good condition for the time of year. Very picturesque course.

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 104 Handicap: 27.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen, Liverpool rated 1 out of 5 - Feb 16 2017

Nice course, shame the staff are not very welcoming and quite rude.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 2)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark P rated 5 out of 5 - Jan 9 2017

One of the best courses in Northumberland, tricky in places and quite long, but always fair, and lovely views from almost every hole. Well worth a visit.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Derrick L rated 5 out of 5 - Jan 4 2017

This was the first time I have played the course so as always it was interesting to see it from that angle...

I found the first few holes fairly tough on a cold winter's day with a number of Par 4's well over 400yards which when the ball isn't carrying far made them not that easy....
The back nine was shorter and more of an enjoyable game because of that fact alone....the views down the last Par 5 back towards the coast were the stand out for me and I would say that, along with the Par 3 on the front 9 along the same coastline, these made the day really worth the effort with outstanding views along the Alnmouth beach....
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John P rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 29 2016

I found the course in excellent condition. The fairways being generous & the greens receptive. The views along the coastal holes are worth the visit. The pro shop was very welcoming & helpful. Enjoyed my visit.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tim M rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 17 2016


this course is a mix of links and open countryside. not bad but neither one thing or the other. That said the course makes for a fun game of golf
(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 89 Handicap: 18.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David P rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 5 2016

Great course with fantastic coastal views! Fairways and greens very good and testing with that sea breeze!

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 98 Handicap: 20.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter W rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 3 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nick K rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 20 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 46 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Warkworth Golf Club
from 9 reviews
Distance 3.51 miles
Alnwick Castle Golf Club
from 78 reviews
Distance 6.02 miles
Alnmouth Golf Club
from 58 reviews
Distance 6.96 miles


Putt Under Par

Scroll to top