Cawder Golf Club

Cawder Golf Club, Strathclyde is a 36 hole club with the 18 hole, par 70 (6297 yard) Cawder and 18 hole par 68 (5871 yard) Keir Courses. A private, parkland golf course designed by James Braid.

Contact Information

Cadder Road, Bishopbriggs, Strathclyde, G64 3QD United Kingdom

Tel: 0141 772 5167 | Fax: 0141 772 4463

Website: http://www.cawdergolfclub.com/

Golf Pro: Gordon Stewart | Tel: 0141 772 7102

Contact/Secretary: HF Tees

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £30.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 36 holes | Par The Cawder 70; The Keir 68 | The Cawder 6297; The Keir 5871 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play

Designed by: James Braid

View more Strathclyde Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
CawderWhite70716297
CawderYellow70706048
CawderYellow270706021
CawderRed75755667
KeirWhite68685871
KeirYellow68675589
KeirRed72725484

Cawder Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.26

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 26
Breakdown Averages

4.12 ... Overall Rating
4.15 ... The Course
4.23 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.04 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

26 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 723 out of 1971.

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: At Cawder, we are fortunate to have two outstanding James Braid-designed courses, namely The Cawder and The Keir, both of which have been renowned for many years for the speed and true running of their greens. Both courses are home to a wide variety of wildlife, including deer and buzzards.



Most Helpful Review

Great setting for a course. A bit hilly in parts but the views are worth it. Some water awaits the errant shot. Some open parkland awaits in the middle of course.

(Round played: Aug 2014 - Score: 91 Handicap: 10.8) - Aug 31 2014


Golf Course Reviews for Cawder Golf Club

16 reviews for Cawder Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Billy R rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 19 2018

Testing little course
Course was in good condition for the time of year. Greens were good. Good test despite being relatively short.

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 80 Handicap: 12)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

D Kenny rated 2 out of 5 - May 12 2017

Played Keir course, decent course but round was spoiled by the poor state of the normally good greens, full of bumps and tines holes, not very good after the recent great weather.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Andy W rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 15 2017


Played the Kier course. A nice little course, not too testing, but some nice holes.
Always in great condition
(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 80 Handicap: 16)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ronald E rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 8 2016

first class course and facilities
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Warren B rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 18 2016


great course ricky last 6 holes lovely atmosphere
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary T rated 4 out of 5 - May 20 2016


COurse has been dry for a number of weeks so a lot of run.
(Round played: May 2016 - Score: 86 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Billy R rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 24 2016


Jmhfjhrdutrfkkj?'lm?lkn.lkk?'lk?'lm?ceal
kcn.Lknzdf?vlknsdf?ln?lfm?d'fmc"LmD"lm?.

,xmc?.,mXC?cl,nasd?ln.,dnc.,dmnc.,dnca.,
msn

(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 82 Handicap: 10.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark S rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 9 2015



(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 90 Handicap: 17.6)
Very nice course with shots you have to think about
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jean L rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 6 2015

Delightful course with excellent variety of holes, long, short, up, down, doglegs, water. A few blind shots but you can almost always see where to go, unlike some other Braid courses where local knowledge really helps with clubbing and line. Requires precise positional play as trees may block out shots to green if just off the fairway on the wrong side. Beautiful and difficult set of holes from 13 to 16. Among the very best parkland courses I have played. Greens fairly fast, in excellent condition and quite true. The only tiny drawback is that the first few holes require playing across the access road, which seemed to be quite busy the day we played. Scored gross 88 off my 13 handicap, the course seemed to give me either pars or double bogeys.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Iain H rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 31 2015

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx loved it

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 81 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris D rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 2 2015

Nice open fairways and forgiving rough. Very well kept greens too

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 104 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graeme P rated 2 out of 5 - Jun 23 2015


Having heard good reviews about the course I was keen to play here but left disappointed. Very good greens, however lots of blind tee shots and quite hilly too. Some of the holes 14,15,16 were quirky and not to everyones taste. A good test of golf however. Other golfers might enjoy this track but not for me i'm afraid. I advise to play and make up your own mind.

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 80 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 2)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Bill M rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 13 2015



(Round played: Apr 2015 - Score: 74 Handicap: 8.5) Windy, course in great condition considering the recent rain, greens hollowed but still very good
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin C rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 31 2014

Great setting for a course. A bit hilly in parts but the views are worth it. Some water awaits the errant shot. Some open parkland awaits in the middle of course.

(Round played: Aug 2014 - Score: 91 Handicap: 10.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Allan A rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 20 2012

a well maintained course. the greens are fast even after a deluge of rain. would recommend this course to anyone.

(Round played: Jun 2012 - Score: 130 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ben T rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 28 2010

Excellent greens and course condition here with a good challenging test of golf. Nice variety with a good mix of holes and a well laid out course.

The greens really are quite fast here.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing 16 reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Balmore Golf Club
from 30 reviews
Distance 0.87 miles
Bishopbriggs Golf Club
from 40 reviews
Distance 1.31 miles
Littlehill Golf Club
from 37 reviews
Distance 2.16 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Ranfurly Castle Golf Club
Strathclyde

Mar Hall Golf Club
Strathclyde

Cardross Golf Club
Strathclyde

Scroll to top