Stonebridge Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Stonebridge Golf Club, Warwickshire is a 27 hole club made up of 3 loops of 9 holes; the Blythe, Somers & Hampton Courses. A private, parkland golf course established in 1996

Contact Information

Somers Road, Meriden, Warwickshire, CV7 7PL United Kingdom

Tel: 01676 522442 | Fax: 01676 522447

Website: http://www.stonebridgegolf.co.uk

Golf Pro: Darren Murphy

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round Mon - Thurs; £25.00 per round Friday *
  • Weekend Guide: £30.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Hampton / Blythe 67; Blythe / Somers 71; Some | Hampton / Blythe 5605; Blythe / Somers 6206; yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Visitors: Pay and Play visitors, societies and new members welcome 7 days a week.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.stonebridgegolf.co.uk/sblocation.htm

View more Warwickshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
HamptonYellow70675663
HamptonWhite3302793
Hamptonyellow33322483
HamptonRed3302225
Hampton/BlytheWhite67675605
Hampton/BlytheYellow67655121
Hampton/BlytheRed67674512
Blythe/SomersWhite71706206
Blythe/SomersYellow71675809
Blythe/SomersRed72715139
Somers/HamptonWhite70706185
Somers/HamptonYellow70675654
Somers/HamptonRed71705077
BlytheWhite3402813
BlytheYellow3402638
BlytheRed3402287
SomersWhite3703393
SomersYellow37353171
SomersRed3802852

Stonebridge Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.13

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 309
Breakdown Averages

3.82 ... Overall Rating
3.75 ... The Course
3.90 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.91 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

309 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 911 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 96% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Stonebridge Golf Club is a beautiful 27 hole parkland golf course located in Meriden, Warwickshire, in the centre of England. Having opened in 1996, the course and facilities here at Stonebridge make us an ideal choice for leisure and corporate golf, fine dining and business meetings and events.

The course has 27 holes built across three loops of nine holes, providing golfers with three different courses, each with their own characteristics and offering their own challenges. As a measure of the quality of the course and our venue, Stonebridge also played host to the PGA Europro Tour, providing a test for some of Europe's leading professional golfers. We are also a Golfmark-accredited club, which recognises junior and beginner friendly golf facilities.


168 reviews for Stonebridge Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Stephen R rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 20 2017

Greens and overall condition, holding up well after a very wet period for a days before, as a result of the hard work of the last couple of years.

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: 19.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Doug S rated 2 out of 5 - Jul 17 2017

?5 more pp when I turned up than quoted on phone !
Ok course very unhelpful in shop and more expensive when I got there than when I called !
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Anthony M rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 12 2017

This is the best condition I've seen this course in, for a couple years. Look forward to playing the course in the future !!

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: 20)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen R rated 4 out of 5 - May 29 2017


Lovely condition today despite the rain. Up until mid afternoon when the deluge and stopped play

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 19.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Anthony W rated 4 out of 5 - May 15 2017

Greens slow due to rain, lots of bird poo everywhere but otherwise course in good nick.

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 47 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Scott J rated 4 out of 5 - May 11 2017


Great day, good course, nice weather.. Good value for money

(Round played: May 2011 - Score: 107 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kevin H rated 3 out of 5 - May 4 2017


Course seemed good but the puddles on the greens let it down
(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John K rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 20 2017


greens a little sandy otherwise very nice condition all round
hole 4 Hampton par 3 has changed nice touch over water from the tee
in between clubs now for me good hole
overall very good

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris M rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 14 2017

Nice set of 3 nines and great value for pay and play. One of the nines is superb, can't remember which.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matthew N rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 9 2017

Course was lovely, greens were abit fast and you can see the half an inch holes in the floor which is the underlay underneath the turf on the greens but except that it was an excellent course (note : only about 5 holes had this issue of the holes)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Vip L rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 31 2017


Nice course will play again with some nice holes

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 17)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Allun L rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 26 2017


Winter greens pegboarded made putting quite random..................................
......................................
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dave B rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 26 2017



(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 16.4)Course in good condition considering recent weather.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Christian R rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 19 2017

Great as always..................................
.........................

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 90 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul A rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 9 2017

Considering the amount of rain we had the greens were excellent (no temps) and very little standing water on the course.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 84 Handicap: 16.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Stephen R rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 24 2017


Played after storm Doris. Considering this, course playing well, and greens true

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 90 Handicap: 19.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Craig R rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 17 2017

good course very good in winter conditions. Greens always open.

(Round played: Jan 2017 - Score: 107 Handicap: 23)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Karl C rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 29 2016

Always enjoy playing here. Good challenging course. Well worth the money.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Douglas D rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 14 2016

The course is in good condition for November. The usual problems occurred because there are 3 loops of 9

(Round played: Nov 2016 - Score: 92 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter K rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 3 2016

Played early . Course was in good condition with greens being quite quick. Will be back at the price we paid. Excellent value

(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 89 Handicap: 17.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 168 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

North Warwickshire Golf Club
from 18 reviews
Distance 0.31 miles
Marriott Forest of Arden Golf Club
from 545 reviews
Distance 1.66 miles
West Midlands Golf Club
from 418 reviews
Distance 1.98 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Plan Your Next Round

Brandon Wood Golf Course and Club
Warwickshire

Abbey Hotel Golf Club
Worcestershire

Ansty Golf Centre
Warwickshire

Scroll to top