Stonebridge Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 296 golf course ratings.

Stonebridge Golf ClubStonebridge Golf Club, Warwickshire is a 27 hole club made up of 3 loops of 9 holes; the Blythe, Somers & Hampton Courses. A private, parkland golf course established in 1996  Price Guide: £££
Book Tee Times  Course Reviews

Contact Information

Somers Road, Meriden, Warwickshire, CV7 7PL United Kingdom

Tel: 01676 522442 | Fax: 01676 522447

Website: http://www.stonebridgegolf.co.uk

Golf Pro: Darren Murphy

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round Mon - Thurs; £25.00 per round Friday *
  • Weekend Guide: £30.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Hampton / Blythe 67; Blythe / Somers 71; Some | Hampton / Blythe 5605; Blythe / Somers 6206; yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Visitors: Pay and Play visitors, societies and new members welcome 7 days a week.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.stonebridgegolf.co.uk/sblocation.htm

View more Warwickshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
HamptonWhite3302793
Hamptonyellow33322483
HamptonRed3302225
Hampton/BlytheWhite67675605
Hampton/BlytheYellow67655121
Hampton/BlytheRed67674512
Blythe/SomersWhite71706206
Blythe/SomersYellow71675809
Blythe/SomersRed72715139
Somers/HamptonWhite70706185
Somers/HamptonYellow70675654
Somers/HamptonRed71705077
BlytheWhite3402813
BlytheYellow3402638
BlytheRed3402287
SomersWhite3703393
SomersYellow37353171
SomersRed3802852

Stonebridge Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.18

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 296
Breakdown Averages

3.81 ... Overall Rating
3.75 ... The Course
3.90 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.91 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

296 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 882 out of 1792.

HIGHLY RATED - 97% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Stonebridge Golf Club is a beautiful 27 hole parkland golf course located in Meriden, Warwickshire, in the centre of England. Having opened in 1996, the course and facilities here at Stonebridge make us an ideal choice for leisure and corporate golf, fine dining and business meetings and events.

The course has 27 holes built across three loops of nine holes, providing golfers with three different courses, each with their own characteristics and offering their own challenges. As a measure of the quality of the course and our venue, Stonebridge also played host to the PGA Europro Tour, providing a test for some of Europe's leading professional golfers. We are also a Golfmark-accredited club, which recognises junior and beginner friendly golf facilities.

152 reviews for Stonebridge Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Craig R rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 17 2017
good course very good in winter conditions. Greens always open.

(Round played: Jan 2017 - Score: 107 Handicap: 23)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Karl C rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 29 2016
Always enjoy playing here. Good challenging course. Well worth the money.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Douglas D rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 14 2016
The course is in good condition for November. The usual problems occurred because there are 3 loops of 9

(Round played: Nov 2016 - Score: 92 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Peter K rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 3 2016
Played early . Course was in good condition with greens being quite quick. Will be back at the price we paid. Excellent value

(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 89 Handicap: 17.6)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin H rated 2 out of 5 - Sep 29 2016
One of my local courses don't play a lot here,like a bit more of a challenge but think the three 9 hole courses are generally in good nick greens at times are great,quite busy at times which is a bit confusing who's teeing off where and when.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin H rated 2 out of 5 - Sep 29 2016
One of my local courses don't play a lot here,like a bit more of a challenge but think the three 9 hole courses are generally in good nick greens at times are great,quite busy at times which is a bit confusing who's teeing off where and when.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul M rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 24 2016
tough day. Great course. Can't just smash the ball around.

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 103 Handicap: 25)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter S rated 2 out of 5 - Sep 20 2016
I've heard alot of people say they spoiled the original 18 hole course when they added another 9. Half the holes are quite nice the others seem a bit micky mouse. Some good par 3s
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris B rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 18 2016
Great course, very well laid out and maintained. Greens consistently quick.

Long walks between some holes on the Blythe / Somers combination

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 94 Handicap: 22.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen R rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 15 2016

Course playing beautifully, benefitting from late summer weather. Greens were immaculate

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 93 Handicap: 20.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Neil G rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 3 2016
course in great condition , greens fantastic , good pace


(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 99 Handicap: 18.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Vip L rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 26 2016

Weather was dry and warm. Course in good condition and greens were good

(Round played: Aug 2016 - Score: 89 Handicap: 16.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Eddie rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 10 2016
I played the Blythe and Sommers, the green fee of £10 in the afternoon is a bargain. The tees are flat, but some were a little tired, The fairways are a bit brown, but have a covering of grass. The rough is deep, but fairly wide. The greens and surrounds have been well looked after getting plenty of water, The Blythe course is not a long course, accuracy is more important than length. However the Sommers has some longer holes with consecutive 500+ par fives. There are some nicely shaped holes with both left and right dog leg holes.
Course       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris M rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 10 2016
Nice course great price 😉
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adam K rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 19 2016


(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 101 Handicap: )
very well maintained course. friendly staff. beautiful clubhouse. would recommend buggy hire as it's a very long walk. overall 10/10
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Anthony M rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 16 2016
Nice golf course, very friendly and welcoming !

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 95 Handicap: 19.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dave B rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 11 2016


(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 82 Handicap: 15.4)Course in excellent condition, and early afternoon offers value for money golf.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James H rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 6 2016
The course was in very good condition with great food afterwards.

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 103 Handicap: 24.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

George M rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 18 2016
very nice course. offers some challenging holes as well as some nice ones. i like it how it has three 9 courses to keep you changing up your game

would recommend


(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 43 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Lee A rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 16 2016
Great well kept course. Greens were not as fast as they look and we're putting straight.

(Round played: May 2016 - Score: 51 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 152 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.


The Course >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

North Warwickshire Golf Club
from 18 reviews
Distance 0.31 miles
Marriott Forest of Arden Golf Club
from 527 reviews
Distance 1.66 miles
West Midlands Golf Club
from 401 reviews
Distance 1.98 miles

Golfbreaks.com