Cawder Golf Club

Cawder Golf Club, Strathclyde is a 36 hole club with the 18 hole, par 70 (6297 yard) Cawder and 18 hole par 68 (5871 yard) Keir Courses. A private, parkland golf course designed by James Braid.

Contact Information

Cadder Road, Bishopbriggs, Strathclyde, G64 3QD United Kingdom

Tel: 0141 772 5167 | Fax: 0141 772 4463

Website: http://www.cawdergolfclub.com/

Golf Pro: Gordon Stewart | Tel: 0141 772 7102

Contact/Secretary: HF Tees

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £30.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 36 holes | Par The Cawder 70; The Keir 68 | The Cawder 6297; The Keir 5871 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play

Designed by: James Braid

View more Strathclyde Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
CawderWhite70716297
CawderYellow70706048
CawderYellow270706021
CawderRed75755667
KeirWhite68685871
KeirYellow68675589
KeirRed72725484

Cawder Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.3

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 25
Breakdown Averages

4.16 ... Overall Rating
4.20 ... The Course
4.28 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.08 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

25 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 761 out of 1932.

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: At Cawder, we are fortunate to have two outstanding James Braid-designed courses, namely The Cawder and The Keir, both of which have been renowned for many years for the speed and true running of their greens. Both courses are home to a wide variety of wildlife, including deer and buzzards.



Most Helpful Review

Great setting for a course. A bit hilly in parts but the views are worth it. Some water awaits the errant shot. Some open parkland awaits in the middle of course.

(Round played: Aug 2014 - Score: 91 Handicap: 10.8) - Aug 31 2014


Golf Course Reviews for Cawder Golf Club

15 reviews for Cawder Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

D Kenny rated 2 out of 5 - May 12 2017

Played Keir course, decent course but round was spoiled by the poor state of the normally good greens, full of bumps and tines holes, not very good after the recent great weather.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy W rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 15 2017


Played the Kier course. A nice little course, not too testing, but some nice holes.
Always in great condition
(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 80 Handicap: 16)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Ronald E rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 8 2016

first class course and facilities
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Warren B rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 18 2016


great course ricky last 6 holes lovely atmosphere
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary T rated 4 out of 5 - May 20 2016


COurse has been dry for a number of weeks so a lot of run.
(Round played: May 2016 - Score: 86 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 15 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Balmore Golf Club
from 30 reviews
Distance 0.87 miles
Bishopbriggs Golf Club
from 36 reviews
Distance 1.31 miles
Littlehill Golf Club
from 35 reviews
Distance 2.16 miles



Algarve

Plan Your Next Round

Ranfurly Castle Golf Club
Strathclyde

Mar Hall Golf Club
Strathclyde

Cardross Golf Club
Strathclyde

Scroll to top