The Oxfordshire Golf, Hotel & Spa

The Oxfordshire Golf, Hotel & Spa, Oxfordshire is an 18 hole, par 72 (7130 yard), public, parkland golf course designed by Rees Jones in 1993.

Contact Information

Ryecote Lane, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 2PU United Kingdom

Tel: 01844 278300 | Fax: 01844 278003

Website: http://www.theoxfordshire.com

Golf Pro: Justin Barnes | Tel: 01844 278 505

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££££
  • Midweek Guide: £40.00 per round winter *
  • Weekend Guide: £40.00 per round winter *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 72 | 7130 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, Accommodation available, golf course.

Visitors: The contemporary 50 bedroom 4* AA rated hotel at The Oxfordshire Golf Club is officially open, along with the luxury Tempus health and fitness spa (complimentary to all hotel guests) and signature restaurant.The contemporary 50 bedroom 4* AA rated hotel a

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.theoxfordshire.com/hotel/location-directions

Designed by: Rees Jones

View more Oxfordshire Golf Clubs

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
The OxfordshireBlack72757409
The OxfordshireBlue72757192
The OxfordshireWhite72736782
The OxfordshireYellow72716270
The Oxfordshirered72735587
The OxfordshireYellowF936363037
The OxfordshireYellow720100

The Oxfordshire Golf, Hotel & Spa Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.77

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 200
Breakdown Averages

4.39 ... Overall Rating
4.56 ... The Course
4.46 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.97 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

200 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 29 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: World renowned golf course architect Rees Jones has successfully blended 18 strategically contoured holes into the surrounding countryside.

A relative rarity in Britain, the course has been designed in a modern American parkland style, and specifically as a potential venue for international golf tournaments.


138 reviews for The Oxfordshire Golf, Hotel & Spa sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Andy C rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 25 2017

Superb course
Course was in magnificent condition and played superbly. Enjoyable round and at a good pace. Will definitely return

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 19.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sam B rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 21 2017

Stunning course
Excellent course. Wide variety of holes, plenty of water, and incredible amount of bunkers. I cant think of a round I have played and been in more bunkers. The whole course was in superb condition from tee to green. The weather turned on the last few holes but even the pouring rain didn't dampen our enjoyment.

Stayed in the hotel which was all you need, clean room, hot water etc.

Will definitely be back to play again.

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 105 Handicap: 24)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Tadd B rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 25 2017

very long.
long course, was a bit of a slog.
can get very windy. good range and 2 putting greens

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 87 Handicap: 4.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin R rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 19 2017

Awesome
Another great round on this immaculate course, true greens neat fairways. You must play here

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 80 Handicap: 9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Martin B rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 16 2017

Best course in the area
Love this course . Think it's really challenging with water and little pocket bunkers everywhere . Greens very true and a joy to putt on
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Michael P rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 12 2017

High class
Very much enjoyed the layout of the course, some great vistas and challenging holes. In excellent condition, as you would expect of a course of this standard in midsummer.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 19.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Hiroki S rated 5 out of 5 - May 27 2017

Good weather, Bad performance in Out, but pretty good in In.

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 105 Handicap: 25.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris Knutsford rated 5 out of 5 - May 25 2017

A fantastic course, long and pretty challenging but not too hard. Every tee shot is different as well as the approaches. Plenty of bunkers to worry about but they are well maintained with plenty of sand. The greens were running true but could be a little quicker. Water comes in to play on several holes, with some great risk reward options. Overall a real gem of a course. One of my favorites.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tom W rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 20 2017


Again in very good condition and a very interesting course with lots to think about off the ter
(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 22.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dan M rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 11 2017

great course, great condition incl. greens for early april

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 24.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tom G rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 1 2017

Loved this place!! Don't miss out on a round here

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 80 Handicap: 8.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gus W rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 19 2017

Brilliant t course and in good nick for winter, decent value too

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 107 Handicap: 20.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Morgan R rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 18 2017

Great course, testing but reward for shots. Only downside was quite wet but greens in great condition

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 95 Handicap: 13.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul R rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 11 2017

Absolutely fantastic golf course can't recommend enough,every hole seems to have something about it and certainly a course that requires some thinking.terrific greens and fairways excellent for February!cant wait to play again
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Giles S rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 3 2016


Fantastic condition and well set up and a bargain at the price.

(Round played: Dec 2016 - Score: 74 Handicap: 6.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
David A rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 20 2016

Excellent but tough course for the high handicapper plays longer than the 6300 yrs especially with the wind

(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 106 Handicap: 23.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Colin R rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 8 2016


Excellent course in excellent condition a must play golf course.
(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 84 Handicap: 9.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Allan P rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 7 2016

Course is spectacular, with lush fairways and consistent true greens

(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 92 Handicap: 14.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark P rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 21 2016


THe course and club were excellent, the 17th Hole is a beast,

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 107 Handicap: 24.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary H rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 14 2016

Liked the course a lot, greens were not so good due to poor management buy some players not repairing pitch marks!
(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 111 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 138 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Waterstock Golf Club
from 135 reviews
Distance 3.27 miles
Princes Risborough Golf Club
from 34 reviews
Distance 7.39 miles
Magnolia Park Golf Club
from 139 reviews
Distance 7.44 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Plan Your Next Round

Hennerton Golf Club
Berkshire

North Oxford Golf Club
Oxfordshire

Harleyford Golf Club
Buckinghamshire

Scroll to top