Bird Hills Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Bird Hills Golf Club, Berkshire is an 18 hole, par 72 (6192 yard), private, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Drift Road, Hawthorn Hill, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3ST United Kingdom

Tel: 01628 771030 | Fax: 01628 631023

Website: http://www.birdhills.co.uk

Golf Pro: Nick Slimming | Tel: 07973 324203

Contact/Secretary: Steve Farrin (Gen Mgr)

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £22.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £28.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 72 | 6192 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available

Location: http://www.birdhills.co.uk/html/contact.html

View more Berkshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Bird HillsWhite72706192
Bird Hillsyellow72705943
Bird Hillsyellow72685943
Bird HillsRed72725349
Bird HillsBlue72695146
Bird HillsYellow3603022
Bird HillsYellow3602921

Bird Hills Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.94

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 353
Breakdown Averages

3.62 ... Overall Rating
3.54 ... The Course
3.71 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.62 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

353 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1321 out of 1971.

HIGHLY RATED - 99% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>




Most Helpful Review

Good course however I was abused by a green keeper for hitting a poor shot because it meant longer for him to wait even though he called me through. The green staff seem to want no golfers and are very rude and abrupt. - Aug 1 2013


Golfshake Team Review

- Sep 13 2012



Golf Course Reviews for Bird Hills Golf Club

184 reviews for Bird Hills Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Chris L rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 4 2018

Fantastic Course
Great value for money, highly recommend for golfers who wish to play a lot and improve their game.

(Round played: Jun 2018 - Score: 109 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tony B rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 6 2018

Bird Hills, Berkshires' finest pay and play
Great course. Wide generous fairways and good greens. some tee-boxes could do with flattening out, but not a problem really. The rough is severe in places, but if you don't keep it on the faiirways or semi-rough then expect a lost ball or two. Some great holes, 9th, 11th and 16th are great holes both visually and to play. Give Bird Hills a try, you will enjoy it.

(Round played: Jun 2018 - Score: 89 Handicap: 17.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
John B rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 10 2017

Lovely course always a challenge
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tim S rated 5 out of 5 - May 14 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Darren G rated 5 out of 5 - May 6 2017

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary M rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 16 2017


The course was in great condition today. Weather was sunny.

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 22.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nicholas B rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 4 2017

Very good course, like playing here a lot, can get quite busy but great course for all standards, a bit boggy when raining but you cant have everything
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

George W rated 5 out of 5 - Nov 1 2016


Fantastic value for money. Greens are improving
(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 96 Handicap: 17.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David S rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 25 2016

very good would play it every week if it wasn't for my work

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 76 Handicap: 10.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dave L rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 14 2016


greens sanded so quite quick and in two weeks will be in tip top condition. open fairways gives impression of an easy course but stay into the rough and it gets tough. the semi rough isn't that long but really stops the ball and the club when playing out from it. Good beer in clubhouse.

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 92 Handicap: 20.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ka Poh L rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 11 2016

Really nice course and facilities. Greens were sandy and fast. really well maintained. rough was very long though but not a difficult course.

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 87 Handicap: 18.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Julie E rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 28 2016

Good condition especially after the recent rain. Not too long I can see why this course suits a range of ability players

(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 105 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Curt F rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 24 2016

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ben F rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 3 2016



(Round played: Aug 2014 - Score: 89 Handicap: 18.5)xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Perryn lee S rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 17 2015

Fantastic golf course really recommend and would advise to take a Crack at it

(Round played: Oct 2015 - Score: 88 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John C rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 5 2015


Very good course, with nice facilities, greens and fairways in great condition

(Round played: Oct 2015 - Score: 89 Handicap: 23.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary M rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 14 2015

Great round of golf. Enjoyed the day as always

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 95 Handicap: 23.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Melvyn B rated 5 out of 5 - May 12 2015

Ist round on a perfect day weather wise dry and sunny slight breeze, course was in excellent well maintained condition. Highly recommended to any level golfer.

(Round played: May 2015 - Score: 92 Handicap: 20.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matt C rated 5 out of 5 - May 4 2015



(Round played: May 2015 - Score: 93 Handicap: 18.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Robert G rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 7 2015

This course is in very good condition and very good value for money

(Round played: Apr 2015 - Score: 93 Handicap: 0)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

    

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 184 reviews read more reviews >>>

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Tee Time Search Tool

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'.

more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Pace of Play:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent   V. Good   Good   Fair   Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Travel Deals Newsletter

Save up to 50% on golf breaks & tee times!

Join Today »

Nearby

Blue Mountain Golf Centre
from 335 reviews
Distance 3.09 miles
Billingbear Park Golf Course
from 119 reviews
Distance 3.39 miles
Maidenhead Golf Club
from 39 reviews
Distance 3.42 miles


Putt Under Par

Plan Your Next Round

Hennerton Golf Club
Berkshire

Harleyford Golf Club
Buckinghamshire

Sonning Golf Club
Berkshire

Scroll to top