Morley Hayes Golf Club

Morley Hayes Golf Club, Derbyshire is a 27 hole course. The 18 hole Manor Course is a par 72 (6710 yard) course, The Tower Course is a 9 hole par 30 (1647 yard), private, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Main Road, Morley, Derbyshire, DE7 6DG United Kingdom

Tel: 01332 780 480 | Fax: 01332 781 094

Website: http://www.morleyhayes.com

Golf Pro: James Whatley | Tel: 01332 782004

Contact/Secretary: Daniel Delaney

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £24.00 per round The Manor course *
  • Weekend Guide: £30.00 per round The Manor course *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Manor Course par 72, Tower Course par 30. | Manor Course 6710 yard, Tower Course 1647 yar yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, Accommodation available, golf course.

Visitors: (2 Fore 1 & Greenfree vouchers accepted Monday to Thursday)

Booking line 01332 782000 or online www.morleyhayes.com

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap 28

Location: http://www.morleyhayes.com/contact-location.aspx

View more Derbyshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Tower CourseYellow 1860603294
Tower Coursered3502242
Tower CourseYellow 3001647
Manor CourseBlue72736976
Manor CourseWhite72726726
Manor CourseYellow72716492
Manor CourseRed72735855

Morley Hayes Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.28

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 544
Breakdown Averages

4.01 ... Overall Rating
3.95 ... The Course
4.23 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.88 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

544 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 684 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 99% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: The Manor Course - This superb 18 hole, Championship length, par 72 course will continue to challenge even the most experienced golfer. It has been designed with tees of white (6710 yards), yellow (6477 yards) and red (5847 yards).

The Tower Course - This is a distinctive, 9-hole course, par 30, designed for golfers requiring a quick game, or those who wish to improve their short game, and for beginners to gain experience. It has 3 short par 4's and 6 par 3's of varied length.

Read our full review

What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

Very good course, good distance on holes. Bunkers are tricky

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 113 Handicap: )
- Jun 29 2015


Golfshake Team Review

course condition good and improving. Green keeping staff doing well to ensure improvements are bedding in.little wet in places.greens a little bit slow but played at days end after great sun so grass had grown substantially.Very good pay and play venue.

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 18.7)
- Apr 4 2017


Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Overall

Golf Course Reviews for Morley Hayes Golf Club

335 reviews for Morley Hayes Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Mark M rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 18 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Lee M rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 12 2018

Great course well maintained
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Gary J rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 9 2018

Not the best
Played the Manor course on very hot Sunday. Poor round played but was disappointed with the course itself. Greens were really bobbly in place, bunkers were full of sand (makes a change compared to some courses) but several not raked after play, and tee box positions looked like they had not been changed for a good while. Clubhouse and staff were excellent and the facilities were second to none. Course potential could be huge if properly looked after.

(Round played: Aug 2018 - Score: 111 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Alan B rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 8 2018

In good condition and well worth playing. greens in good cndition although they have been hollow tined

(Round played: Aug 2018 - Score: 93 Handicap: 22.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Terry B rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 31 2018

Great course now they have chopped a lot of semi rough down.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Terry S rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 27 2018

Morley hays
Course plated well, very hot weather. Despite the hot conditions the greens were excellent as was the rest if the course.

(Round played: Jul 2018 - Score: 95 Handicap: 25.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Phil J rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 22 2018

Course maturing nicely. We played off blue tees, 4 yards short of 7000 ! Conditions great course in superb Nick and £16 each...... Amazing value

(Round played: Jul 2018 - Score: 91 Handicap: 15.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nigel S rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 21 2018

Excellent complex
I play here regularly. As an overall facility it has to be one of the best complexes, not only in the Midlands but the country. The driving range has just undergone a multi-thousand pound refurbishment and has to be one of the best around and they are constantly upgrading the course. The course itself is very good, whilst not being the best. The bunkers could be better, some have too much sand and others not enough. Greens could be quicker. Two restaurants have both won awards.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kieran M rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 14 2018

Pleasant course and Facility
Course in very good condition, firm and fast fairways, good greens. Excellent practice facility.

(Round played: Jul 2018 - Score: 82 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nigel M rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 13 2018

Good practice
Course in good condition and a great practice test, or warm before the Manor course

(Round played: Jun 2018 - Score: 41 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Bryn M rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 30 2018

Very good forgiving course
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul H rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 14 2018

Very enjoyable evenings golf at Morley Hayes, course in excellent condition
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David G rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 11 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Michael D rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 4 2018

Good value for money on twilight rate
A good value for money course. Nice and open so can get away with it if your not a straight hitter. Fairways and greens generally in good condition.

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 105 Handicap: 23.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Allan R rated 4 out of 5 - May 25 2018

Lovely Course
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jon K rated 4 out of 5 - May 17 2018

very nice
very nice, greens in top condition, bunkers need raking. will go back again soon.

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 102 Handicap: 0)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David H rated 3 out of 5 - May 10 2018

Fair course for the mass market.
They have made it easyer for the masses. Greens terrible practice facilities with academy is good along with great bar and restaurant. It's not for the purist better golfer.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Keiran B rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 30 2018

Good
Morley is a good course very wide fairways great for a beginner
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Phil J rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 22 2018

long and difficult but fair
lovely location, excellent practice facilities, course in excellent nick for saying the amount of rain we've had this year, value for money at £25 a round on a sunday.

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 96 Handicap: 15.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Malcolm B rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 22 2018

Good course variety of different holes.Needs time to dry out. Well worth a visit.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 335 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Horsley Lodge Golf Club
from 280 reviews
Distance 1.41 miles
Marriott Breadsall Priory Golf Club
from 329 reviews
Distance 1.53 miles
Chevin Golf Club
from 29 reviews
Distance 3.56 miles


Putt Under Par

Scroll to top