Montrose Golf Links

About Montrose Golf Links

Golf Club Overview

Address: Traill Drive, Montrose, Tayside, DD10 8SW United Kingdom

Tel: 01674 672932

Golf Pro: Jason Boyd | Tel: 01674 672634

Website: https://www.montroselinks.co.uk

Golf Club Facilities

Click the following link to find out what facilities are available at Montrose Golf Links and read frequently asked questions.

Visitor Information & Green Fees

Price Guide: £££££

We run the two courses here but there are 3 separate Golf Clubs whose members play over the courses - as happens in St Andrews and Carnoustie.

Midweek Guide: Medal: £55.00 per round; Broomfield: £20.00 per round *

Weekend Guide: Medal: Sat £55.00 per round; Sun - £40.00 per round; Broomfield: Sat £22.00 per round; Sun £20.00 per round *

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap 28

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Courses & Scorecards

Course Tee Par SSS Yards
MedalWhite7172 [134]6565
MedalWhite27172 [134]6522
MedalYellow7171 [131]6203
MedalYellow27171 [131]6163
MedalRed73735622
MedalWinter69685566
BroomfieldRed67684822
BroomfieldBlue66634574
Medal CourseWhite71726565
Medal CourseWhite271726522
Medal CourseYellow71716203
Medal CourseYellow271716163
Medal CourseRed73735622

Montrose Golf Links Reviews

Read independent Golfshake reviews from golfers who have played Montrose Golf Links in Tayside. Explore ratings, recommendations and detailed feedback to help plan your next round.

4 Golfshake Rating
44 Reviews
97% Would Play Again

Review Distribution

5 star
20
4 star
14
3 star
9
2 star
1
1 star
0
4.3

The Course

4.4

Course Conditions

4.1

Value For Money

4.6

Pace of Play

4

Facilities & Service

4.6

Hospitality

3.2

Practice Facilities

4.4

Food & Drink

Golfshake Recognition

Highly Recommended

Reviews for Montrose Golf Links

50x50
Tony Sharkey rated 2 out of 5

Reviewed Sep 13 2022

Broomfield course

Very disappointing experience at Broomfield today - 13th September. The fairways were some of the worst we have ever played and the tee areas are also very poor. As a visitor it is poor value at £22.50 per player. I spoke with the professional who explained that due to a lack of a sprinkler system this is why the fairways are so poor and I suggested visitors should be made aware of the poor quality of fairways / tees plus a number of the greens are less than ideal

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
Golfbreaks.com
50x50
Kevin F rated 3 out of 5

Reviewed Jul 3 2017

Short Links Well Worth a Play

A tidy little Links, an ideal place for a quick round. Played in less than 3 hours Saturday afternoon. Small greens and the breeze provide the test, Some tough rough, but genuine Links ground. Ample hospitality round as well, in a historic golfing territory

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 85 Handicap: 21.7)

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Liam D rated 3 out of 5

Reviewed Apr 23 2017

For your low handicap golfer this course would be a walk In the park.
I shot an 84 where as at Arbroath Elliot I shoot mid 90s
But if your a beginner/amateur this is a great little course to start with to help with confidence and work on your basics. It's always dead too if your worried about too many folk watching.
Long par 3s are challenging and need a good long iron shot

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Frank Q rated 3 out of 5

Reviewed Mar 22 2016

fairwas not on good shape and greens were bare, time of year would account for this but better in the spring

(Round played: Mar 2016 - Score: 90 Handicap: 18.5)

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Golfbreaks.com
50x50
Kevin S rated 3 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 14 2009

Very tough if the wind blows, good test.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Steve B rated 3 out of 5

Reviewed Jul 3 2009

A tough course to play if there is any wind and you don't find the fairways. Rough is punishing. Greens good. Overall a good test of golf.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Duncan M rated 3 out of 5

Reviewed Jun 9 2009

A hard course if you don't hit the ball straight, Very narrow fairway with horrendous grass either side. Quite short holes overall when played down the middle.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
50x50
Shaun L rated 3.5 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 3 2024

Very good course for the average golfer and reasonable priced, great option of having 2 courses to choose from.

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Rich C rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 25 2022

Great course

First time playing this wonderful links course. Was very impressed with the magnificent setting giving fabulous sea, town and country views while challenging your golfing ability over difficult bunkers, sea grass and some intimidating greens.
Was not as busy as a course as good as this should be. Go enjoy and face the challenge

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink
50x50
Rich C rated 4 out of 5

Reviewed Aug 25 2022

Great course

First time playing this wonderful links course. Was very impressed with the magnificent setting giving fabulous sea, town and country views while challenging your golfing ability over difficult bunkers, sea grass and some intimidating greens.
Was not as busy as a course as good as this should be. Go enjoy and face the challenge

Reviewer Rating

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Show more

Additional Ratings

The Course
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

Show More Reviews

Showing reviews 1-10 of 30 reviews

Reviews are the personal opinions of Golfshake members and do not necessarily reflect the views of Golfshake.

Have you played Montrose Golf Links?

Share your experience and help other golfers plan their next round.

Submit Review

Frequently Asked Questions

The following information is subject to change and based on the latest updates and checks on Golfshake from the golf club, golf facility or venue.

Is there a driving range at Montrose Golf Links?
No, we are unaware of a driving range at this venue.
Is there a golf clubhouse at Montrose Golf Links?
Yes there is a golf clubhouse at Montrose Golf Links.
Is there a golf pro shop at Montrose Golf Links?
Yes there is a golf pro shop which you can access prior to your round of golf or visit to the golf club.
Are there changing facilities at Montrose Golf Links?
Yes you can access changing rooms and facilities at Montrose Golf Links.
Can you hire buggies at Montrose Golf Links?
Buggy hire is available and will be subject to availability. Call prior to your visit to confirm you requirements.
Can you hire golf clubs at Montrose Golf Links?
Yes you can hire golf clubs but these will be subject to availability. Contact Montrose Golf Links prior to your visit to confirm your requirements.
Is there a bar at Montrose Golf Links?
Yes there is bar.
Is there a restaurant at Montrose Golf Links?
Yes you can order food for dining at Montrose Golf Links
Is there accommodation at Montrose Golf Links?
No, we are unaware of accommodation being available.
Are there functions rooms available to hire at Montrose Golf Links?
No, we are unaware of any function rooms being available.

Nearby Golf Courses

Brechin Golf Club
£££££ | Distance 7.79 miles
 
Edzell Golf Club
£££££ | Distance 9.85 miles
 
Auchenblae Golf Club
££ | Distance 12.95 miles
 
Arbroath Golf Links
£££££ | Distance 13.51 miles


Scroll to top