Western Park Golf Club

Western Park Golf Club, Leicestershire is an 18 hole, par 72 (6486 yard), private, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Scudamore Road, Braunstone Frith, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE3 1UQ United Kingdom

Tel: 01162 995566

Website: http://www.westernpkgc.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Martin Brutnal | Tel: 0116 299 5566

Contact/Secretary: Steve Sibley

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££
  • Midweek Guide: £76.50 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £21.00 per round *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 72 | 6486 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.westernpkgc.co.uk/contact_us.html

View more Leicestershire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Western Parkwhite72716486
Western ParkYellow 70695981
Western ParkYellow70685981
Western ParkRed71705411
Western ParkYELLOW3403048
Western ParkYellow3602933

Western Park Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.22

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 90
Breakdown Averages

3.24 ... Overall Rating
3.27 ... The Course
3.10 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.51 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

90 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1879 out of 1971.

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

the course was in ok condition, as it is a cheap courrse to play as council owned it is nto the best of courses, the greens do have a few weeds in them which can effect the play but on the whole it was nice to play and the back 9 was in better condtion to play and had slightly better greens

(Round played: Sep 2012 - Score: 114 Handicap: 28) - Sep 6 2012


Golfshake Team Review

- Mar 1 2013



Golf Course Reviews for Western Park Golf Club

48 reviews for Western Park Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Derek D rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 3 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul G rated 1 out of 5 - Jul 30 2016

THIS COURSE HAS NOW CLOSED AND BEEN SOLD TO DEVELOPERS
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Steven B rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 4 2016


abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc

(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 77 Handicap: 4.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul J rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 17 2015


Unfortunately this coarse will be closing in October, play it before it does. Will be a sad day when its closed for good.

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 91 Handicap: 19.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sam P rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 16 2015

Great Place, will definitely play again. Look forward to returning

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 88 Handicap: 18.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David A rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 12 2015

After a few weeks of dry weather, the course has dried out nicely, apart from a small area near the green at the 10th. A much better course than others in the area and very quiet, so no waiting around for others to play their shots.

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 121 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Bruce G rated 4 out of 5 - May 10 2015

Great course and a great test of golf on all holes. Very good test of golf all round go and enjoy.very good test of golf all round
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tom W rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 27 2015



(Round played: Feb 2015 - Score: 101 Handicap: 25.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Derek D rated 3 out of 5 - Jan 18 2015



(Round played: Jan 2015 - Score: 94 Handicap: 23.2)

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brian M rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 12 2014

Value for money, course is in good condition shame the council are try to close it.


(Round played: Sep 2014 - Score: 87 Handicap: 15.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Reece P rated 2 out of 5 - Sep 7 2014

Ffffffjshhsbshdbhdvdhdvdhbfbfbdbdbddbbdb
dbdbddnndndnfjxkxkdnndndnxnx d. dndndn

(Round played: Sep 2014 - Score: 90 Handicap: 23)

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Richard D rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 5 2014

Good condition considering the club's circumstances, should stay open really. Fingers crossed more people start to use the Club!

(Round played: Aug 2014 - Score: 79 Handicap: 5.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Derek D rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 3 2014

Always been a very good challenging course a real shame the short sited council are closing it

(Round played: Aug 2014 - Score: 91 Handicap: 25.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jordan K rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 21 2014

NIce course, tees ok (could be better), greens and fairways are in decent nick. Could do with a bit of TLC.
There are better courses to play for £17.50 a round (Forest Hill, Scraptoft, Beedles Lake).

(Round played: Jul 2014 - Score: 90 Handicap: 15.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Martin L rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 25 2014

good course with well looked after greens. all abilities challenging with some forgiving fairways.

(Round played: Jun 2014 - Score: 98 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David A rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 19 2014

The golf course was very pleasant and surprisingly quiet for an evening round, however there were some desparately needed improvements to be made, in particular the signage between holes 1 and 2, 3 and 4 and also between 5 and 6 is non-existant, so as a first time player, it was easy to walk to the wrong hole. There were also quite a few bunkers that contained water (despite a dry week before my visit) and a 2sq m area on the front right of the 10th green that was very boggy to stand on and collapsed underfoot. Despite this however, the undulating fairways and bunker-protected greens provided a very solid challenge (especially as a beginner). Pre-booking online is definitely recommended as it is so much cheaper. I would visit again, as it was good to not be pressured by lots of players playing quickly behind, and it was easy to get a spot in the car park, but I'd make sure that I timed my visit so that it's not during (or after) a few days of rain.

(Round played: Jun 2014 - Score: 119 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul R rated 3 out of 5 - May 2 2014

nice course. back 9 more interesting than front. bunkers are not the best

(Round played: Apr 2014 - Score: 93 Handicap: 20.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John C rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 29 2014

would move grade to very good if more work was done by the greenkeepers.first cut of rough to deep.you only have to go of fairways by one foot and you cannot find your ball.its a shame its run by council should be a course everybody wants to play.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Derek D rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 27 2014

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

(Round played: Apr 2014 - Score: 102 Handicap: 25)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jordan K rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 6 2014

Very wet, water on fairways and greens. Aquagolf! Not weasy with all of the rain we've had

(Round played: Mar 2014 - Score: 90 Handicap: 15.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 48 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Kirby Muxloe Golf Club
from 25 reviews
Distance 1.12 miles
Kingstand Golf & Country Club
from 11 reviews
Distance 1.50 miles
Enderby Golf Club
from 145 reviews
Distance 3.34 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Kibworth Golf Club
Leicestershire

Melton Mowbray Golf Club
Leicestershire

Stapleford Park Golf Course
Leicestershire

Scroll to top