Woolley Park Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

Woolley Park Golf Club, West Yorkshire is a 27 hole course with the 18 hole, par 71 (6669 yard) Main course and 9 hole course. A public, parkland golf course designed by Michael Shattock

Contact Information

Woolley Park, Woolley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 2JS United Kingdom

Tel: 01226 380144

Website: http://www.woolleyparkgolfclub.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Jon Baldwin

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £26.00 per round 2016 *
  • Weekend Guide: £35.00 per round 2016 *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par 71 | 6669 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.woolleyparkgolfclub.co.uk/how-to-find-us/

Designed by: Michael Shattock

View more West Yorkshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Woolley Park (Old)Yellow69634844
9 Hole Courseblue2701604
9 Hole CourseYellow3001591
Woolley ParkWhite71726669
Woolley ParkYellow71696132
Woolley Parkred71715379

Woolley Park Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.24

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 113
Breakdown Averages

4.21 ... Overall Rating
4.32 ... The Course
4.21 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.95 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

113 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 768 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Woolley Park Golf Club is one of West Yorkshire’s premier clubs, offering both an 18 hole and a 9 hole course plus a putting green and open air practice area. Situated in beautiful, rolling countryside 7 miles from both Barnsley and Wakefield, it is also only 3 miles from J38 of the M1 and within easy reach of Leeds and Sheffield.

What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

Course was a pleasure to play, but very slow going following several 4-balls with spread-shot driving into various wilderness areas (I'm not good, but wow). £32 for a Saturday is just that bit too much for my liking (£24/25 and I'd be rating this "very good" all round.

(Round played: Jun 2013 - Score: 96 Handicap: 21) - Jun 29 2013


Golfshake Team Review

- Feb 20 2013



Golf Course Reviews for Woolley Park Golf Club

73 reviews for Woolley Park Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Adam J rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 13 2018

Top top top course, amazing staff couldn?t find one fault
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tony Curry. Huddersfield rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 6 2018

Superb course. Particularly the greens which given the recent drought were a pleasure to putting on. The staff were very hospitable whilst the food was the best we've had this year. Overall the package was incredibly reasonoble and the society wI'll definitely consider it again next year
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Craig T rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 15 2018

c.......................................
........................................

.............................

(Round played: Jul 2018 - Score: 104 Handicap: 28.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steve R rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 30 2018

woolley nine holer
Always in great condition what ever time of year you play it. Shame the 18 hole is too pricey for none members not enough offers. Better local courses with cheaper prices & better courses eg low laithes. Over priced due to the location it's in. Shame.

(Round played: Jun 2018 - Score: 36 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark D rated 4 out of 5 - May 11 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Daniel F rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 21 2018

Great course
Very nice course but slightly over priced and slightly water logged but other than that it was a pleasure

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 94 Handicap: 24.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen W rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 13 2018

Good course
As with many courses at this time of year (April) due to the weather conditions holes 16 & 17 have been closed, however the rest of the course is open with only 3 holes on mats. Greens are all open and in very good condition.
With warmer conditions around the corner everything will improve.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham T rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 13 2017

Enjoyable round, very friendly staff, course and greens in great condition for October. This course is well looked after and maintained. Will come again.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 23.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie R rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 23 2017

Lovely course, ideal for beginners!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham T rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 14 2017

Course was in good condition, with the rough not too high. Greens were very good and tricky.
Food & drink & hospitality good too.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: 23.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen W rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 6 2017

Brilliant venue! If there was a little moan it would be on the condition of the sand in the bunkers...but seen much worse!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Keith J rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 2 2017

A gem worth playing
Open parkland course , mostly flat in excellent condition. Nice clubhouse with a warm greeting by its staff. Main 18 hole course supplemented by a 9 hole course suitable for beginners or good practice.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Keith J rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 2 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul rated 5 out of 5 - May 26 2017

I only played the 9 hole course as I am quite new to golf (been playing just under a year).

I have to say out of all the 9 hole courses I have played this is by far the best. The tee boxes, fairways and greens are immaculate. The whole course it extremely well kept and not like the usual 9 hole courses I have played.

The staff are also very friendly and helpful.

Great club which makes you feel very welcome and a fantastic little course, well worth a visit for any beginner.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Greg F rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 6 2017

Always friendly and course in great condition even in winter

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 94 Handicap: 17.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steve R rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 5 2017


(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 36 Handicap: )
Always in good condition fairways
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham F rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 2 2017


This course does play well in winter, the fairway's were great, green's was like playing in the middle of summer. just great, the bunkers have all been redone and cut again great set up
(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 14.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew P rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 14 2017

Really impressed with conditions, local courses all shut bit not Woolley
Welcome & service spot on
Would highly recommend for winter golf & look forward to returning in summer
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham T rated 3 out of 5 - Feb 9 2017

Unfortunately a severe overnight frost deemed we had to play on temporary greens at a reduced price of £22 each. Some of these were very poor and were quite small. The proper greens after the frost had melted looked in good condition as was the rest of the course. Will have to come back later in the year for a proper round of golf. Friendly staff and the food is excellent.

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 105 Handicap: 21.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham F rated 3 out of 5 - Oct 27 2016

This course is always good, has to be one of the best in winter, it was cold and damp when we played, yet the greens were still very good. I do find the set up a bit boring, not a lot off good holes.

(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 86 Handicap: 13.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 73 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Barnsley Golf Club (The Limes)
from 115 reviews
Distance 1.62 miles
Wakefield Golf Club
from 32 reviews
Distance 2.63 miles
Waterton Park Golf Club
from 104 reviews
Distance 3.08 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Huddersfield Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Cleckheaton & District Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Horsforth Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Scroll to top