Pryors Hayes Golf Club

About Pryors Hayes Golf Club

Golf Club Overview

Address: Willington Road, Oscroft, Tarvin, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 8NL United Kingdom

Tel: 01829 741250

Golf Pro: Adrian Hill | Tel: 01829 741250

Website: https://www.pryors-hayes.co.uk

Golf Club Facilities

Click the following link to find out what facilities are available at Pryors Hayes Golf Club and read frequently asked questions.

Visitor Information & Green Fees

Price Guide: £££

Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round *

Weekend Guide: £25.00 per round *

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Courses & Scorecards

Course Tee Par SSS Yards
Pryors Hayes Golf ClubWhite 7070 [129]6145
Pryors Hayes Golf ClubYellow 7167.9 [121]5647
Pryors Hayes Golf ClubRed7071 [123]5211

Pryors Hayes Golf Club Reviews

Read independent Golfshake reviews from golfers who have played Pryors Hayes Golf Club in Cheshire. Explore ratings, recommendations and detailed feedback to help plan your next round.

4.3 Golfshake Rating
280 Reviews
92% Would Play Again

Review Distribution

5 star
119
4 star
95
3 star
51
2 star
9
1 star
6
3.9

The Course

3.9

Course Conditions

4.1

Value For Money

4

Pace of Play

4.3

Facilities & Service

4.4

Hospitality

3.7

Practice Facilities

4.3

Food & Drink

What The Club Says

18 hole parkland course set in the beautiful Cheshire countryside just 6 miles est of Chester.

Golfshake Recognition

Highly RecommendedMust Play

Reviews for Pryors Hayes Golf Club

50x50
Brian R rated 4.5 out of 5

Reviewed Jul 7 2026

Excellent club, very friendly staff, condition currently very hard due to very dry weather, however still a really good day out

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
50x50
David G rated 1.5 out of 5

Reviewed Jul 6 2026

Condition

Greens are in bad condition, Tees have no grass on them.
Guys you need to water the course.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Kevin W rated 2 out of 5

Reviewed Jun 29 2026

Greens extremely uneven, slow and bumpy.

I was disappointed with the condition of the greens. They are very patchy, with differing lengths of cut & looking like they are diseased.
The greens were very slow & extremely bumpy and perhaps the green keeper is keeping their length long in trying to protect the greens. With increases in fees, we are not getting value for money whilst the putting surfaces are presented in this way.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Stephen H rated 3 out of 5

Reviewed Jun 17 2026

Pryor''s

Course in good condition. Slow round due to comp but that can happen at any time.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Golfbreaks.com
50x50
Ross I rated 5 out of 5

Reviewed Oct 15 2025

Lovely course




















































Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Justin M rated 5 out of 5

Reviewed Oct 6 2025

Nice course - well
Maintained and good facilities

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Bobby D rated 4.5 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 2 2025

Very good course good greens well maintained and very good value for money. Definitely go back again for another round

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

50x50
Matt W rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Apr 2 2025

Lovely day, course played well. Enjoyed it but could have saved so many shots. Abby was a great playing partner.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
William L rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Jul 28 2024

Lovely Friendly Course

Lovely course with not too much long rough. Great condition with maps on each tee, although some of these could do with replacing. Quite long walks between the first 3 holes, but then it settles down to be a very enjoyable course. And all the staff and locals were very friendly. Will definitely be back.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
James C rated 3.5 out of 5

Reviewed Jun 15 2023

lovely course

lovely course good condition fairways are a bit bumpy but not to sure they could do anything about it

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

Show More Reviews

Showing reviews 1-10 of 176 reviews

Reviews are the personal opinions of Golfshake members and do not necessarily reflect the views of Golfshake.

Have you played Pryors Hayes Golf Club?

Share your experience and help other golfers plan their next round.

Submit Review

Frequently Asked Questions

The following information is subject to change and based on the latest updates and checks on Golfshake from the golf club, golf facility or venue.

Is there a driving range at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
Yes there is a driving range at Pryors Hayes Golf Club which will be accessible prior to visiting and open for use.
Is there a golf clubhouse at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
Yes there is a golf clubhouse at Pryors Hayes Golf Club.
Is there a golf pro shop at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
Yes there is a golf pro shop which you can access prior to your round of golf or visit to the golf club.
Are there changing facilities at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
Yes you can access changing rooms and facilities at Pryors Hayes Golf Club.
Can you hire buggies at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
Buggy hire is available and will be subject to availability. Call prior to your visit to confirm you requirements.
Can you hire golf clubs at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
Yes you can hire golf clubs but these will be subject to availability. Contact Pryors Hayes Golf Club prior to your visit to confirm your requirements.
Is there a bar at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
Yes there is bar.
Is there a restaurant at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
Yes you can order food for dining at Pryors Hayes Golf Club
Is there accommodation at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of accommodation being available.
Are there functions rooms available to hire at Pryors Hayes Golf Club?
Yes there is the option to hire out function or conference rooms. Contact Pryors Hayes Golf Club for further details.

Nearby Golf Courses

Eaton Golf Club
£££££ | Distance 3.23 miles
 
Vicars Cross Golf Club
£££££ | Distance 3.52 miles
 
Delamere Forest Golf Club
£££££ | Distance 3.67 miles
 
Portal Golf & Spa Resort
£££££ | Distance 3.88 miles


Scroll to top