Sapey Golf Club

  Price Guide: ££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Sapey Golf Club, Worcestershire is a 27 hole club with the 18 hole, par 69 (5935 yard) Rowan Course and 9 hole Oaks Course. A private, parkland golf course established in 1990.

Contact Information

Upper Sapey, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR6 6XT United Kingdom

Tel: 01886 853288 | Fax: 01886 853485

Website: http://www.sapeygolf.co.uk

Golf Pro: Chris Knowles | Tel: 01886 853 288

Contact/Secretary: Miss Lynn Stevenson

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££££
  • Midweek Guide: £28.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £33.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par 69 | 5935 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.sapeygolf.co.uk/contact.aspx

View more Worcestershire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Rowan CourseWhite69685935
Rowan Courseyellow69675705
Rowan CourseYellow69675693
Rowan CourseRed70705422
The Oaksyellow54542284
The OaksWhite2701203
The Oaksyellow2701142
The OaksRed2701081

Sapey Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.58

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 92
Breakdown Averages

4.21 ... Overall Rating
4.11 ... The Course
4.19 ... Facilities/Serv.
4.17 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

92 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 112 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 95% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Opened in 1990 Sapey Golf Club has matured into one of the outstanding courses in the area. Set high in the rolling hills of the Herefordshire and Worcestershire border wild life abounds, finding refuge in the surrounding woods, cornfields and pastures, all observed on high by our adopted family of buzzards.


57 reviews for Sapey Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Simon S rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 24 2017

played just before they had good news about keeping it open , still one of the best courses in Worcestershire

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 109 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul M rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 15 2017

Soon to be no more !
Such a shame the course is closing. The course is always in lovely condition.

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 103 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Hugh T rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 9 2017

Great course
Really sorry to learn that the course will be closing in August. What a waste of a beautiful course in a wonderful location.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Clive B rated 3 out of 5 - May 31 2017

Course in good condition and more interesting than I remembered from visits some years ago with some testing holes (eg 8th).
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adrian S rated 3 out of 5 - May 5 2017

Fairly good course although the greens were not at their best for this round

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Keith A rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 3 2017


course in good condition wet in low areas could do with some additional drainage, weather good golf improving slowly

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark C rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 18 2017

........................................
............................"..

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 106 Handicap: 24.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steven H rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 6 2017

A breakfast & a round of golf for ?20 !!! Recommend 👍
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Simon S rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 12 2016

off the cuff round late sunday afternoon all sorted , cheap and friendly

(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 119 Handicap: 27.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Timothy D rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 27 2016

the Rowan course was in excellent condition. some of the holes had fantastic water features. the greens were in very good condition, lots of long, narrow fairways to really test a golfers ability. A very good course and great value for money.

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 99 Handicap: 23.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris D rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 18 2016

A little gem, set in lovely countryside, some beautiful views from some of the holes. An excellent tree lined course, with some fab holes over and around the water. I have heard it does hold the water, but on lovely sunny day the course looks fab and is fab. Well worth the journey, will go again.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Giles F rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 11 2016

Good course. Well maintained and enjoyable. Would play again.

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 82 Handicap: 5.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark Y rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 30 2016

A much improved course with well tended greens and fairways

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 88 Handicap: 18.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matthew H rated 2 out of 5 - Aug 14 2016

There was a lot of noise coming from the next field over and the people playing kickball making it hard to concentrate and the greens were inadequate

(Round played: Aug 2016 - Score: 47 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jon H rated 2 out of 5 - Aug 14 2016

Lots of lawn mower engine noise and loud music from the neighbouring field where there was Lawn Mower Racing. Also golf spoilt by several groups of Kickballers. Greens spoilt by huge Kickball holes on them. Some parts of greens very hard short and fast, some parts green long and slow.

(Round played: Aug 2016 - Score: 32 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Mark C rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 7 2016


........................................
.........
(Round played: Aug 2016 - Score: 97 Handicap: 23.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Martin T rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 11 2016

Lovely Course (greens very quick the day we played), polite and friendly staff,

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 89 Handicap: 16.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jon H rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 6 2016


A little wet in parts. Shame about the ridiculous football/kick golf facility - football size holes on the green and indentations from footballers footwear.
(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 32 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sean G rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 20 2015

Nice parkland course that has some good holes but nothing particularly memorable. Can't understand its high position in the 100 best courses in the West Midlands on this site. Course is boggy at the moment with everything stopping instantly and plugging in the worst spots. Greens are very wet and have lots of indented footprints from previous groups so putting is a bit of a lottery if you hit the footprints. The wind can get very strong and swirls around the course feeling like every hole is into the wind. Will try again next spring/summer when things dry out. Excellent value on daily deal from teetimes.

(Round played: Nov 2015 - Score: 86 Handicap: 13.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Fred H rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 6 2015



(Round played: Sep 2015 - Score: 101 Handicap: 16.8) Noisy round. Mixture of bad etiquette and a local event with constant talking over loud speaker
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 57 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Cadmore Lodge Hotel and Country Club
from 4 reviews
Distance 6.95 miles
Little Lakes Golf Club
from 137 reviews
Distance 7.94 miles
Cleobury Mortimer Golf Club
from 153 reviews
Distance 8.43 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Break Your Handicap

Plan Your Next Round

The Astbury
Shropshire

Bromsgrove Golf Centre
Worcestershire

Cleobury Mortimer Golf Club
Shropshire

Scroll to top