Cold Ashby Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Cold Ashby Golf Club, Northamptonshire is a 27 hole club with 3 loops of 9 holes; The Ashby, Elkington & Winwick Courses. A private, parkland golf course designed by David Croxton in 1974.

Contact Information

Stanford Road, Cold Ashby, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN6 6EP United Kingdom

Tel: 01604 740548

Website: http://www.coldashbygolfclub.com

Golf Pro: Shane Rose

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £21.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £25.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

Location: http://www.coldashbygolfclub.com/howtofindus.html

Designed by: David Croxton

View more Northamptonshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Elkington/WinwickBlue70706293
Elkington/Winwickwhite70685878
Elkington/WinwickYellow71685795
Elkington/WinwickYellow71685795
Elkington/WinwickYellow70675704
Elkington/WinwickWhite3402825
ashbyYellow70665444
ashbyWhite3602893
ashbyyellow3602658
Winwick / AshbyBlue70706047
Winwick / AshbyWhite70675718
Winwick / AshbyYellow70665394
Winwick / AshbyRed71694976
Winwick / AshbyYellow34662736
Winwick / AshbyWinwick Y34332736
Ashby / ElkingtonBlue72706308
Ashby / Elkingtonwhite72685946
Ashby / ElkingtonYellow72675626
Ashby / ElkingtonYellow72715626

Cold Ashby Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.92

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 89
Breakdown Averages

3.84 ... Overall Rating
3.81 ... The Course
3.88 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.92 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

89 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1343 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 97% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Set in 200 acres of Northamptonshire’s finest upland countryside and accessible by many major routes Cold Ashby provides the perfect venue for the casual golfer or the biggest golf days.

Cold Ashby Golf Club has a 27 hole layout with three distinct loops of 9 holes to produce a challenge for all types of golfer.



Most Helpful Review

Our society visited Cold Ashby as part of annual sorte to local clubs. The staff were very welcoming and the food sufficient for the golfers needs. There are 15 in our Society and we had coffee and bacon roll on arrival, 9 holes, sandwiches and chips for Lunch and then 18 holes. There is a well stocked, but smallish club shop and buggies are available at £9/9 holes. Locating the course can be a challenge as there are only two signs directing the way from the village and then you travel down a lane for some 3/4 mile to reach the clubhouse. The course itself is a challenge for those not physically fit, it is set on a hillside valley and is very up and down - brings a different challenge to your game. We played all 27 holes, playing the Elkington in the morning - a very good course with small narrow fairways - yardage markers are a little obscure on this 9 as they refer to the shot saver card (purchase in shop) and not your standard 100/150yd distance markers so can be a little confusing. There are some fantastic views to admire from this course so make the most of it. In the afternoon we played the remaining 18 holes on the Winwick and Ashby, where the yardage markers fall back to tradition. The par 4\'s are not overly long most 300-350 yards and their opportunities to challenge yourself with a couple of driveable par 4\'s. The fairways were in excellent condition with most of the greens in good condition. This course is well worth a visit and if you are playing 27 it might be worth investing in that buggy!! - Aug 17 2013


Golfshake Team Review


Nice course with superb views. some realy nice tee shots like the par 3 3rd 2000 yards downhill, what a shot! club house a bit dated but the course makes up for it!
(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 93 Handicap: 18.5)
- Jun 26 2016


Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Overall

Golf Course Reviews for Cold Ashby Golf Club

60 reviews for Cold Ashby Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Neil B rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 19 2018

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Phil, Northampton rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 5 2018

Nice course, stunning veiws
I haven't played here for years but what a lovely place this is. VERY hilly, if you have a dodgy heart or wooden leg maybe hire a buggy. Some fantastic holes, #3 215yd par 3 from the top of a cliff down to the green, awesome. Also the views on a sunny day from some holes is amazing 20 miles easily. The course isn't long, driver and short iron/wedge but the lies make it awkward, ball above or below your feet. Friendly staff, great course in lovely condition & peace and quiet in abundance in the middle of nowhere. Look forward to a return visit. 10hcp.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Dean O rated 5 out of 5 - May 16 2018

Stunning course
I was lucky enough to win a competition to take myself and 11 others for a Golf Society day including bacon rolls and coffee.

