Knotty Hill Golf Centre

  Price Guide: ££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

Knotty Hill Golf Centre, Cleveland is a 54 hole club with; 18 hole Princes Course , 18 hole Bishops Course, 9 hole Dukes Course and 9 hole Duchess Course. A public, parkland golf course

Contact Information

Sedgefield, Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland, TS21 2BB United Kingdom

Tel: 01740 620320 | Fax: 01740 620320

Website: http://www.knottyhill.com/

Golf Pro: Marty Clements / Michael Whitfield | Tel: 07875 181156

Contact/Secretary: Judy Reynolds

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££
  • Midweek Guide: £14.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £16.00 per round *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 54 holes | Par Princes Course par 72, Bishops Course par 71 | Princes Course (6577 yards), Bishops Course ( yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Visitors: Princes Course - A&B; par 72 (6577 yard)
Bishops Course - C&D; par 71 (6365 yard)
Dukes Course - D&E; par 72 (5961 yard)
Duchess Course - E&F; par 67 (4686 yard)

We DO NOT serve alcohol on our premises but DO operate a 'Bring Your Own Bottle' policy.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available

Location: http://www.knottyhill.com/howtofindus.html

View more Cleveland Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Academy CourseWet70685833
Academy Courseyellow65614302
Dukes Course - D&EWhite72726080
Dukes Course - D&EYellow72725821
Dukes Course - D&ERed72725358
Duchess Course F&EWhite67674651
Duchess Course F&EYellow67674496
Duchess Course F&ERed67674275
Princes Course A&B`White73736639
Princes Course A&B`Yellow73716484
Princes Course A&B`Yellow73716445
Princes Course A&B`White72726431
Princes Course A&B`Yellow72726203
Princes Course A&B`Yellow72706203
Princes Course A&B`Red72725851
Princes Course A&B`Yellow f937373274
Bishops Course C&DWhite72696407
Bishops Course C&DYellow69705779
Bishops Course C&DRed72725348

Knotty Hill Golf Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.34

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 214
Breakdown Averages

3.99 ... Overall Rating
3.87 ... The Course
4.03 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.19 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

214 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 455 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


123 reviews for Knotty Hill Golf Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Graham S rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 3 2013

Good condition considering heavy rain night before.

(Round played: Nov 2013 - Score: 103 Handicap: 20.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 2)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Lee F rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 18 2015

Great game today course played really well greens excellent would of scored lower but for wind definitely be back soon

(Round played: Jul 2015 - Score: 88 Handicap: 14.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Advertisement
John C rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 12 2015



(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 44 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Guy R rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 24 2014

excellent course well kept, very friendly helpful staff, good food reasonably priced,

(Round played: Jul 2014 - Score: 94 Handicap: 17.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Angus R rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 19 2014

Distances much in need of revision but unlikely to happen whilst course are being re planned.On occasion yellow tees are BEHIND white which is a nonsense.On some par 4,s no way can any of our group get close to GIR even with two of our best shots.We play this course every week almost,but the sooner the improvements are completed and distances AND hole ratings updated the better.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
David I rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 3 2014

Great game, course looking good, needs ball cleaners filling up, - very helpful staff.

(Round played: Jul 2014 - Score: 104 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul N rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 30 2014

As always an underused course, greens very hard though.

(Round played: Jun 2014 - Score: 98 Handicap: 21.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew H rated 5 out of 5 - May 17 2014

course in great condition as always. Greens very well looked after and playing very true.

(Round played: May 2014 - Score: 108 Handicap: 23.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Durham rated 5 out of 5 - May 10 2014

Two really great courses plus an academy course, Where else can you play for this price. Fab owners cant do enough for you very nice club house with the friendliest staff you could ever meet, love to play here never boring, Keep it up chaps brilliant job thankyou
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen Wright rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 8 2014

I am a member here, love this club, the staff are lovely and helpful, the condition of the greens this winter have been outstanding. A pleasure to visit and play.5 stars from me Knotty Hill
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Dave Tinkler / Aycliffe rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 3 2014

Fantastic! Home club was closed after rain! Staff managed to get me a last minute tee time! Rained all night and course was still in good condition! 5*
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Worm burner, lemming rated 5 out of 5 - Jan 5 2014

An abundant facility, the courses are very well maintained throughout the winter, practice areas are ideal but most of all the staff are great. No snobbery at this club.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James / Stockton rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 11 2013

Have to agree with mr race, arguably one of if not the nicest golf clubs ive visited! me and my father played there this weekend, despite being busy the staff always seemed to find the time to listen to even the most mundane of stories from customers. Course was busy but in great condition given the time of year it is, if the worst thing you can say about a club is that its busy then it says something in my book! good course and good clubhouse! PS the food was fantastic!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Angus Race,Stockton rated 4 out of 5 - Dec 7 2013

We play here most weeks,either Princes or Bishops.Both are kept in EXCELLENT condition at any time of the year,and when many courses are closed we can usually get a round using a defined mixture of the two courses.The staff are ALWAYS friendly and very approachable at all levels,including DENNIS,the owner .The green staff are very conscientious,and Ashley,the son,always ready to listen to my opinions critical or praising.I have NO IDEA what Paul,s problem is but he definitely has one.He wants more than two par 3,s ,has he tried PITCH and PUTT.Don,t worry about not returning Paul,sounds as though you won,t be missed.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark L rated 5 out of 5 - Nov 29 2013

We played here for the first time last week! Our course was closed because of heavy rain and we were surprised to find one open! Despite rain the course was in great condition, we played the course called A&B which I believe is the Princes Course! Can't believe we haven't been here till now! Great staff, even offered us a glass of ginger wine on our return, shame it wasn't alcoholic but that knocks a 100% review down to 99% ... Thank you to everyone on the day
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Chris D rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 11 2013

Very well maintained grounds, tricky holes in places make for a rewarding game.

(Round played: Sep 2013 - Score: 120 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew From Sunderland rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 15 2013

Played A&B at the weekend, great condition, course was busy but thoroughly enjoyed the round! Shame there wasn't a bar but was told that I could bring my own in future and that wouldn't be a problem! Brilliant, very friendly crowd!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David / Northumberland rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 1 2013

Greens were brilliant! Very well maintained course! Great work!!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Barry / Durham rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 27 2013

You can always judge a golf course by its car park, and knottys is always heaving! Great place, even take the mrs for our Sunday lunch now every week!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dave H. Jarrow rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 26 2013

Excellent courses from beginners onward.Been going now on numerous occasions and have enjoyed it every time.Staff are so friendly and will go out of the way to help you
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 123 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Woodham Golf & Country Club
from 118 reviews
Distance 5.05 miles
Wynyard Golf Club
from 58 reviews
Distance 5.70 miles
Oakleaf Golf Complex
from 68 reviews
Distance 6.38 miles

Golfbreaks.com

Scroll to top