Huntswood Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Huntswood Golf Club, Buckinghamshire is an 18 hole, par 69 (5613 yard), public, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Taplow Common Road, Burnham, Slough, Buckinghamshire, SL1 8LS United Kingdom

Tel: 01628 667144 | Fax: 01628 663145

Website: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com

Golf Pro: Graeme Davies | Tel: 07825 576738

Contact/Secretary: Chris Lewis

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £24.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 69 | 5613 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com/sitedata/Misc/Directions.pdf

View more Buckinghamshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Huntswood Golf ClubWhite69665613
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow69655188
Huntswood Golf Clubyellow87695188
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69695031
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69685022
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627

Huntswood Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.14

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 195
Breakdown Averages

3.70 ... Overall Rating
3.54 ... The Course
3.72 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.92 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

195 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 985 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 94% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Huntswood Golf Club opened on 24th May 1996, and has already built a reputation for being one of the best presented pay & play courses in the area. We pride ourselves in offering a relaxed atmosphere both on and off of the course.



Most Helpful Review

Fantastic club thank you for having our society on very short notice hence why we always have hour Christmas golf day with you. Great course great food friendly staff great days golf once again. 27/5/2016 - May 28 2016


Golf Course Reviews for Huntswood Golf Club

139 reviews for Huntswood Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Patrick F rated 1 out of 5 - Aug 19 2018

Rude members
I and my friend played here on Friday. There was a female members match so the final fourball were teeing off before us. No problem for us but two of the ladies told us that as we were not members, we were unable to play through. We had not said a word to them and I found this very rude indeed.
The game was very slow as they were not the greatest but were all like that. When we reached the tenth tee, three of the ladies had gone for coffee so our group and two groups behind, had to wait for them to return. Absolute joke.
As captain of our golf society, I was happy to choose Huntswood for our next outing. 20 players, breakfast golf and lunch followed by a few beers. This club could have earned several hundred pounds, midweek in autumn but because of the rudeness of their lady members, that will never happen. All clubs need non members to subsidise their turnover and should not forget this.
Their members should also realise this.


(Round played: Aug 2018 - Score: 96 Handicap: 15.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jason F rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 26 2018

Great course. Love playing here and just shot the best round I've played +12. I will be back to play again


(Round played: Jul 2018 - Score: 81 Handicap: 20.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Colin D rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 25 2018

Great course,greens very good considering the hot weather.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sean H rated 4 out of 5 - May 19 2018

generally in better conditions,but take in mind that they had been working on the greens.

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 99 Handicap: 24.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark C rated 3 out of 5 - May 17 2018

Confidence Builder
Quite a short course so great for building confidence if you've not played in a while like me. Although only one par 5. lots of challenging Par 3s and hazards. Layout is a bit awkward but you get the idea in the end.

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 90 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Neil H rated 4 out of 5 - May 8 2018

Short and sweet
Good short course in great condition for recent weather
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ralph P rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 9 2018

Always enjoy knocking it round here. Great value at £12.50. Course played well despite recent and ongoing rain. Excellent food in the clubhouse both before and after round and decent beer too.

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 78 Handicap: 12.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Terry C rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 11 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Roy G rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 13 2018

Good for the time of year.
Considering the bad weather over the past few weeks I was surprised how good the course was. A few mats and only one temporary green.

(Round played: Feb 2018 - Score: 96 Handicap: 26.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steve J rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 9 2018

Relaxing, but challenging course
We play here every week and have never had a bad experience. Lovely staff . Always in great condition whatever the weather.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stuart A rated 3 out of 5 - Dec 10 2017

In great condition considering the time of year
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matthew W rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 17 2017

hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhjhjhjhjhhjhjhj

hjhjhjhjhhjjhhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhj

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 101 Handicap: 24)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tony Q rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 7 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew L rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 5 2017

Not bad
Small course with lots of out of bounds so not forgiving on most holes. Would I play here again no
Have played better course for a litttle less money. If you can drive straight then you can be on most of the greens in 2 as the it's par 4 hole are short but as I said there is a lot of out of bounds if you hook and slice your tee shot.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dennis H rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 26 2017

Very nice course
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Happ S rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 27 2017

lovely+course%2C+great+staff.+Nice+and+q
uiet
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Garry C rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 25 2017

nice short course
nice course often full but not too much waiting around xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 22)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jim H rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 24 2017

Near Cliveden
Course in excellent condition, greens are doing very well in dry weather. Will be back next week.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 21.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Terry C rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 17 2017

A good beginner/intermediate course. short but fairly tight. can get round in 3hrs if there are no slow groups around.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 92 Handicap: 27.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Wesley B rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 9 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 139 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Burnham Beeches Golf Club
from 35 reviews
Distance 0.96 miles
Lambourne Golf Club
from 47 reviews
Distance 1.39 miles
Hedsor Golf Course
from 40 reviews
Distance 2.32 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Hennerton Golf Club
Berkshire

Harleyford Golf Club
Buckinghamshire

Weston Turville Golf Club
Buckinghamshire

Scroll to top