Southport And Ainsdale Golf Club

Southport And Ainsdale Golf Club, Merseyside is an 18 hole, par 72 (6836 yard), private, links golf course designed by James Braid in 1906.

Contact Information

Bradshaws Lane, Ainsdale, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 3LG United Kingdom

Tel: 01704 578000

Website: http://www.sandagolfclub.co.uk

Golf Pro: J Payne

Contact/Secretary: MJ Vanner

Tee Time Information

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 72 | 6836 yards | Private | Links

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: Ainsdale, Southport (just S of Southport off the A565).

Designed by: James Braid

View more Merseyside Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubWhite72746836
Southport And Ainsdale Golf Clubwhite 272746796
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubYellow71726403
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubYellow71726396
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubRed74745630
Southport And Ainsdale Golf ClubBlue73655429

Southport And Ainsdale Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.78

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 40
Breakdown Averages

4.91 ... Overall Rating
4.88 ... The Course
4.77 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.57 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

40 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 28 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Set amongst the sand dunes and heathland of the north west coastline, this two-time host of The Ryder Cup was designed by James Braid - one of the great figures that dominated British professional golf in the early part of the 20th century. The course is not incredibly long but the narrow fairways, bordered by sandy dunes and channels require application and accuracy off the tee.


25 reviews for Southport And Ainsdale Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Chris N rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 24 2017

Up there in my top 5 ever experiences.
Played with a member for an extremely good rate midweek. The full green fee is quite a pricey one but as a one off i'd recommend it. Teed off late so didn't come across anyone in front the whole round.

Fantastic setting, great condition, interesting holes with amazingly positioned bunkers............where the stroke saver came to good use! Only used driver on 5 holes, so more of a plotter's course..........which is my preference.

Thankfully didn't visit the rough much, but when did, it's actually quite easy to find the ball. The whole course is playable for higher handicappers too.

Always helps sway your view of a course when you shoot a good score (79, HC11) however loved every minute of this, helped greatly by the amazing levels of friendliness and welcome. Often hard to find at exclusive, historical clubs such as this, so congratulations S&A.

Hillside has one of the best back 9's ever, so tricky to compare the two, but S&A is consistently good on all fronts, except one........the on course signage isn't great and it was a relief I was playing with a member. Would be a little awkward for a group of all visitors.

No real wind or rain always helps the score too, but this place is one of my favourites of all time, with the OC, Gullane, Belle Dune and Hillside.

Get it on your list.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mike H rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 26 2017

A Bucket List Venue
A challenging links in great condition. Is a tough but fair test requiring you to keep it straight off the tee and out of the heather as well as numerous bunkers. Greens were quick and true but with subtle borrows. Top quality catering and well trained staff provide high levels of service and a very welcoming atmosphere. Bar very well stocked and run. Definitely one for the "Must Play" list.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Michael H rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 14 2017

Top drawer course
Fantastic traditional coastal links course, twice former Ryder cup venue!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mike F rated 4 out of 5 - May 22 2017

Brilliant course and very challenging. I'm not a big fan of Links courses as I find them dry and a bit dull but S
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul K rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 12 2017



(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 11.5)
Great course in great condition. Green were getting treated but still played well.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dave A rated 5 out of 5 - Jan 24 2017

We usually play at S&A twice a year – once in the summer and once in the winter. Aside from Birkdale, I think it’s the best course of the four “top” courses in the immediate area – Hillside, West Lancs and Formby being the others. The others all have many weak holes, but S&A in my opinion only has one weak hole – 13th. They have made changes to the greens on other holes recently (2, 4, 10, 16) which I don’t actually like – I don’t think they have improved the holes (apart from 2nd) and the greens are very severe and perhaps not in keeping with the rest of the course – but that’s just personal opinion – others in my group thought they were fine.
As is always the case here, we were made to feel very welcome by both members in the clubhouse and staff that we dealt with – the pro and the starter were really helpful. A member even gave us a few buckets of practice balls off his allowance on the range. The clubhouse has been upgraded sometime in the last couple of years and it’s really impressive inside now and the food was excellent.
When we play in June/July I can honestly say that at times, I have never played on greens that are better and truer than S&A greens (I’ve played around 150 courses in the UK). Could perhaps be a bit faster, but in summer they are fantastic. One of the reasons that we come in winter for a round is that the course is still in fantastic, dry condition even at this time of year. I have to say that this year, we were a bit disappointed – tees & fairways were great, but greens and bunkers were not. The greens were softer than we have ever seen them and fairly uneven – still quite quick though. Several greenside bunkers had hardly any sand in them and on a few holes, there wasn’t even a rake available. I was told that the head greenkeeper of many years had retired, so I just hope this was a one-off and that we just caught it at a bad time. There was quite a lot of work going on around the course, on lots of holes, but you would expect that in the winter and it didn’t spoil our round at all.
None of the above would stop me going back to S&A again and I would still choose to play it before the others on that stretch. Open comps there are great value for money in the summer, but we got a good price for a tee time in winter too. I’ve just been offered a job in Liverpool and if I go, S&A will be the one course I will be trying to become a member of.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen M rated 5 out of 5 - Nov 1 2016

