Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club

Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club, West Midlands is an 18 hole, par 69 (5784 yard), public, parkland golf course established in 1926

Contact Information

Alcester Road South, Kings Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands, B14 4ER United Kingdom

Tel: 0121 444 3584

Website: http://www.birmingham.gov.uk/cmwlc

Golf Pro: Steve Ellis

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££
  • Midweek Guide: £17.50 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 69 | 5784 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Location: From M42 junction 3, follow the signs for A435 to Birmingham for 4 miles.

From Birmingham follow the A435 Alcester Road through Moseley & Kings Heath, 1 mile from Kings Heath.

View more West Midlands Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Cocks Moors WoodsWhite69685784
Cocks Moors WoodsYellow69665334
Cocks Moors WoodsYellow69665334
Cocks Moors WoodsRed69684979
Cocks Moors WoodsYellow3402751
Cocks Moors WoodsYellow35562583

Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.77

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 153
Breakdown Averages

3.45 ... Overall Rating
3.43 ... The Course
2.97 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.70 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

153 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1430 out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 99% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Opened in 1926, this undulating woodland course can punish the wayward shot. This course can either leave you happy and contented or frustrated to the point of storing your clubs. Finding the fairway is an absolute must as there are many meandering streams around the course. The 1st is one of the holes that requires great care. On an elevated tee the brave can attempt to clear the stream with a wood leaving a small chip onto the green. For most you have to judge the wind and slope before you swing anything from a 5 to a 9 iron. The 12th hole rewards the bold with a good birdie or eagle opportunity - but beware - a stray drive out of bounds and you'll be lucky to avoid dropping a shot.

What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

course wet due to heavy down pour weekend before, greens and fairways good , tee's in poor condition edge of fairways need cutting

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 88 Handicap: 19)
- Sep 12 2016


Golfshake Team Review

- May 29 2012



Golf Course Reviews for Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club

94 reviews for Cocks Moors Woods Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Robert I rated 4 out of 5 - May 15 2018

Friendly course
Drying out nicely greens a bit rough, lack of facilities let's it down, but more than made up for by friendly relaxed atmosphere

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 91 Handicap: 21.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sam B rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 26 2017

Cold day conditions very difficult frosty how ever the course is in good condition. Had my best ever round.

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 117 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Vip L rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 9 2017

always a great test of golf - for a council owned course I really like it

(Round played: Nov 2017 - Score: 89 Handicap: 15.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew M rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 10 2017

Gave It a try as requested. lol.
Couple of mates have been at me for ages to come and play there. Tees are rough, very sparse and bare earth. Greens I think were quite poor, badly need cut I thought and the other guys who were locals agreed. Don't get me wrong, there are some nice holes esp the Par 3s. Disappointing in that we had to stay behind a really slow 3 ball from the 9th onwards. Etiquette not their cup of tea obviously. Overall not the best course in the West Midlands
but please do not let this put you off. Give it a bash yourself and see what you think.

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 89 Handicap: 12.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Vip L rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 12 2017

........................................
........................................

........................................
........................................

...........

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 16.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 94 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Moseley Golf Club
from 47 reviews
Distance 1.50 miles
Hollywood Golf Club
from 105 reviews
Distance 1.50 miles
Tidbury Green (White Lakes) Golf Club
from 55 reviews
Distance 2.08 miles


Gran Canaria

Plan Your Next Round

Brandon Wood Golf Course and Club
Warwickshire

Abbey Hotel Golf Club
Worcestershire

Ansty Golf Centre
Warwickshire

Scroll to top