Huntswood Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 122 golf course ratings.

Huntswood Golf ClubHuntswood Golf Club, Buckinghamshire is an 18 hole, par 69 (5613 yard), public, parkland golf course.  Price Guide: £££
Book Tee Times  Course Reviews

Contact Information

Taplow Common Road, Burnham, Slough, Buckinghamshire, SL1 8LS United Kingdom

Tel: 01628 667144 | Fax: 01628 663145

Website: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com

Golf Pro: Graeme Davies | Tel: 07825 576738

Contact/Secretary: Chris Lewis

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £20.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £24.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 18 holes | Par 69 | 5613 yards | Public | Parkland

Facilities: Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.huntswoodgolf.com/sitedata/Misc/Directions.pdf

View more Buckinghamshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Huntswood Golf ClubWhite69665613
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow69655188
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69695031
Huntswood Golf ClubRed69685022
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627
Huntswood Golf ClubYellow3502627

Huntswood Golf Club Reviews & Information

122 ratings from Golfshake members

Golfshake Rating

  4.09

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 122
Breakdown Averages

3.58 ... Overall Rating
3.41 ... The Course
3.64 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.78 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

Ranked 1470 out of 3412. Submit your review

What the club says: Huntswood Golf Club opened on 24th May 1996, and has already built a reputation for being one of the best presented pay & play courses in the area. We pride ourselves in offering a relaxed atmosphere both on and off of the course.

77 reviews for Huntswood Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Marco G rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 20 2015
Great course and facility's service very friendly

(Round played: Apr 2015 - Score: 109 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Vishal D rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 15 2015
relatively easy short course, esp off the yellows, but provides lots of scoring opportunities for all, so good fun.

(Round played: Apr 2015 - Score: 89 Handicap: 25.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Roger H rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 9 2015
Played here a few times. Course in lovely surroundings with a nice clubhouse. However given that we had 2 weeks of nice weather the course appeared neglected and looked unkept. Poor tees with many divots not filled, fairways and greens not cut with the holes seemingly not having been moved for a long time. At this time of year courses need a lot of work on them to bring them up to a decent playing standard. It would appear that there are only 2 greenkeeping staff looking after this course which is probably part of the problem. With many golfers now abandoning the game, golf courses need to up their game and present their course in the best condition in order to stay in business. Suffice to say that our small society of 6 golfers will not be returning soon. Played 9th April 2015.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Ashley B rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 15 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 93 Handicap: 19)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

James B rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 14 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 98 Handicap: 14.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mika L rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 14 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 97 Handicap: 24)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Delavon N rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 13 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 91 Handicap: 22)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy V rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 9 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 106 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Joan P rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 9 2015


(Round played: Mar 2015 - Score: 101 Handicap: 28.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Patrick F rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 10 2015

first time here but will be coming back again . greens were not the greatest but they are being prepared for summer and should be fantastic . beautiful layout and a couple of tricky holes but will suit the mid to high handicappers . enjoyed the round very much as it is a fantastic setting for a golf course .
(Round played: Feb 2015 - Score: 84 Handicap: 17.2)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Stephen W rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 9 2015


(Round played: Feb 2015 - Score: 93 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kris N rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 9 2015


(Round played: Jan 2015 - Score: 97 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brian H rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 9 2015


(Round played: Feb 2015 - Score: 91 Handicap: 18.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John C rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 5 2015


(Round played: Dec 2014 - Score: 90 Handicap: 21)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Peter B rated 3 out of 5 - Jan 31 2015


(Round played: Jan 2015 - Score: 101 Handicap: 22.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Improve Your Game Challenge
Sian N rated 4 out of 5 - Jan 22 2015


(Round played: Nov 2014 - Score: 89 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matt W rated 2 out of 5 - Jan 12 2015


(Round played: Jan 2015 - Score: 75 Handicap: 7.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

William D rated 3 out of 5 - Jan 7 2015


(Round played: Sep 2013 - Score: 101 Handicap: 15.7)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark S rated 3 out of 5 - Dec 14 2014


(Round played: Dec 2014 - Score: 89 Handicap: 19.3)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Garry C rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 25 2014


(Round played: Nov 2014 - Score: 99 Handicap: 20.8)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 77 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.


The Course >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Burnham Beeches Golf Club
from 22 reviews
Distance 0.96 miles
Lambourne Golf Club
from 30 reviews
Distance 1.39 miles
Hedsor Golf Course
from 35 reviews
Distance 2.32 miles

Tee Time Search

We recently rolled out a new search tool to make finding somewhere to play easier so you can find the right course, at the right time and at the right price. Why not give it a go?

Tee Time Search Tool


Discover great golf in the Gran Canaria

Mill Ride Golf Club
Berkshire from £20.00 Save 20%

Harleyford Golf Club
Buckinghamshire from £17.00 Save 61%

De Vere Venues Wokefield Park
Berkshire from £15.00 Save 67%