Greetham Valley Hotel, Golf & Conference Centre

Greetham Valley, Leicestershire is a 45 hole course with an 18 hole, par 72 (6764 yard) Lakes Course, 18 hole, par 68 (5595 yard), Valley course and 9 hole Academy course. A resort, parkland course.

Contact Information

Wood Lane, Greetham, Oakham, Leicestershire, LE15 7NP United Kingdom

Tel: 01780 460444 | Fax: 01780 460623

Website: http://www.greethamvalley.co.uk

Golf Pro: Neil Curtis

Contact/Secretary: Robert Hinch

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££££
  • Midweek Guide: £25.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £32.00 per round *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 36 holes | Par Lakes Course 72; Valley Course 68 | Lakes Course 6764; Valley Course 5595 yards | Resort | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, Accommodation available, golf course.

Visitors: 01780 460444

Location: Greetham, Oakham (1 mile off A1 between Stamford and Grantham on the B668; 4 miles from Rutland Water).

View more Leicestershire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Academymens2701218
Lakes CourseWhite72726764
Lakes CourseYellow72706332
Lakes CourseRed73745737
Valley CourseWhite68675595
Valley CourseYellow68665401
Valley CourseRed6869 [4946.000]4946

Greetham Valley Hotel, Golf & Conference Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.62

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 136
Breakdown Averages

4.34 ... Overall Rating
4.37 ... The Course
4.47 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.38 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

136 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 121 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>




Most Helpful Review

Played here (Lakes) on a cold December morning and what a treat it was.

Treated perfectly by both the staff in the pro shop and bar we was upsold to a bap and tea or coffee and chefs dish of the day, for a extra £2.50 you couldnt say no.

Range and practice areas are excatly what you need before a round.

With a gentle start but nice approach to a lowered green sets you up for a highly enjoyable round of golf on a course which will test but also forgiving.

No two holes seem the same, some short, some long, and water features on all but 1 of the par 3's.

You really get a wow factor about the course when you reach the 9th which is a long par 3 over some water (which shouldnt come into play).

As far as a finishing hole goes you would be hard pushed to find a better one.
A short par 4 dog leg left. a good tee shot is vital but only a iron needed to get you to the turn. then your approached, played in front of the club house/bar, over the water down onto a msall green which is made smaller by the water feature.

For the time of the year you couldnt possibly ask for a course to be in a better condition, a real credit to the ground staff here.

For the price its excellent value for money and wouldnt think twice about going back. - Dec 11 2012


Golfshake Team Review

- Sep 25 2013


Overall

Golf Course Reviews for Greetham Valley Hotel, Golf & Conference Centre

83 reviews for Greetham Valley Hotel, Golf & Conference Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Matt H rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 11 2012

Played here (Lakes) on a cold December morning and what a treat it was.

Treated perfectly by both the staff in the pro shop and bar we was upsold to a bap and tea or coffee and chefs dish of the day, for a extra £2.50 you couldnt say no.

Range and practice areas are excatly what you need before a round.

With a gentle start but nice approach to a lowered green sets you up for a highly enjoyable round of golf on a course which will test but also forgiving.

No two holes seem the same, some short, some long, and water features on all but 1 of the par 3's.

You really get a wow factor about the course when you reach the 9th which is a long par 3 over some water (which shouldnt come into play).

As far as a finishing hole goes you would be hard pushed to find a better one.
A short par 4 dog leg left. a good tee shot is vital but only a iron needed to get you to the turn. then your approached, played in front of the club house/bar, over the water down onto a msall green which is made smaller by the water feature.

For the time of the year you couldnt possibly ask for a course to be in a better condition, a real credit to the ground staff here.

For the price its excellent value for money and wouldnt think twice about going back.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 2)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfshake Team Review

David H rated 5 out of 5 - May 21 2014

Played both courses at Greetham Valley on 20/21st May as part of a golf break. Both courses, and the par 3, were in excellent condition and a pleasure to play. Hotel facilities are very good with friendly staff. Food was excellent.

(Round played: May 2014 - Score: 96 Handicap: 20.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Andrew B rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 9 2013

The valley course is as good to play as it looks when you first arrive. It has a good mix of challenges where good club selection will help keep your score down. The only little moan for the day was the greens that had obviously been very recently worked on, could have ran a little more true. The less fit amongst us may want to consider a buggy as this course will have you blowing, never the less a great day out.

(Round played: Sep 2013 - Score: 87 Handicap: 15.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Darren R rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 7 2013

Cracking course and set-up. We played the Lakes and whilst not a tough track it is a nice layout with varied holes plus they've got an additional 18 holes, academy area and the accommodation.

Must definitely worth a trip and good value for money for any golfer or society. Super friendly as well.