Stunning course , expensive for what I would normally pay but not everyday you play a course like S
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David P rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 29 2016

A wonderful golf course and club house. We received a warm welcome and thoroughly enjoyed our visit.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ryan B rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 12 2016

TERRIBLE FRONT 9 BUT RECOVERED WELL BACK 9. COURSE IN FABULOUS CONDITION.

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 86 Handicap: 14.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tim M rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 15 2016

Course in excellent condition - general style is links with some additional hazards. Narrow tight fairways and small green's make it a challenge. Back 9 feels more difficult than the front.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Duncan S rated 5 out of 5 - May 3 2016

A wonderful links course set amongst the dunes although you are not near the sea. Classic clubhouse and a warm welcome from theme,bets.

(Round played: May 2016 - Score: 83 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Christopher B rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 26 2015

Beautiful course, perfect condition, very challenging

(Round played: Sep 2015 - Score: 100 Handicap: 19.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jamie W rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 13 2015

Unreal golf course from tough white tees couldn't fault a single aspect of the club. Would play there every day of the week if I was allowed

(Round played: Jul 2015 - Score: 85 Handicap: 11)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Martin F rated 5 out of 5 - May 10 2015


An exceptional course with many tricky shots to be worked out and difficulties of reading the greens which would certainly have the members sniggering at some of our attempts. Clubhouse is tastefully fitted out and the food is also extremely good and must be sampled. If visiting the Southport area to play then this, along with Hillside, really must be on the list.

(Round played: May 2015 - Score: 79 Handicap: 5.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Rico L rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 1 2014



(Round played: Nov 2014 - Score: 92 Handicap: 14.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Richard G rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 15 2014

Outstanding golf course. Yes it was windy, yes it was difficult and yes it is expensive...but it is a top TOP track and well worth a visit. If you do go watch out for the fairway bunker on the 16th.

(Round played: Oct 2014 - Score: 93 Handicap: 9.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul D rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 28 2014

Fantastic

(Round played: Aug 2014 - Score: 105 Handicap: 22.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Alan I rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 28 2014

I was here for the captains charity day this year was for the disabled golf association, so when arriving i was full of anticipation as this is a challenge for any golfer able bodied or not!! The welcome could of been any better, we had the company of two chaps who told us about the course, its history, how best to play it (not that helped my swing!!) and about some of the other local bits too.. for this it just made the experience even more memorable. i would like to say that my golf was great but it wasn't!!! my swing let me down on more occasions to say. BUT the course was in top form and from personal view the bunkers where in great condition (glad to say i got out 1st time all the time, except once when i went bunker to bunker!!!)
the greens were incredible and as fast as any you could possibility play, so that was fun!
all in all if you EVER get the chance to play i can only say DO IT........

now i can say "I've played at the famous S

(Round played: Jul 2014 - Score: 101 Handicap: 13.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Guy rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 23 2013

I tend to play this course yearly in around August / September time when a group of us from London go to support the Head Professional, Jim Payne, on his golf day. I cannot say enough about the course. It is a fantastic layout and is on arguably one of the best stretches of golfing teritory in the British Isles with Royal Birkdale and Hillside as neighbours. S&A is a lovely course. It's challenging but fair and you have to be on your game to score well. I love this place and always cannot wait to visit again
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Phil I rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 21 2012

A real testing golf links, the quality of the course was superb!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 25 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Hillside Golf Club
from 24 reviews
Distance 1.06 miles
Royal Birkdale Golf Club
from 27 reviews
Distance 1.16 miles
Formby Hall Golf Resort & Spa
from 147 reviews
Distance 1.64 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Plan Your Next Round

Leasowe Golf Club
Merseyside

West Derby Golf Club
Merseyside

De Vere Herons Reach Golf Club
Lancashire

Scroll to top