Grimsby Family Golf Centre

Grimsby Family Golf Centre, Lincolnshire is 9 holes, par 64 (4576 yard), public, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Cromwell Rd, Grimsby, Lincolnshire, DN31 2BH United Kingdom

Tel: 01472 250555

Website: http://www.grimsbygolfcentre.co.uk/Home.html

Golf Pro: Dayne Hawkins

Contact/Secretary: Dayne Hawkins

Tee Time Information

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 9 holes | Par 64 | 4576 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, golf course.

Visitors: Opening hours are 9am-9pm Monday-Friday 9am-8pm Saturday & Sunday

View more Lincolnshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Swingtimewhite64624576
Swingtimeyellow64664538
SwingtimeYellow64624500
SwingtimeYellow3202250
SwingtimeRed3302066
Swingtimeyellow54541512

Grimsby Family Golf Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.05

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 8
Breakdown Averages

3.25 ... Overall Rating
2.88 ... The Course
3.25 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.50 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

8 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Grimsby Family Golf Centre is home to a 26 bay floodlit golf range and 9 Hole Par 32 USGA spec greens golf course



Most Helpful Review

nothing to much trouble,staff are excellent and very friendly,great course for beginners and more experienced,dont know how anyone can even think about moaning about value for money at only £6 for 9 holes - May 31 2014


Golf Course Reviews for Grimsby Family Golf Centre

7 reviews for Grimsby Family Golf Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Andrew W rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 27 2015

A fantastic course, just enough challenge for me as a novice.

(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 87 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Richard G rated 3 out of 5 - Feb 21 2015



(Round played: Feb 2015 - Score: 98 Handicap: 21.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
David M rated 4 out of 5 - May 31 2014

nothing to much trouble,staff are excellent and very friendly,great course for beginners and more experienced,dont know how anyone can even think about moaning about value for money at only £6 for 9 holes
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Grimsby rated 1 out of 5 - Mar 30 2014

Customer service is appalling, receptionist was extremely abrupt, snotty and unhelpful. Will be going elsewhere next time for a round of golf, which is unfortunate because it's situated very local and within our area.

Shepherd Family
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Hawkins/grimsby rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 9 2014

Excellent service family run bussines with a smile very good golf lesson golf course in exellent condition
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 7 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Grimsby Golf Club
from 16 reviews
Distance 1.53 miles
Laceby Manor Golf Club
from 47 reviews
Distance 2.83 miles
Humberston Park Country Club
from 6 reviews
Distance 4.39 miles



Algarve

Plan Your Next Round

Springhead Park Golf Club
Humberside

Forest Pines Golf Club
Lincolnshire

Immingham Golf Club
Lincolnshire

Scroll to top