Huntswood Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 169 golf course ratings.

Huntswood Golf ClubHuntswood Golf Club, Buckinghamshire is an 18 hole, par 69 (5613 yard), public, parkland golf course.  Price Guide: £££
Book Tee Times  Course Reviews

Contact Information

Taplow Common Road, Burnham, Slough, Buckinghamshire, SL1 8LS United Kingdom

Tel: 01628 667144 | Fax: 01628 663145

Website: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com

Golf Pro: Graeme Davies | Tel: 07825 576738

Contact/Secretary: Chris Lewis

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £24.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 69 | 5613 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com/sitedata/Misc/Directions.pdf

View more Buckinghamshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Huntswood Golf ClubWhite69665613
Huntswood Golf Clubyellow87695188
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow69655188
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69695031
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69685022
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627

Huntswood Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.17

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 169
Breakdown Averages

3.69 ... Overall Rating
3.51 ... The Course
3.68 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.87 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

169 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 831 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 95% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Huntswood Golf Club opened on 24th May 1996, and has already built a reputation for being one of the best presented pay & play courses in the area. We pride ourselves in offering a relaxed atmosphere both on and off of the course.

Advertisement

116 reviews for Huntswood Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Jim H rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 13 2017

Course in very good condition. Greens are slow due to lack of rain.
(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 21.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sean H rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 10 2017

Greens a bit bumpy,just been sanded two weeks prior.
Tee boxes a bit scrapy

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 22.6)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David B rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 9 2017
Very good the only issue was some very rude club members but club pro was very apoligentict. The fairways were very hard and made the shots a little hard to play
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kuldip K rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 9 2017

Greens in good condition, soft but playing very fast. Fairways in good condition, boggy in few places. Great value!

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 92 Handicap: 27.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie H rated 4 out of 5 - Dec 3 2016
Very nice short course well worth the money



(Round played: Dec 2016 - Score: 91 Handicap: 12.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Steve G rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 19 2016

A short course with a variety of holes, good for practicing your short game.

(Round played: Nov 2016 - Score: 90 Handicap: 19.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kuldip K rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 19 2016

Excellent value for money. Greens slow , fairway in excellent condition
(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 92 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steve S rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 21 2016
It plays ok a bit short but good for our charity day

(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 89 Handicap: 15.6)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Roy G rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 16 2016
Reasonable course only let down by poor greens.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jim H rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 8 2016
Course was in reasonable condition. Topsoil had been applied to the greens which made them very slow.

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 90 Handicap: 21)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Dominic L rated 2 out of 5 - Jul 16 2016
Not a bad course but a bit too short and easy.
Expensive compared to other local courses offering better value.

(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 107 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stewart M rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 6 2016
Very nice course set in idillic Berkshire countryside. Greens well kept and a great warm welcome.

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 88 Handicap: 19)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Alan W rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 30 2016
The back nine are more interesting than the front nine, and it is easily negotiated on foot.


(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 111 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matt F rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 14 2016
Lovely course in really good condition

(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 85 Handicap: 17.4)
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
aaaaaaaaaaa
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dave hurley rated 5 out of 5 - May 28 2016
Fantastic club thank you for having our society on very short notice hence why we always have hour Christmas golf day with you. Great course great food friendly staff great days golf once again. 27/5/2016
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 3)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Mika L rated 4 out of 5 - May 3 2016
New Year's Day round. Course was in pretty good condition considering the time of the year. Shame I wasn't and the score proves it!

(Round played: Jan 2016 - Score: 99 Handicap: 19.3)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Eddie S rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 28 2016
Greens had been sanded which affected the putting

(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 88 Handicap: 25.6)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Garry C rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 25 2016

friendly place ok condition nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 89 Handicap: 22.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kingsley R rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 31 2016
Course in good condition,always a pleasure to play this course even though it can get very busy.

(Round played: Mar 2016 - Score: 91 Handicap: 19.8)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James B rated 4 out of 5 - Jan 4 2016

Amazing value for money, not the best course in the world and a little muddy in places but its ok and on a Groupon deal for £12 you can't get more for your money

(Round played: Jan 2016 - Score: 85 Handicap: 14.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 116 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.


The Course >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Burnham Beeches Golf Club
from 30 reviews
Distance 0.96 miles
Lambourne Golf Club
from 38 reviews
Distance 1.39 miles
Hedsor Golf Course
from 38 reviews
Distance 2.32 miles

Golfbreaks.com

Fairway Finders