Huntswood Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Huntswood Golf Club, Buckinghamshire is an 18 hole, par 69 (5613 yard), public, parkland golf course.

Contact Information

Taplow Common Road, Burnham, Slough, Buckinghamshire, SL1 8LS United Kingdom

Tel: 01628 667144 | Fax: 01628 663145

Website: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com

Golf Pro: Graeme Davies | Tel: 07825 576738

Contact/Secretary: Chris Lewis

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £24.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 69 | 5613 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com/sitedata/Misc/Directions.pdf

View more Buckinghamshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Huntswood Golf ClubWhite69665613
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow69655188
Huntswood Golf Clubyellow87695188
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69695031
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69685022
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627

Huntswood Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.17

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 169
Breakdown Averages

3.71 ... Overall Rating
3.54 ... The Course
3.71 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.90 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

169 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 831 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 94% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Huntswood Golf Club opened on 24th May 1996, and has already built a reputation for being one of the best presented pay & play courses in the area. We pride ourselves in offering a relaxed atmosphere both on and off of the course.


130 reviews for Huntswood Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Matthew W rated 5 out of 5 - Oct 17 2017

hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhjhjhjhjhhjhjhj

hjhjhjhjhhjjhhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhjhj

(Round played: Oct 2017 - Score: 101 Handicap: 24)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew L rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 5 2017

Not bad
Small course with lots of out of bounds so not forgiving on most holes. Would I play here again no
Have played better course for a litttle less money. If you can drive straight then you can be on most of the greens in 2 as the it's par 4 hole are short but as I said there is a lot of out of bounds if you hook and slice your tee shot.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Happ S rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 27 2017

lovely+course%2C+great+staff.+Nice+and+q
uiet
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Garry C rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 25 2017

nice short course
nice course often full but not too much waiting around xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 22)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jim H rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 24 2017

Near Cliveden
Course in excellent condition, greens are doing very well in dry weather. Will be back next week.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 21.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Terry C rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 17 2017

A good beginner/intermediate course. short but fairly tight. can get round in 3hrs if there are no slow groups around.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 92 Handicap: 27.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David C rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 23 2017

Brilliant value
Amazing value for money and a good course.
Only criticism is couse layout. Constantly crossing holes to find the next tee. Lost count how many times i walked past the 15th tee.

Would definitely play here again.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Terry D rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 19 2017

A Great Course in a beautiful location.
This course is in excellent condition and extremely well eclectically maintained, the Greens are marvellous.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul W rated 3 out of 5 - May 31 2017

very nice course, staff were friendly, I will be returning to play this course again in the future.

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

M E rated 4 out of 5 - May 28 2017



(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 85 Handicap: 17.7)
Greens in the best condition I've ever seen them
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Patrick F rated 5 out of 5 - May 23 2017

Beautiful golf course , glorious day , friendly staff and excellent clubhouse . I will return again and again because it is the ideal day out .
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jay B rated 3 out of 5 - May 22 2017

A well-kept course ruined by slow play. Overall a short but challenging course with good tee and pin locations that make up for a lack of length. The greens were in great condition but play very slow. The big downside is that a course just over 5000 yards took 4.5 hours to complete, which meant LOTS of waiting around. There was no management of slow play with 4 groups waiting to tee off behind us. There may have been a competition in front of our group but there is a lot a club can to do to improve this. There wasn't a starter or a marshall managing the course at all. It's letting what is a really good course down.

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 89 Handicap: 20)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kuldip K rated 3 out of 5 - May 11 2017


Fairways in good conditions. Revised layout with slightly longer tee-off area on 7 is great. Greens in good condition, playing fast.

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 23.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ralph P rated 4 out of 5 - May 3 2017

Nice course in good condition. Not too long but still a decent challenge as makes you think in places. Excellent food in the clubhouse after the round. Great value too at £20 for the round.

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 84 Handicap: 13.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jim H rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 13 2017


Course in very good condition. Greens are slow due to lack of rain.
(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 93 Handicap: 21.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Sean H rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 10 2017


Greens a bit bumpy,just been sanded two weeks prior.
Tee boxes a bit scrapy

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 22.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David B rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 9 2017

Very good the only issue was some very rude club members but club pro was very apoligentict.
The fairways were very hard and made the shots a little hard to play
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kuldip K rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 9 2017


Greens in good condition, soft but playing very fast. Fairways in good condition, boggy in few places. Great value!

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 92 Handicap: 27.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie H rated 4 out of 5 - Dec 3 2016

Very nice short course well worth the money



(Round played: Dec 2016 - Score: 91 Handicap: 12.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steve G rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 19 2016


A short course with a variety of holes, good for practicing your short game.

(Round played: Nov 2016 - Score: 90 Handicap: 19.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 130 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Burnham Beeches Golf Club
from 30 reviews
Distance 0.96 miles
Lambourne Golf Club
from 38 reviews
Distance 1.39 miles
Hedsor Golf Course
from 38 reviews
Distance 2.32 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Break Your Handicap

Plan Your Next Round

Hennerton Golf Club
Berkshire

Harleyford Golf Club
Buckinghamshire

Weston Turville Golf Club
Buckinghamshire

Scroll to top