Bird Hills Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Bird Hills Golf Club, Berkshire is an 18 hole, par 72 (6192 yard), private, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Drift Road, Hawthorn Hill, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3ST United Kingdom

Tel: 01628 771030 | Fax: 01628 631023

Website: http://www.birdhills.co.uk

Golf Pro: Nick Slimming | Tel: 07973 324203

Contact/Secretary: Steve Farrin (Gen Mgr)

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £22.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £28.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 72 | 6192 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available

Location: http://www.birdhills.co.uk/html/contact.html

View more Berkshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Bird HillsWhite72706192
Bird Hillsyellow72685943
Bird Hillsyellow72705943
Bird HillsRed72725349
Bird HillsBlue72695146
Bird HillsYellow3603022
Bird HillsYellow3602921

Bird Hills Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.94

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 353
Breakdown Averages

3.62 ... Overall Rating
3.53 ... The Course
3.70 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.61 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

353 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1321 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>




Most Helpful Review

Good course however I was abused by a green keeper for hitting a poor shot because it meant longer for him to wait even though he called me through. The green staff seem to want no golfers and are very rude and abrupt. - Aug 1 2013


Golfshake Team Review

- Sep 13 2012



Golf Course Reviews for Bird Hills Golf Club

178 reviews for Bird Hills Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Tony B rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 6 2018

Bird Hills, Berkshires' finest pay and play
Great course. Wide generous fairways and good greens. some tee-boxes could do with flattening out, but not a problem really. The rough is severe in places, but if you don't keep it on the faiirways or semi-rough then expect a lost ball or two. Some great holes, 9th, 11th and 16th are great holes both visually and to play. Give Bird Hills a try, you will enjoy it.

(Round played: Jun 2018 - Score: 89 Handicap: 17.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John B rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 10 2017

Lovely course always a challenge
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Tim S rated 5 out of 5 - May 14 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Darren G rated 5 out of 5 - May 6 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary M rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 16 2017


The course was in great condition today. Weather was sunny.

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 22.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-5 of 178 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Blue Mountain Golf Centre
from 335 reviews
Distance 3.09 miles
Billingbear Park Golf Course
from 119 reviews
Distance 3.39 miles
Maidenhead Golf Club
from 39 reviews
Distance 3.42 miles


Up and Down to South Carolina

Gran Canaria

Plan Your Next Round

Hennerton Golf Club
Berkshire

Harleyford Golf Club
Buckinghamshire

Sonning Golf Club
Berkshire

Scroll to top