Saffron Walden Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Golfshake Review

Saffron Walden Golf Club, Essex is an 18 hole, par 72 (6632 yard), private, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Windmill Hill, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 1BX United Kingdom

Tel: 01799 522786 | Fax: 01799 520313

Website: http://www.swgc.com

Golf Pro: Rob McNicholas | Tel: 01799 527728

Contact/Secretary: Jonathan Dove GM

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££££

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 72 | 6632 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Visitors: Members only on Saturday

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.swgc.com/visitors_location.php

View more Essex Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
SWGCWhite72726632
SWGCYellow72706364
SWGCyellow72716364
SWGCRed72745718
SWGCYellow f937373292
SWGCYellow b935353072

Saffron Walden Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.25

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 48
Breakdown Averages

4.25 ... Overall Rating
4.49 ... The Course
4.19 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.78 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

48 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 881 out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Saffron Walden Golf Club is home to one of the finest parkland golf courses in East Anglia. Set in the picturesque surroundings of Audley End's famous mansion, the Club also boasts superb views over the town of Saffron Walden.



Most Helpful Review

We do suffer a few pretentious members at this course, but as time passes and younger members with healthier attitudes toward golf gain responsibility at the club, things have changed for the better. Most decent golf courses have issues with a few members... Don't believe that SWGC is anything like as stuffy or as unfriendly Royal St Georges or Sunningdale for example. Ok, the course isn't in the same league as those places, but there's no excuse for rudeness where-ever you choose to play. There is a thriving junior section, (boys and girls) and the Professionals, administrative and catering staff are all excellent. The course itself really has benefitted from a top notch Head Greenkeeper who has given us, (members) some of the best greens in East Anglia. The course isn't open to visitors on Saturday morning to 1pm and there is most often closure for Ladies on Tuesday mornings. The quietest day of the week is Thursday. Unfortunately breakfast isn't served, but there is a good menu served from 11am. The putting green is a bit dull, (by that I mean flat) but it is at least in the same excellent condition as the greens on the course. There is also a new chipping area which offers you a good variety of options to practice your short game. A full size driving range is also available along with 4 nets. I'd put this course on a level with the Old Course at Gog Magogs- interesting, undulating, excellent conditioning, well tree-lined and well designed, in that you'll have to use decent course management to get round somewhere near to your handicap. - Apr 21 2014


Golfshake Team Review

Solid golf course with excellent facilities and in immaculate condition.
Greens as pure as you like but very hard to read subtle breaks.
Some holes need to be thought about as driver is not the club but some holes do offer the chance to open up a bit.
Excellent par 3's with stunning views.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: )
- Mar 24 2017


Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Overall

Golf Course Reviews for Saffron Walden Golf Club

29 reviews for Saffron Walden Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Tony B rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 2 2017

Very nice course in top condition, with some stunning holes & views! Praise has to go the groundsman! Few new bunkers have been put in to adding to the quality of the course.

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 85 Handicap: 13.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James S rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 22 2017

Lovely course
COBGS Society guest. Fantastic day and evening, managed to win nearest the pin on the 18th

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 26.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Matt H rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 24 2017

Solid golf course with excellent facilities and in immaculate condition.
Greens as pure as you like but very hard to read subtle breaks.
Some holes need to be thought about as driver is not the club but some holes do offer the chance to open up a bit.
Excellent par 3's with stunning views.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfshake Team Review

Andy F rated 4 out of 5 - Dec 25 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Katie S rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 11 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 29 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Heydon Grange Golf Club
from 118 reviews
Distance 7.45 miles
Elsenham Golf Centre
from 67 reviews
Distance 7.56 miles
Barkway Park Golf Club
from 88 reviews
Distance 8.91 miles



Algarve

Plan Your Next Round

Menzies Cambridge
Cambridgeshire

Bourn Golf Club
Cambridgeshire

Canons Brook Golf Club
Essex

Scroll to top