Woolley Park Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

Woolley Park Golf Club, West Yorkshire is a 27 hole course with the 18 hole, par 71 (6669 yard) Main course and 9 hole course. A public, parkland golf course designed by Michael Shattock

Contact Information

Woolley Park, Woolley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 2JS United Kingdom

Tel: 01226 380144

Website: http://www.woolleyparkgolfclub.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Jon Baldwin

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £26.00 per round 2016 *
  • Weekend Guide: £35.00 per round 2016 *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par 71 | 6669 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.woolleyparkgolfclub.co.uk/how-to-find-us/

Designed by: Michael Shattock

View more West Yorkshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Woolley Park (Old)Yellow69634844
9 Hole Courseblue2701604
9 Hole CourseYellow3001591
Woolley ParkWhite71726669
Woolley ParkYellow71696132
Woolley Parkred71715379

Woolley Park Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.27

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 110
Breakdown Averages

4.18 ... Overall Rating
4.30 ... The Course
4.18 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.93 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

110 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 827 out of 1928.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Woolley Park Golf Club is one of West Yorkshire’s premier clubs, offering both an 18 hole and a 9 hole course plus a putting green and open air practice area. Situated in beautiful, rolling countryside 7 miles from both Barnsley and Wakefield, it is also only 3 miles from J38 of the M1 and within easy reach of Leeds and Sheffield.


67 reviews for Woolley Park Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Graham T rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 13 2017

Enjoyable round, very friendly staff, course and greens in great condition for October. This course is well looked after and maintained. Will come again.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 23.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie R rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 23 2017

Lovely course, ideal for beginners!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Graham T rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 14 2017

Course was in good condition, with the rough not too high. Greens were very good and tricky.
Food & drink & hospitality good too.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: 23.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen W rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 6 2017

Brilliant venue! If there was a little moan it would be on the condition of the sand in the bunkers...but seen much worse!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Keith J rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 2 2017

A gem worth playing
Open parkland course , mostly flat in excellent condition. Nice clubhouse with a warm greeting by its staff. Main 18 hole course supplemented by a 9 hole course suitable for beginners or good practice.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul rated 5 out of 5 - May 26 2017

I only played the 9 hole course as I am quite new to golf (been playing just under a year).

I have to say out of all the 9 hole courses I have played this is by far the best. The tee boxes, fairways and greens are immaculate. The whole course it extremely well kept and not like the usual 9 hole courses I have played.

The staff are also very friendly and helpful.

Great club which makes you feel very welcome and a fantastic little course, well worth a visit for any beginner.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Greg F rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 6 2017

Always friendly and course in great condition even in winter

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 94 Handicap: 17.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steve R rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 5 2017


(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 36 Handicap: )
Always in good condition fairways
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham F rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 2 2017


This course does play well in winter, the fairway's were great, green's was like playing in the middle of summer. just great, the bunkers have all been redone and cut again great set up
(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 14.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew P rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 14 2017

Really impressed with conditions, local courses all shut bit not Woolley
Welcome & service spot on
Would highly recommend for winter golf & look forward to returning in summer
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-10 of 67 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Barnsley Golf Club (The Limes)
from 111 reviews
Distance 1.62 miles
Wakefield Golf Club
from 33 reviews
Distance 2.63 miles
Waterton Park Golf Club
from 103 reviews
Distance 3.08 miles


Get Closer

Plan Your Next Round

Huddersfield Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Cleckheaton & District Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Horsforth Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Scroll to top