Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club

Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club, West Midlands is an 18 hole, par 69 (5784 yard), public, parkland golf course established in 1926

Contact Information

Alcester Road South, Kings Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands, B14 4ER United Kingdom

Tel: 0121 444 3584

Website: http://www.birmingham.gov.uk/cmwlc

Golf Pro: Steve Ellis

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££
  • Midweek Guide: £17.50 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 69 | 5784 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Location: From M42 junction 3, follow the signs for A435 to Birmingham for 4 miles.

From Birmingham follow the A435 Alcester Road through Moseley & Kings Heath, 1 mile from Kings Heath.

View more West Midlands Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Cocks Moors WoodsWhite69685784
Cocks Moors WoodsYellow69665334
Cocks Moors WoodsYellow69665334
Cocks Moors WoodsRed69684979
Cocks Moors WoodsYellow3402751
Cocks Moors WoodsYellow35562583

Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.77

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 154
Breakdown Averages

3.44 ... Overall Rating
3.41 ... The Course
2.97 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.71 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

154 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1545 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 99% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Opened in 1926, this undulating woodland course can punish the wayward shot. This course can either leave you happy and contented or frustrated to the point of storing your clubs. Finding the fairway is an absolute must as there are many meandering streams around the course. The 1st is one of the holes that requires great care. On an elevated tee the brave can attempt to clear the stream with a wood leaving a small chip onto the green. For most you have to judge the wind and slope before you swing anything from a 5 to a 9 iron. The 12th hole rewards the bold with a good birdie or eagle opportunity - but beware - a stray drive out of bounds and you'll be lucky to avoid dropping a shot.

What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

course wet due to heavy down pour weekend before, greens and fairways good , tee's in poor condition edge of fairways need cutting

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 88 Handicap: 19)
- Sep 12 2016


Golfshake Team Review

- May 29 2012



Golf Course Reviews for Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club

95 reviews for Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Chris R rated 2 out of 5 - Jun 1 2018

Normally a good course but previous heavy rain has damaged the course and made it very boggy. Need it to dry out a bit before going again as there is no natural drainage.

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 99 Handicap: 14.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Robert I rated 4 out of 5 - May 15 2018

Friendly course
Drying out nicely greens a bit rough, lack of facilities let's it down, but more than made up for by friendly relaxed atmosphere

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 91 Handicap: 21.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Sam B rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 26 2017

Cold day conditions very difficult frosty how ever the course is in good condition. Had my best ever round.

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 117 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Vip L rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 9 2017

always a great test of golf - for a council owned course I really like it

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 89 Handicap: 15.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew M rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 10 2017

Gave It a try as requested. lol.
Couple of mates have been at me for ages to come and play there. Tees are rough, very sparse and bare earth. Greens I think were quite poor, badly need cut I thought and the other guys who were locals agreed. Don't get me wrong, there are some nice holes esp the Par 3s. Disappointing in that we had to stay behind a really slow 3 ball from the 9th onwards. Etiquette not their cup of tea obviously. Overall not the best course in the West Midlands
but please do not let this put you off. Give it a bash yourself and see what you think.

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 89 Handicap: 12.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Vip L rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 12 2017

........................................
........................................

........................................
........................................

...........

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 16.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Robert I rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 11 2017

nice course various hazards
very relaxing friendly welcome from staff trolley repairs on site nothing is too much trouble. this is an ex municipal course, really worth a visit.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John M rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 5 2017

First time playing here and was pleasantly surprised. Nice course which is pretty open, fairly small greens but in good condition. Watch out for the brook.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 100 Handicap: 27.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ryan D rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 1 2017

Nice course
Good course for value, kept in really good condition always friendly. Definitely worth a visit

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 16.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brian R rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 27 2017

Worth a Visit
A Former Council Run Municipal Course now operated by the "Mytime" Charity Group. A tree lined course with some very good holes. Long par 4's, a few par 3's and only 2 par 5's. A good test for all class of golfers with ditches, brooks , long grass and trees to catch the wayward shot. Despite the very dry conditions the course was in very good condition. The grass on the greens was a bit long and hence slow (probably to protect against scorching) Recommended.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stuart P rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 15 2017

A ggod course
A decent variety of holes, wide fairways in good condition, some undulation. Worth visiting, but no club house, just the pro shop.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Allun L rated 2 out of 5 - Jun 1 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris R rated 5 out of 5 - May 9 2017

Excellent 9 holes played on an evening after work with friends

(Round played: Jul 2015 - Score: 43 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham W rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 23 2017

first hole on right hand approach water logged no warning no ground under repair
most tees in poor condition,most greens poor and bumpy
fairways in general ok,bunkers poor sand not raked

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 98 Handicap: 17.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul. Birmingham rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 6 2017

Given it's early April the overall condition was very reasonable; fairways are good and demand accuracy else some approach shots are compromised, although the greens are in need of rolling and cutting- very lumpy and no two the same in feel nor speed. A challenging course whether just starting or for the lower handicaps, and very good value for money.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen R rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 6 2017


I like the layout at Cocks Moors. Improved from the municipal days, and greens in good nick for this time of year. Pleasant afternoon in the spring sun

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 19.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Vip L rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 30 2017


Even though a lot of rain - the course was not too boggy.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 84 Handicap: 17)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin H rated 2 out of 5 - Mar 20 2017

Course wasn't in the best of condition, but that's expected in March. A couple of holes were on temporary tees and they were pretty awful to tee off on. The greens were very slow and could've done with a cut and a roll. Not bad for £20 on a Sunday morning but not a course I'd recommend.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 92 Handicap: 12.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark B rated 2 out of 5 - Mar 20 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Clive R rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 17 2017


Course in not to bad condition.greens like mars but considering time of year not in to bad order
(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 22.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 95 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Moseley Golf Club
from 47 reviews
Distance 1.50 miles
Hollywood Golf Club
from 107 reviews
Distance 1.50 miles
Tidbury Green (White Lakes) Golf Club
from 55 reviews
Distance 2.08 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Brandon Wood Golf Course and Club
Warwickshire

Abbey Hotel Golf Club
Worcestershire

Ansty Golf Centre
Warwickshire

Scroll to top