Hoebridge Golf Centre

  Price Guide: ££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Golfshake Review   Book Tee Times 

Hoebridge Golf Centre, Surrey is a 27 hole club with the 18 hole Hoebridge Course & 9 hole Shey Copse Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by John Jacobs.

Contact Information

Old Woking Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 8JH United Kingdom

Tel: 01483 722 611 | Fax: 01483 740369

Website: http://www.hoebridgegc.co.uk

Golf Pro: Ian Hayward | Tel: 01483 722611

Contact/Secretary: Mike O\\\\\\\'Connell -- Mgr

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££££
  • Midweek Guide: £29.50 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £39.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Designed by: John Jacobs

View more Surrey Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Shey CopseYellow66624588
Shey Copseyellow33312294
MayburyRed54542181
MayburyYellow5402015
MayburyYellow b92701011
MayburyYellow f92701004
Hoebridge CourseWhite72716549
Hoebridge CourseYellow72706332
Hoebridge CourseRed73735854
Hoebridge CourseYellow f937373351
Hoebridge CourseYellow b93502981

Hoebridge Golf Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.24

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 566
Breakdown Averages

3.98 ... Overall Rating
3.99 ... The Course
4.05 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.89 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

566 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 681 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 99% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Hoebridge Golf Centre is home to the outstanding 18 hole Hoebridge Course which was designed by former Ryder Cup captain and golf legend John Jacobs, The Shey Copse course, an excellent 9 hole course and The Maybury short course. GEO certified.

331 reviews for Hoebridge Golf Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Greg R rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 22 2017

Nice 9 hole course in good condition, greens very good, fairways reasonable

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 44 Handicap: )

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ron B rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 22 2017

Good value for money
Well kept course with excellent greens but the bunkers need some work as the sand tends to be compacted

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 85 Handicap: 14.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Advertisement
Dennis H rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 17 2017

Very hot day!
Course was playing really well fairways were in very good condition the greens were very fast

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 19.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andre B rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 17 2017

Course looking good. Slooooooow round. Club champs medal and the players were hacking

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 14)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David C rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 15 2017

Excellent course
Very impressed with the course but my..... Those greens are sooooo fast.
Never played on greens like it.

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 2)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Doug B rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 9 2017

Lovely golf courier and really good value 2 player deal with round plus buggy.

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 95 Handicap: 22.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jamie B rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

The course is in good knick - Rough very deep at the moment, greens in good shape

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 90 Handicap: 13.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sanghyuk L rated 4 out of 5 - May 29 2017

Great course. Good green condition in general. It is really value for the money.


(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 0)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Robert H rated 4 out of 5 - May 14 2017

Nice place. Good track in good condition. Fun holes with a very difficult finish.
(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 88 Handicap: 14.8)

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stuart C rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 17 2017


Great 9 hole course . Greens were excellent. Not the longest par 4s and some of the greens were quite inviting but that when you land in trouble..
(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 39 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Jason M rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 13 2017



(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 47 Handicap:28 )
Course in good condition firm and dry. Greens nice and true. Pace of play poor as a three ball we were pushing up on a two ball continually who refused to let us through. £16 at 16.45 on a weekday for 9 holes a little steep.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ralph P rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 3 2017

Course in good nick as always. Generally always playable whatever the weather. On a society day so had breakfast and carvery lunch thrown in which were both nice.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 12.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Anthony E rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 2 2017


Course is good and in good condition. The greens are very hard and don't hold a ball so playing into them is difficult as its more bump and run on than attacking the pin.

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 18)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris L rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 31 2017


lovely course, well maintained. great value for money. lots of challenges

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 109 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Aidan N rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 27 2017

Great value and decent course. The work they have done over the cold months will be paying off shortly. Can not wait.

One thing I will say is the starter and club should not allow 2 balls and one balls off by there own. It slows down the round and make the day too long.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 82 Handicap: 7.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Steve M rated 2 out of 5 - Mar 20 2017


Quite expensive for a course that looks a bit tired. There are some works going on to some of the tee boxes, but overall a bit disappointing.
Cafe chaotic!!

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 86 Handicap: 15.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ryan d rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 14 2017

Good course - good set up - good facilities and pace of play.
Practice green could add a few more holes.
Didnt get to enjoy other course but lots on offer

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 84 Handicap: 11.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Will H rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 17 2017


Course in excellent condition as usual. Only downside was two 4balls in front of us (2ball) did not have the etiquette or courtesy to let us through and there was no course marshall around.

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 89 Handicap: 19.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ron B rated 3 out of 5 - Feb 16 2017

The course is well looked after and the greens are very good for this time of year. The clubhouse can get quite busy at w/ends with kids at the crazy golf, but food etc is good value.

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 84 Handicap: 15.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jake C rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 11 2017

very good course. clean and tidy. quick play. well looked after. greens are good, they played very true. had a great round. will play again

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 41 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 331 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Pyrford Golf Club
from 202 reviews
Distance 1.37 miles
Twisted Stone Golf Club (formerlyTraditions GC)
from 449 reviews
Distance 1.60 miles
The Wisley Golf Club
from 9 reviews
Distance 1.95 miles

Golfbreaks.com

Scroll to top