Western Park Golf Club

Western Park Golf Club, Leicestershire is an 18 hole, par 72 (6486 yard), private, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Scudamore Road, Braunstone Frith, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE3 1UQ United Kingdom

Tel: 01162 995566

Website: http://www.westernpkgc.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Martin Brutnal | Tel: 0116 299 5566

Contact/Secretary: Steve Sibley

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££
  • Midweek Guide: £76.50 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £21.00 per round *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 72 | 6486 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.westernpkgc.co.uk/contact_us.html

View more Leicestershire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Western Parkwhite72716486
Western ParkYellow70685981
Western ParkYellow 70695981
Western ParkRed71705411
Western ParkYELLOW3403048
Western ParkYellow3602933

Western Park Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.28

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 90
Breakdown Averages

3.24 ... Overall Rating
3.27 ... The Course
3.10 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.51 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

90 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1832 out of 1932.

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What Golfshake says:



Most Helpful Review

the course was in ok condition, as it is a cheap courrse to play as council owned it is nto the best of courses, the greens do have a few weeds in them which can effect the play but on the whole it was nice to play and the back 9 was in better condtion to play and had slightly better greens

(Round played: Sep 2012 - Score: 114 Handicap: 28) - Sep 6 2012


Golfshake Team Review

- Mar 1 2013



Golf Course Reviews for Western Park Golf Club

48 reviews for Western Park Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Derek D rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 3 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul G rated 1 out of 5 - Jul 30 2016

THIS COURSE HAS NOW CLOSED AND BEEN SOLD TO DEVELOPERS
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Steven B rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 4 2016


abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc abc

(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 77 Handicap: 4.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul J rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 17 2015


Unfortunately this coarse will be closing in October, play it before it does. Will be a sad day when its closed for good.

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 91 Handicap: 19.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sam P rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 16 2015

Great Place, will definitely play again. Look forward to returning

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 88 Handicap: 18.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 48 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Kirby Muxloe Golf Club
from 24 reviews
Distance 1.12 miles
Kingstand Golf & Country Club
from 11 reviews
Distance 1.50 miles
Enderby Golf Club
from 141 reviews
Distance 3.34 miles



Algarve

Plan Your Next Round

Kibworth Golf Club
Leicestershire

Melton Mowbray Golf Club
Leicestershire

Stapleford Park Golf Course
Leicestershire

Scroll to top