Saffron Walden Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Golfshake Review

Saffron Walden Golf Club, Essex is an 18 hole, par 72 (6632 yard), private, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Windmill Hill, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 1BX United Kingdom

Tel: 01799 522786 | Fax: 01799 520313

Website: http://www.swgc.com

Golf Pro: Rob McNicholas | Tel: 01799 527728

Contact/Secretary: Jonathan Dove GM

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££££

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 72 | 6632 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Visitors: Members only on Saturday

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.swgc.com/visitors_location.php

View more Essex Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
SWGCWhite72726632
SWGCYellow72706364
SWGCyellow72716364
SWGCRed72745718
SWGCYellow f937373292
SWGCYellow b935353072

Saffron Walden Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.13

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 48
Breakdown Averages

4.25 ... Overall Rating
4.46 ... The Course
4.20 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.80 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

48 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1001 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Saffron Walden Golf Club is home to one of the finest parkland golf courses in East Anglia. Set in the picturesque surroundings of Audley End's famous mansion, the Club also boasts superb views over the town of Saffron Walden.



Most Helpful Review

We do suffer a few pretentious members at this course, but as time passes and younger members with healthier attitudes toward golf gain responsibility at the club, things have changed for the better. Most decent golf courses have issues with a few members... Don't believe that SWGC is anything like as stuffy or as unfriendly Royal St Georges or Sunningdale for example. Ok, the course isn't in the same league as those places, but there's no excuse for rudeness where-ever you choose to play. There is a thriving junior section, (boys and girls) and the Professionals, administrative and catering staff are all excellent. The course itself really has benefitted from a top notch Head Greenkeeper who has given us, (members) some of the best greens in East Anglia. The course isn't open to visitors on Saturday morning to 1pm and there is most often closure for Ladies on Tuesday mornings. The quietest day of the week is Thursday. Unfortunately breakfast isn't served, but there is a good menu served from 11am. The putting green is a bit dull, (by that I mean flat) but it is at least in the same excellent condition as the greens on the course. There is also a new chipping area which offers you a good variety of options to practice your short game. A full size driving range is also available along with 4 nets. I'd put this course on a level with the Old Course at Gog Magogs- interesting, undulating, excellent conditioning, well tree-lined and well designed, in that you'll have to use decent course management to get round somewhere near to your handicap. - Apr 21 2014


Golfshake Team Review

Solid golf course with excellent facilities and in immaculate condition.
Greens as pure as you like but very hard to read subtle breaks.
Some holes need to be thought about as driver is not the club but some holes do offer the chance to open up a bit.
Excellent par 3's with stunning views.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: )
- Mar 24 2017


Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Overall

Golf Course Reviews for Saffron Walden Golf Club

32 reviews for Saffron Walden Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Tony B rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 26 2018

stunning course
Course was in excellent condition, greens immaculate and a tough test. £17 twighlight is excellent value for money & the groundsman is a top man he even took the time out to speak to me personally.

(Round played: Jun 2018 - Score: 94 Handicap: 13.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Antony B rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 13 2018

Enjoyable & Welcoming course
Enjoyable days golf. Some interesting fairways and difficult to read greens. In good condition and welcoming members and staff

(Round played: Jun 2018 - Score: 95 Handicap: 16.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Alasdair R rated 4 out of 5 - May 5 2018

Lovely course
A great setting with beautiful views of church and countryside. Hilly; an electric trolley is a real bonus. Excellent condition after so much rain. Greens good though a little variable on our day. The 17th - 18th ending is odd and a little disappointing.

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 90 Handicap: 12)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tony B rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 2 2017

Very nice course in top condition, with some stunning holes & views! Praise has to go the groundsman! Few new bunkers have been put in to adding to the quality of the course.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 85 Handicap: 13.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James S rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 22 2017

Lovely course
COBGS Society guest. Fantastic day and evening, managed to win nearest the pin on the 18th

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 26.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matt H rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 24 2017

Solid golf course with excellent facilities and in immaculate condition.
Greens as pure as you like but very hard to read subtle breaks.
Some holes need to be thought about as driver is not the club but some holes do offer the chance to open up a bit.
Excellent par 3's with stunning views.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfshake Team Review

Andy F rated 4 out of 5 - Dec 25 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Katie S rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 11 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jp M rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 11 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen S rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 6 2016

The Walden course is of a very high standard and sets a challenge for both the low and high handicap golfer. The club house, staff and facilities are of an equally high standard. I would recommend a vsit to this course set on the outskirts of this historical market town.

(Round played: May 2016 - Score: 95 Handicap: 21)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Rob M rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 7 2015

Great winter track - dries really well....................................
.............

(Round played: Dec 2015 - Score: 87 Handicap: 16)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John P rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 1 2015

I have played here twice and enjoyed the well maintained course, plenty of practice facilities to use prior to your round. greens in good condition and fast.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy A rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 15 2015


my golf did not match the course which was very nice as always
(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 103 Handicap: 15.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Phil M rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 8 2015

Enjoyed this course very much. Looking forward to playing again soon

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 93 Handicap: 19.1)

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Rob M rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 20 2015

Too expensive for visitors and guests but classy course these days. Poor old George Osbourne is trying to manage inflation in the economy and this course has not helped.

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 90 Handicap: 16.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter W rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 30 2015

........................................
..................

(Round played: Apr 2015 - Score: 107 Handicap: 27.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Richard S rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 12 2015

A beautiful course, and quite challenging. Course guide recommended because many of the tee shots are blind

(Round played: Feb 2015 - Score: 89 Handicap: 19.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David P rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 14 2015



(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 87 Handicap: 12.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie D rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 2 2015

The course was great considering that here has been rain over the last 2 days also it was very windy 40 mph and the greens were very quick especially for winter. Clubhouse shut due to renovation which is being completed by the end of next week.

(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 82 Handicap: 8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Rob M rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 6 2015



(Round played: Feb 2015 - Score: 84 Handicap: 17.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 32 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Heydon Grange Golf Club
from 121 reviews
Distance 7.45 miles
Elsenham Golf Centre
from 68 reviews
Distance 7.56 miles
Barkway Park Golf Club
from 90 reviews
Distance 8.91 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

The Cambridgeshire Golf Course
Cambridgeshire

Bourn Golf Club
Cambridgeshire

Canons Brook Golf Club
Essex

Scroll to top