Morley Hayes Golf Club

Morley Hayes Golf Club, Derbyshire is a 27 hole course. The 18 hole Manor Course is a par 72 (6710 yard) course, The Tower Course is a 9 hole par 30 (1647 yard), private, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Main Road, Morley, Derbyshire, DE7 6DG United Kingdom

Tel: 01332 780 480 | Fax: 01332 781 094

Website: http://www.morleyhayes.com

Golf Pro: James Whatley | Tel: 01332 782004

Contact/Secretary: Daniel Delaney

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £24.00 per round The Manor course *
  • Weekend Guide: £30.00 per round The Manor course *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Manor Course par 72, Tower Course par 30. | Manor Course 6710 yard, Tower Course 1647 yar yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, Accommodation available, golf course.

Visitors: (2 Fore 1 & Greenfree vouchers accepted Monday to Thursday)

Booking line 01332 782000 or online www.morleyhayes.com

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap 28

Location: http://www.morleyhayes.com/contact-location.aspx

View more Derbyshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Tower CourseYellow 1860603294
Tower Coursered3502242
Tower CourseYellow 3001647
Manor CourseBlue72736976
Manor CourseWhite72726726
Manor CourseYellow72716492
Manor CourseRed72735855

Morley Hayes Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.37

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 534
Breakdown Averages

4.02 ... Overall Rating
3.96 ... The Course
4.22 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.88 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

534 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 588 out of 1928.

HIGHLY RATED - 99% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: The Manor Course - This superb 18 hole, Championship length, par 72 course will continue to challenge even the most experienced golfer. It has been designed with tees of white (6710 yards), yellow (6477 yards) and red (5847 yards).

The Tower Course - This is a distinctive, 9-hole course, par 30, designed for golfers requiring a quick game, or those who wish to improve their short game, and for beginners to gain experience. It has 3 short par 4's and 6 par 3's of varied length.


312 reviews for Morley Hayes Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Nic B rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 4 2017

Great Course Great Facility The breakfast was lovely Scrambled egg on toast with smoked salmon

(Round played: Dec 2017 - Score: 90 Handicap: 21.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Simon K rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 18 2017

great course in great condition
played today and even though it has been wet the course was in great condition, especially the greens

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 11.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Martin H rated 5 out of 5 - Nov 8 2017

A great course to visit
We have had a lot of rain this past few days so the course was as you would expect wet ! that said the fairways were in great condition even when you consider the ground staff are ariating all the fairways, the greens as usual were perfect and in great condition, I have said this many times in my reports for this golf club "the ground staff are amazing and keep this course in superb condition a credit to all of them.

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 23.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark G rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 28 2017

not bad
not a bad course very boggy , and second court cord do with being shorter ........................................
........................................

........................................
........................................

........................................
........................................

.......

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 35 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Antony B rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 2 2017

Bloody weather... but simply lobleh course
This course. With society .is bang on... only coursebook do quitennis well on... challenging. . Water.. blind holes. .. got everything. .. just greens were bobbly. .

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 95 Handicap: 22.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Phil J rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 1 2017

excellent course, tough but fair
great course, 2 for 1 deal at £15 each is fantastic value. greens and fairways excellent condition but Bunkers need more sand, its like playing off mud! otehr than the bunkers, which unfortunately i hit too many of, the whole place is fantastic

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: 15)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen H rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 30 2017

In great condition currently
A course that is fairly forgiving on most holes and suits a bigger hitter
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Simon K rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 27 2017

good course in great condition
despite a lot of rain the course was in great condition. the greens were running quick and true and the fairways were very well maintained.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 86 Handicap: 11.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy O rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 27 2017

Andy
Always a challenge but always enjoyable
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Martin H rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 26 2017

what a day
as usual as in my other reports this course goes from strength to strength, the fairways are kept like some greens at other courses, the greens themselves although had been spiked and dressed recently were in excellent condition, this course truly is a gem and not very busy on our round which made it even more enjoyable.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 100 Handicap: 27.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-10 of 312 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Horsley Lodge Golf Club
from 292 reviews
Distance 1.41 miles
Marriott Breadsall Priory Golf Club
from 321 reviews
Distance 1.53 miles
Chevin Golf Club
from 32 reviews
Distance 3.56 miles


Get Closer

Scroll to top