Mond Valley Golf Club

About Mond Valley Golf Club

Golf Club Overview

Address: Ynyspenllwch Rd, Swansea, West Glamorgan, SA6 5QR United Kingdom

Tel: 01792 845173

Website: https://www.mondvalleygolf.co.uk

Golf Club Facilities

Click the following link to find out what facilities are available at Mond Valley Golf Club and read frequently asked questions.

Visitor Information & Green Fees

Price Guide: £££

Midweek Guide: £25.00 per round *

Weekend Guide: £30.00 per round *

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Courses & Scorecards

Course Tee Par SSS Yards
Mond Valley Golf Clubwhite70696023
Mond Valley Golf ClubWhite70696015
Mond Valley Golf Clubyellow70685848
Mond Valley Golf ClubRed71715227

Mond Valley Golf Club Reviews

Read independent Golfshake reviews from golfers who have played Mond Valley Golf Club in West Glamorgan. Explore ratings, recommendations and detailed feedback to help plan your next round.

4.2 Golfshake Rating
44 Reviews
96% Would Play Again

Review Distribution

5 star
15
4 star
19
3 star
5
2 star
2
1 star
3
3.9

The Course

3.6

Course Conditions

4.1

Value For Money

3.7

Pace of Play

3.7

Facilities & Service

4

Hospitality

3.1

Practice Facilities

4.1

Food & Drink

Golfshake Recognition

Highly Recommended

Reviews for Mond Valley Golf Club

50x50
A Cooksley rated 1 out of 5

Reviewed Jan 6 2019

Unfriendly

Poor course conditions, poorly set out course. Unfriendly people.
I or my society will never play the course again.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
Golfbreaks.com
50x50
Sam V rated 5 out of 5

Reviewed Jun 22 2019

Hidden Gem, very flat tidy course

Great course, played multiple times and thoroughly enjoyed every time. Lots of trees on every hole, obviously not an issue if you stay straight but the rough is well trimmed back so it is unlikely to lose ball if you are in the trees.

Practice greens but no driving range, but it does have a couple of practice nets

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Neil O rated 5 out of 5

Reviewed Oct 7 2014

As always the course was in great even given a few heavy showers. The greens were a joy to putt on and layout lends itself to a sub four hour round, making it perfect for golfers short on time. The menu was modern and food was much better than expected! Would highly recommend a visit to this friendly club if you're in the Swansea area.

(Round played: Jul 2014 - Score: 73 Handicap: 3.6)

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Stu rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed May 24 2012

Interesting course to play and in very good nick. Some good variety - challenging at times but there are also opportunities to shoot a low score. Would recommend for a relaxing round. Members were very friendly and welcoming.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Golfbreaks.com
50x50
Gareth S rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Nov 4 2011

Good condition after the recent wet weather.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Joel E rated 3 out of 5

Reviewed May 17 2007


Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Mike P rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Sep 7 2023

Enjoyable and relatively flat

Long challenging course and care is needed on some holes as there is a cross over. Some really evil doglegs and strategically placed trees.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
50x50
Kevin C rated 5 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 10 2020

Excellent little course with a great membership

This an an excellent course with some very challenging holes. It's quite short and in beautiful condition with the greens a reasonable pace and running very true. Value for money in brilliant just ?12 if playing with a member.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Paul T rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 21 2019

Gem

The course is well laid out and has some challenging holes. A few short par 4 holes which can be attacked. Greens in good condition. Very good value for money.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Ian W rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Jun 7 2019


Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

Show More Reviews

Showing reviews 1-10 of 33 reviews

Reviews are the personal opinions of Golfshake members and do not necessarily reflect the views of Golfshake.

Have you played Mond Valley Golf Club?

Share your experience and help other golfers plan their next round.

Submit Review

Frequently Asked Questions

The following information is subject to change and based on the latest updates and checks on Golfshake from the golf club, golf facility or venue.

Is there a driving range at Mond Valley Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of a driving range at this venue.
Is there a golf clubhouse at Mond Valley Golf Club?
Yes there is a golf clubhouse at Mond Valley Golf Club.
Is there a golf pro shop at Mond Valley Golf Club?
Yes there is a golf pro shop which you can access prior to your round of golf or visit to the golf club.
Are there changing facilities at Mond Valley Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of changing facilities at this venue.
Can you hire buggies at Mond Valley Golf Club?
Buggy hire is available and will be subject to availability. Call prior to your visit to confirm you requirements.
Can you hire golf clubs at Mond Valley Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of being able to hire golf clubs here.
Is there a bar at Mond Valley Golf Club?
Yes there is bar.
Is there a restaurant at Mond Valley Golf Club?
Yes you can order food for dining at Mond Valley Golf Club
Is there accommodation at Mond Valley Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of accommodation being available.
Are there functions rooms available to hire at Mond Valley Golf Club?
No, we are unaware of any function rooms being available.

Nearby Golf Courses

Mond Valley Golf Club
£££ | Distance 1.87 miles
 
Pontardulais Golf Club
££ | Distance 3.80 miles
 
Pontardawe Golf Club
£££ | Distance 4.07 miles
 
Gowerton Golf Range
££ | Distance 5.53 miles


Scroll to top