Cold Ashby Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Cold Ashby Golf Club, Northamptonshire is a 27 hole club with 3 loops of 9 holes; The Ashby, Elkington & Winwick Courses. A private, parkland golf course designed by David Croxton in 1974.

Contact Information

Stanford Road, Cold Ashby, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN6 6EP United Kingdom

Tel: 01604 740548

Website: http://www.coldashbygolfclub.com

Golf Pro: Shane Rose

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £21.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £25.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Location: http://www.coldashbygolfclub.com/howtofindus.html

Designed by: David Croxton

View more Northamptonshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Elkington/WinwickBlue70706293
Elkington/Winwickwhite70685878
Elkington/WinwickYellow71685795
Elkington/WinwickYellow71685795
Elkington/WinwickYellow70675704
Elkington/WinwickWhite3402825
ashbyYellow70665444
ashbyWhite3602893
ashbyyellow3602658
Winwick / AshbyBlue70706047
Winwick / AshbyWhite70675718
Winwick / AshbyYellow70665394
Winwick / AshbyRed71694976
Winwick / AshbyYellow34662736
Winwick / AshbyWinwick Y34332736
Ashby / ElkingtonBlue72706308
Ashby / Elkingtonwhite72685946
Ashby / ElkingtonYellow72675626
Ashby / ElkingtonYellow72715626

Cold Ashby Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.96

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 85
Breakdown Averages

3.79 ... Overall Rating
3.75 ... The Course
3.83 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.86 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

85 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1344 out of 1932.

HIGHLY RATED - 96% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Set in 200 acres of Northamptonshire’s finest upland countryside and accessible by many major routes Cold Ashby provides the perfect venue for the casual golfer or the biggest golf days.

Cold Ashby Golf Club has a 27 hole layout with three distinct loops of 9 holes to produce a challenge for all types of golfer.



Most Helpful Review

Our society visited Cold Ashby as part of annual sorte to local clubs. The staff were very welcoming and the food sufficient for the golfers needs. There are 15 in our Society and we had coffee and bacon roll on arrival, 9 holes, sandwiches and chips for Lunch and then 18 holes. There is a well stocked, but smallish club shop and buggies are available at £9/9 holes. Locating the course can be a challenge as there are only two signs directing the way from the village and then you travel down a lane for some 3/4 mile to reach the clubhouse. The course itself is a challenge for those not physically fit, it is set on a hillside valley and is very up and down - brings a different challenge to your game. We played all 27 holes, playing the Elkington in the morning - a very good course with small narrow fairways - yardage markers are a little obscure on this 9 as they refer to the shot saver card (purchase in shop) and not your standard 100/150yd distance markers so can be a little confusing. There are some fantastic views to admire from this course so make the most of it. In the afternoon we played the remaining 18 holes on the Winwick and Ashby, where the yardage markers fall back to tradition. The par 4\'s are not overly long most 300-350 yards and their opportunities to challenge yourself with a couple of driveable par 4\'s. The fairways were in excellent condition with most of the greens in good condition. This course is well worth a visit and if you are playing 27 it might be worth investing in that buggy!! - Aug 17 2013


Golfshake Team Review


Nice course with superb views. some realy nice tee shots like the par 3 3rd 2000 yards downhill, what a shot! club house a bit dated but the course makes up for it!
(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 93 Handicap: 18.5)
- Jun 26 2016


Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Overall

Golf Course Reviews for Cold Ashby Golf Club

53 reviews for Cold Ashby Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

John A rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 20 2017

Always worth a visit
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen D rated 2 out of 5 - Aug 13 2017

Very dated club house but staff were friendly enough. With regards to the course it is very hilly but not very well kept. Some of the greens were absolutely terrible and the fairway on some holes wasn't much better. Probably will not play there again.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Ruari R rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 8 2017

With three loops of 9 holes there is a good variety to have. The Elkington is the most challenging of the three. The big let down for this whole course was the condition of many of the greens. Several were very patchy and needed much TLC.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ryan rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 29 2017

Fantastic course
Great golf course with a good club shop and club house. Had breakfast before playing and lunch after and was surprised with how nice the food was. Great shop with good merchandise. Good putting green and fantastic course. No buggies left so had to walk it which was testing at times, all in all a great course. Third and 18th tees are great!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gavin B rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 29 2017

Good course
Good course with 3 nines so lots of choice. It had rained am and I assume there was a competition am because greens not great because of heavy rain
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 53 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Kilworth Springs Golf Club
from 238 reviews
Distance 4.61 miles
Market Harborough Golf Club
from 29 reviews
Distance 7.81 miles
Rugby Golf Club
from 70 reviews
Distance 7.92 miles



Algarve

Plan Your Next Round

Kibworth Golf Club
Leicestershire

Kingsthorpe Golf Club
Northamptonshire

Scraptoft Golf Club
Leicestershire

Scroll to top