The course is absolutely stunning. Was still a little long in places and the rough was very penal, due to the bad weather we had in Feb/March they've not been able to mow it as they would wish.

Everyone enjoyed the day and would all be happy to return.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mike J rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 22 2018

Cold Ashby golf club
A nice course very hilly, however, grass on fairway and rough very long and good shots get penalised with lost balls in long grass, greens very slow with disease on some!. Clubhouse friendly.

(Round played: Apr 2018 - Score: 99 Handicap: 21.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dave rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 24 2018

Very enjoyable round of golf.
Considering the recent wet weather course was good.
Had a nice meal and pint afterwards and all the staff were very friendly and helpful
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sal rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 18 2018

Nice course
Very nice course and staff and members all very welcoming.
Will definitely return
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Rj rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 15 2018

Nice place
Love this course, highly recommended.
Great views across unspoilt countryside, truly amazing setting.
3rd hole is a cracker
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Saul c rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 10 2018

Amazing views
What a stunning location to play golf.
Would highly recommend it
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John A rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 20 2017

Always worth a visit
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen D rated 2 out of 5 - Aug 13 2017

Very dated club house but staff were friendly enough. With regards to the course it is very hilly but not very well kept. Some of the greens were absolutely terrible and the fairway on some holes wasn't much better. Probably will not play there again.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ruari R rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 8 2017

With three loops of 9 holes there is a good variety to have. The Elkington is the most challenging of the three. The big let down for this whole course was the condition of many of the greens. Several were very patchy and needed much TLC.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ryan rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 29 2017

Fantastic course
Great golf course with a good club shop and club house. Had breakfast before playing and lunch after and was surprised with how nice the food was. Great shop with good merchandise. Good putting green and fantastic course. No buggies left so had to walk it which was testing at times, all in all a great course. Third and 18th tees are great!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gavin B rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 29 2017

Good course
Good course with 3 nines so lots of choice. It had rained am and I assume there was a competition am because greens not great because of heavy rain
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Damon S rated 4 out of 5 - May 25 2017



(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 18)
good course tough in the wind , went with a society looked after us well.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Hartwell rated 5 out of 5 - May 23 2017

Played this course with a group of friends recently.
Never played here before so wasn't too sure what to expect. Well I can say what a great experience.
Really enjoyed our day at cold Ashby.
The course is good and food was very nice too.
I will definitely return to play again
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

S knox rated 5 out of 5 - May 23 2017

Friendly and very welcoming staff, has a really nice feel to the place.
Love the course, some great holes, but it will test your fitness
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Milton Keynes rated 5 out of 5 - May 23 2017

Awesome golf course with great views across the Northamptonshire countryside.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

E Rooney rated 5 out of 5 - May 23 2017

Excellent golf course.
Greens lovely to putt on.
Play this course you won't regret it
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

L/ Northants rated 5 out of 5 - May 18 2017

Lovely golf course and really friendly staff.
Course in great condition and has superb views.
Highly recommend playing this great course
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Daniel rated 5 out of 5 - May 18 2017

What a great golf course with stunning views across the countryside.
Really relaxed and friendly staff all very welcoming.
I would highly recommend playing this gem of a course


Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 60 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Kilworth Springs Golf Club
from 248 reviews
Distance 4.61 miles
Market Harborough Golf Club
from 31 reviews
Distance 7.81 miles
Rugby Golf Club
from 72 reviews
Distance 7.92 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Kibworth Golf Club
Leicestershire

Kingsthorpe Golf Club
Northamptonshire

Scraptoft Golf Club
Leicestershire

Scroll to top