Woolley Park Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

Woolley Park Golf Club, West Yorkshire is a 27 hole course with the 18 hole, par 71 (6669 yard) Main course and 9 hole course. A public, parkland golf course designed by Michael Shattock

Contact Information

Woolley Park, Woolley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 2JS United Kingdom

Tel: 01226 380144

Website: http://www.woolleyparkgolfclub.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Jon Baldwin

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £26.00 per round 2016 *
  • Weekend Guide: £35.00 per round 2016 *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par 71 | 6669 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.woolleyparkgolfclub.co.uk/how-to-find-us/

Designed by: Michael Shattock

View more West Yorkshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Woolley Park (Old)Yellow69634844
9 Hole Courseblue2701604
9 Hole CourseYellow3001591
Woolley ParkWhite71726669
Woolley ParkYellow71696132
Woolley Parkred71715379

Woolley Park Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.24

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 113
Breakdown Averages

4.19 ... Overall Rating
4.31 ... The Course
4.19 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.92 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

113 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 829 out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Woolley Park Golf Club is one of West Yorkshire’s premier clubs, offering both an 18 hole and a 9 hole course plus a putting green and open air practice area. Situated in beautiful, rolling countryside 7 miles from both Barnsley and Wakefield, it is also only 3 miles from J38 of the M1 and within easy reach of Leeds and Sheffield.

What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

Course was a pleasure to play, but very slow going following several 4-balls with spread-shot driving into various wilderness areas (I'm not good, but wow). £32 for a Saturday is just that bit too much for my liking (£24/25 and I'd be rating this "very good" all round.

(Round played: Jun 2013 - Score: 96 Handicap: 21) - Jun 29 2013


Golfshake Team Review

- Feb 20 2013



Golf Course Reviews for Woolley Park Golf Club

69 reviews for Woolley Park Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Mark D rated 4 out of 5 - May 11 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Daniel F rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 21 2018

Great course
Very nice course but slightly over priced and slightly water logged but other than that it was a pleasure

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 94 Handicap: 24.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Stephen W rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 13 2018

Good course
As with many courses at this time of year (April) due to the weather conditions holes 16 & 17 have been closed, however the rest of the course is open with only 3 holes on mats. Greens are all open and in very good condition.
With warmer conditions around the corner everything will improve.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham T rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 13 2017

Enjoyable round, very friendly staff, course and greens in great condition for October. This course is well looked after and maintained. Will come again.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 23.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie R rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 23 2017

Lovely course, ideal for beginners!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 69 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Barnsley Golf Club (The Limes)
from 113 reviews
Distance 1.62 miles
Wakefield Golf Club
from 32 reviews
Distance 2.63 miles
Waterton Park Golf Club
from 104 reviews
Distance 3.08 miles


Gran Canaria

Plan Your Next Round

Huddersfield Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Cleckheaton & District Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Horsforth Golf Club
West Yorkshire

Scroll to top