Huntswood Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 131 golf course ratings.

Huntswood Golf ClubHuntswood Golf Club, Buckinghamshire is an 18 hole, par 69 (5613 yard), public, parkland golf course.  Price Guide: £££
Book Tee Times  Course Reviews

Contact Information

Taplow Common Road, Burnham, Slough, Buckinghamshire, SL1 8LS United Kingdom

Tel: 01628 667144 | Fax: 01628 663145

Website: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com

Golf Pro: Graeme Davies | Tel: 07825 576738

Contact/Secretary: Chris Lewis

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £24.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 69 | 5613 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com/sitedata/Misc/Directions.pdf

View more Buckinghamshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Huntswood Golf ClubWhite69665613
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow69655188
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69695031
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69685022
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627

Huntswood Golf Club Reviews & Information

131 ratings from Golfshake members

Golfshake Rating

  4.17

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 131
Breakdown Averages

3.62 ... Overall Rating
3.44 ... The Course
3.66 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.83 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

Ranked 1441 out of 3466. Submit your review

What the club says: Huntswood Golf Club opened on 24th May 1996, and has already built a reputation for being one of the best presented pay & play courses in the area. We pride ourselves in offering a relaxed atmosphere both on and off of the course.

88 reviews for Huntswood Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Stephen S rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 26 2015
Great shortish course, good practice and nice greens.

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 103 Handicap: 27.2)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John H rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 24 2015
Great greens, decent enough fairways and excellent food !

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 89 Handicap: 23.3)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matthew C rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 12 2015
Very tight course in places, good to check the out of bounds areas before play. Greens in very good condition and very consistent. Good club house, friendly atmosphere.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Advertisement
Robert T rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 11 2015
Course was very nice and looked in good condition. greens were fairly fast this time

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 87 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Maidenhead rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 31 2015
Played twilight golf, called the clubhouse to enquire how busy the course was, the message was that it was pretty quiet.

Turned up payed my £10 stood on the first tee only to see a two ball, a 3 ball and several 4 balls meandering ahead of me.

Ended up playing the first, second and third twice to avoid to inevitable gridlock. All in all a disjointed two thirds of a round of golf on what is a nice little course.

I thought there were too many out of bounds markets which punished marginally errant drives. Most fairways are delineated by white out of bound stakes which is hugely unfair given the tightness of the course especially if the wind blows.

Friendly, well maintained golf club, would definitely return.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Hotel Vila Gale Ampalius 4*
Mika L rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 13 2015

Enjoyable round and the course and greens were in good condition.
(Round played: Jul 2015 - Score: 86 Handicap: 20.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James B rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 13 2015

Short easy course in decent condition with a few nice holes which is amazing value for money at £12 inc a bacon roll and a coffee!

(Round played: Jul 2015 - Score: 86 Handicap: 14.2)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Atchawin N rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 24 2015
Played here 7/4/2015, course was in very poor condition, tee boxes were just mud, fairways had very long sparse grass so invariably your ball was sat on mud and the green were dreadful, dozens of pitch marks on most and very bare. Even though we only paid £11 it was not worth it. The only plus was the friendly welcome in the shop and the bar and the food.

(Round played: May 2015 - Score: 90 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Giles S rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 19 2015

Nice condition and incredibly good value for money at discounted rate.

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 76 Handicap: 6.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark B rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 15 2015
Played this on a society, the course is in good condition and you can plot your way round, no need for the driver apart from 2 or 3 holes. Massive clubhouse overlooking the last which is lovely

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 78 Handicap: 13.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

David N rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 4 2015
very good value for money course in nice condition greens very fair if not a little hard good food

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 90 Handicap: 23)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Marco G rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 20 2015
Great course and facility's service very friendly

(Round played: Apr 2015 - Score: 109 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Vishal D rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 15 2015
relatively easy short course, esp off the yellows, but provides lots of scoring opportunities for all, so good fun.

(Round played: Apr 2015 - Score: 89 Handicap: 25.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Roger H rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 9 2015
Played here a few times. Course in lovely surroundings with a nice clubhouse. However given that we had 2 weeks of nice weather the course appeared neglected and looked unkept. Poor tees with many divots not filled, fairways and greens not cut with the holes seemingly not having been moved for a long time. At this time of year courses need a lot of work on them to bring them up to a decent playing standard. It would appear that there are only 2 greenkeeping staff looking after this course which is probably part of the problem. With many golfers now abandoning the game, golf courses need to up their game and present their course in the best condition in order to stay in business. Suffice to say that our small society of 6 golfers will not be returning soon. Played 9th April 2015.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ashley B rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 15 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 93 Handicap: 19)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
James B rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 14 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 98 Handicap: 14.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mika L rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 14 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 97 Handicap: 24)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Delavon N rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 13 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 91 Handicap: 22)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy V rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 9 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 106 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Joan P rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 9 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 101 Handicap: 28.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 88 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.


The Course >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Burnham Beeches Golf Club
from 25 reviews
Distance 0.96 miles
Lambourne Golf Club
from 32 reviews
Distance 1.39 miles
Hedsor Golf Course
from 35 reviews
Distance 2.32 miles

Tee Time Search

We recently rolled out a new search tool to make finding somewhere to play easier so you can find the right course, at the right time and at the right price. Why not give it a go?

Tee Time Search Tool


MacDonald Hotels

Mill Ride Golf Club
Berkshire from £20.00 Save 20%

Weston Turville Golf Club
Buckinghamshire from £10.00 Save 60%

The Springs Golf Club
Oxfordshire from £15.00 Save 40%

Witney Lakes Resort
Oxfordshire

The Springs Golf Club
Oxfordshire - Prices from £115