Huntswood Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 141 golf course ratings.

Huntswood Golf ClubHuntswood Golf Club, Buckinghamshire is an 18 hole, par 69 (5613 yard), public, parkland golf course.  Price Guide: £££
Book Tee Times  Course Reviews

Contact Information

Taplow Common Road, Burnham, Slough, Buckinghamshire, SL1 8LS United Kingdom

Tel: 01628 667144 | Fax: 01628 663145

Website: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com

Golf Pro: Graeme Davies | Tel: 07825 576738

Contact/Secretary: Chris Lewis

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £24.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 69 | 5613 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com/sitedata/Misc/Directions.pdf

View more Buckinghamshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Huntswood Golf ClubWhite69665613
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow69655188
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69695031
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69685022
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627

Huntswood Golf Club Reviews & Information

141 ratings from Golfshake members

Golfshake Rating

  4.26

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 141
Breakdown Averages

3.67 ... Overall Rating
3.48 ... The Course
3.67 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.85 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

Ranked 1268 out of 3501. Submit your review

What the club says: Huntswood Golf Club opened on 24th May 1996, and has already built a reputation for being one of the best presented pay & play courses in the area. We pride ourselves in offering a relaxed atmosphere both on and off of the course.

100 reviews for Huntswood Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Eddie S rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 28 2016
Greens had been sanded which affected the putting

(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 88 Handicap: 25.6)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Garry C rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 25 2016

friendly place ok condition nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 89 Handicap: 22.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kingsley R rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 31 2016
Course in good condition,always a pleasure to play this course even though it can get very busy.

(Round played: Mar 2016 - Score: 91 Handicap: 19.8)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Advertisement
James B rated 4 out of 5 - Jan 4 2016

Amazing value for money, not the best course in the world and a little muddy in places but its ok and on a Groupon deal for £12 you can't get more for your money

(Round played: Jan 2016 - Score: 85 Handicap: 14.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

William A rated 4 out of 5 - Dec 18 2015
Got a deal on Groupon. First time I have played Huntswood. Not the best time to play the course as it was a bit wet underfoot . It was tot too challenging but it was quite enjoyable.I will like to play again in the summer.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Amendoeira Golf Resort
Kingsley R rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 8 2015

Excellent conditions including the weather. Best value for money and great clubhouse.

(Round played: Dec 2015 - Score: 86 Handicap: 19.7)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Delavon N rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 30 2015


(Round played: Oct 2015 - Score: 91 Handicap: 17.2)
A relatively short corse with lots of opportunities to ruin your card if your not accurate off the tee. Special rates on Thursdays which makes it not only a pleasure but an absolute bargain.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jean-marc C rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 17 2015
good course, well maintained. good for beginners, I like longer golf courses, you can play this course with your 4 iron and putter, it is sometimes a bit frustrating.
also, lots of "off limits" which make the game a bit "restricted".
If you want to let it all out on the T box, don't play there ;-)

(Round played: Oct 2015 - Score: 97 Handicap: 17)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Eddie S rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 15 2015
Excellent course. Well maintained and nice to follows

(Round played: Oct 2015 - Score: 98 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nicholas H rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 15 2015
Short but challenging course. Very narrow in certain places with a fair amount of in-course out-of-bounds marking. Greens in good condition although a bit slow.

(Round played: Oct 2015 - Score: 92 Handicap: 17.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Nick P rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 27 2015

Great value for money, the shop and clubhouse are very well equipped, very pleasant staff and the course is well maintained. The greens are always nice and kept in good condition all year round.
(Round played: Sep 2015 - Score: 84 Handicap: 25)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adam M rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 21 2015
Venue was excellent with a lovely club house with great food and the course was perfect for me and my mates to play. Value for money was great a 18 hole round with buggie and food for £40 which I though was excellent.

(Round played: Sep 2015 - Score: 88 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen S rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 26 2015
Great shortish course, good practice and nice greens.

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 103 Handicap: 27.2)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John H rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 24 2015
Great greens, decent enough fairways and excellent food !

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 89 Handicap: 23.3)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matthew C rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 12 2015
Very tight course in places, good to check the out of bounds areas before play. Greens in very good condition and very consistent. Good club house, friendly atmosphere.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Robert T rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 11 2015
Course was very nice and looked in good condition. greens were fairly fast this time

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 87 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Maidenhead rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 31 2015
Played twilight golf, called the clubhouse to enquire how busy the course was, the message was that it was pretty quiet.

Turned up payed my £10 stood on the first tee only to see a two ball, a 3 ball and several 4 balls meandering ahead of me.

Ended up playing the first, second and third twice to avoid to inevitable gridlock. All in all a disjointed two thirds of a round of golf on what is a nice little course.

I thought there were too many out of bounds markets which punished marginally errant drives. Most fairways are delineated by white out of bound stakes which is hugely unfair given the tightness of the course especially if the wind blows.

Friendly, well maintained golf club, would definitely return.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mika L rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 13 2015

Enjoyable round and the course and greens were in good condition.
(Round played: Jul 2015 - Score: 86 Handicap: 20.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James B rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 13 2015

Short easy course in decent condition with a few nice holes which is amazing value for money at £12 inc a bacon roll and a coffee!

(Round played: Jul 2015 - Score: 86 Handicap: 14.2)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Atchawin N rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 24 2015
Played here 7/4/2015, course was in very poor condition, tee boxes were just mud, fairways had very long sparse grass so invariably your ball was sat on mud and the green were dreadful, dozens of pitch marks on most and very bare. Even though we only paid £11 it was not worth it. The only plus was the friendly welcome in the shop and the bar and the food.

(Round played: May 2015 - Score: 90 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 100 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.


The Course >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Burnham Beeches Golf Club
from 25 reviews
Distance 0.96 miles
Lambourne Golf Club
from 33 reviews
Distance 1.39 miles
Hedsor Golf Course
from 35 reviews
Distance 2.32 miles

Galving Green Challenge


Northern Ireland Golfbreaks

The Springs Golf Club
Oxfordshire - Prices from £115

Donnington Valley Golf Club
Berkshire - Prices from £119