(Round played: Dec 2012 - Score: 108 Handicap: 21.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfshake Team Review

David S rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 11 2012

Apart from one tee, which was in a sad state, the course held up very well. Thought it was going to be quite poor because of the low SI , but it was challenging, a variety of holes, plus i scored exceptionally well!
Hotel bar is pub prices and not hotel prices, food was to a very good standard, rooms were okay , nothing exceptional but all you do is sleep there so overall would recommend this course and its facilities very highly.

(Round played: Sep 2012 - Score: 78 Handicap: 14)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter W rated 4 out of 5 - Jan 28 2012

A fairly quiet front 9 - pleasant but nor particularly memorable. Sandy soil so quite well drained after a spell of wet weather. Back 9 is much more interesting and varied with 3 long par 5s and 3 tricky par 3s. Lots of tree lined fairways in places - lots of well placed bunkers (Grr!) with an excellent 18th hole around a dog-leg elbow and down to a 2 tier green bounded by water on both sides and only a 8-10 yards wide safe corridor to get through onto it. Managed to get my lowest stableford score on here playing for the 1st time - so that gives you an idea of the challenge that lies ahead of you if you've not played here before.

The club is part of a (non-chain) hotel and leisure complex and has a reasonably stocked pro shop and very pleasant clubhouse/lounge bar/dining room which overlooks the 18th green.

Well worth a trip if you're within reach of the A1 in the South of Grantham area.

(Round played: Jan 2012 - Score: 107 Handicap: 17.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matthew C rated 4 out of 5 - Dec 12 2009

Played in December 2009, The course was in great condition the greens were running at slightly varying pace, but to be expected with the rain we had that weekend. As the name would suggest "The Valleys" is a hard walking course. With 6 par 3's the course is short however doesn't lack interest or challenge. The fairways were in good condition and given we only paid £20.50 for the round it represented fantastic value. Well worth playing. A beautiful course. The 19th was well priced and the staff and dining memebers were more than welcoming.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Richard S rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 30 2018

Course was in good condition and the greens excellent even though the weather has been dry for weeks.

(Round played: Jul 2018 - Score: 85 Handicap: 12.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jonathan M rated 5 out of 5 - May 26 2018

Amazing course...best in my area
Just fantastic....such a well designed course set on in dilating landscape adding extra fun to the round....can’t wait to play here again

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 99 Handicap: 29.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John C rated 5 out of 5 - May 21 2018

First class golf course set in a brilliant location with fantastic facilities
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen G rated 4 out of 5 - May 10 2018

Hilly, but very interesting course
The par 68 course is a little on the short side at 5,401 yards off the yellows and it’s quite hilly, so less mobile golfers should book a buggy. However, the course was quite challenging and very interesting, particularly the back 9, with the 17th being a bit of a feature hole.

(Round played: May 2018 - Score: 109 Handicap: 27)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy H rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 22 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Thomas A rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 29 2018

Great course
Great course, lucky with the weather. greens were good. will come again and try the valley course.

(Round played: Mar 2018 - Score: 99 Handicap: 25.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Darren M rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 27 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adrian F rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 26 2018

The Valley course is a very pretty golf course and well worth playing.There wasn't a boring hole on the course.Unfortunately only 13 holes were open but it was still worth playing

(Round played: Mar 2018 - Score: 82 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David P rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 25 2018

Great little course keeps you interested all the way around. In good condition despite crap weather for a couple of days previously.

(Round played: Feb 2018 - Score: 93 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark R rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 23 2017

Fantastic Valley Course with interest on every hole. Great, hilly challenging short course. Good clubhouse and facilities.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Billy H rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 22 2017

Great for a double round
Great to play over two days. Accommodation basic but practical. Both courses are challenging and in good shape.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Terry S rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 15 2017

A wow of a venue in Rutland
A 45 hole masterpiece of a venue. The 2 main and very different types of 18 hole courses await visitors to this perfect golfing paradise. A 9 hole par 3 is also a worthy warm up for the short game. Clubhouse, shop, range, putting green and hotel are all second to none. A brilliant day awaits any visitor to this site. Some very challenging holes adds to the overall excitement of this venue. Well worth a visit and stay over.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Julian S rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 24 2017

Hidden Gem
Course always in great conditions, great course layout, with some fantastic holes.

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 86 Handicap: 10.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 83 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

RAF Cottesmore Golf Club
from 2 reviews
Distance 1.27 miles
Rutland County Golf Club
from 162 reviews
Distance 2.56 miles
RAF North Luffenham Golf Club
from 14 reviews
Distance 5.83 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Kibworth Golf Club
Leicestershire

Melton Mowbray Golf Club
Leicestershire

Stoke Rochford Golf Club
Lincolnshire

Scroll to top