Hoebridge Golf Centre

  Price Guide: ££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Golfshake Review   Book Tee Times 

Hoebridge Golf Centre, Surrey is a 27 hole club with the 18 hole Hoebridge Course & 9 hole Shey Copse Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by John Jacobs.

Contact Information

Old Woking Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 8JH United Kingdom

Tel: 01483 722 611 | Fax: 01483 740369

Website: http://www.hoebridgegc.co.uk

Golf Pro: Ian Hayward | Tel: 01483 722611

Contact/Secretary: Mike O\\\\\\\'Connell -- Mgr

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: ££££
  • Midweek Guide: £29.50 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £39.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Designed by: John Jacobs

View more Surrey Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Shey CopseYellow66624588
Shey Copseyellow33312294
MayburyRed54542181
MayburyYellow5402015
MayburyYellow b92701011
MayburyYellow f92701004
Hoebridge CourseWhite72716549
Hoebridge CourseYellow72706332
Hoebridge CourseRed73735854
Hoebridge CourseYellow f937373351
Hoebridge CourseYellow b93502981

Hoebridge Golf Centre Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.24

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 566
Breakdown Averages

3.97 ... Overall Rating
3.99 ... The Course
4.04 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.88 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

566 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 681 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 98% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Hoebridge Golf Centre is home to the outstanding 18 hole Hoebridge Course which was designed by former Ryder Cup captain and golf legend John Jacobs, The Shey Copse course, an excellent 9 hole course and The Maybury short course. GEO certified.


342 reviews for Hoebridge Golf Centre sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Anthony W rated 2 out of 5 - Sep 18 2017

Decent course - but too expensive !
Good facilities - course a bit boring and too expensive for a public course at £40 .

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 98 Handicap: 16.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul B rated 3 out of 5 - Aug 15 2017

Fairways and greens in good condition, some bunkers a bit tired. Enjoyable game

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 19.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Dave L rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 15 2017

greens and tees in good condition. fairways were a little tatty in parts. staff friendly and helpful

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 19.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nigel M rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 11 2017

good weather good company good day out well worth the effort of arranging the day


(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 42 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Graham D rated 1 out of 5 - Jul 31 2017

Sold the soul of golf
Hoebridge is now just a circus, crazy golf buzzing away on the left, beyond that the football golf takes precedence over the golf on the par 3, the main course was full of teenage four balls hacking the ball all over the place and the shouting was off putting. the bar is tired and mirrors the course, the bar and patio is full of people in football shorts and back to front baseball caps, and they look down on the golfers!!! and the prices are high, sorry thats me done at Hoebridge

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: 12.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dave B rated 3 out of 5 - Jul 15 2017

Great for a quick 9 holes after work. Greens were in excellent condition. Friendly welcoming staff.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 42 Handicap: )
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Martin R rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 10 2017

Hoebridge 10 July 2017
Great course in lovely settings. Some long holes and some very interesting holes

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 102 Handicap: 25.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jeremy L rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 6 2017

Lovely course
Really enjoyed the round great setting and in very good condition. Definitely be back here.....

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 98 Handicap: 19.9)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen C rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 3 2017

Fantastic course worth visiting
Great course, friendly staff and lovely layout. Greens super smooth roughs not too bad.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 100 Handicap: 25.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Roger C rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 30 2017

MR ER CROSSLEY
Very interesting, quite tough course, especially the par 5 17th and the par 3 16th

The complex consists of 3 courses - we have only ever played on the main course, foot golf and an adventure playground for kids.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adam W rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 26 2017

Great greens
The course is playing well, needs a little rain but the greens were running true.

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 72 Handicap: 6.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Greg R rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 22 2017

Nice 9 hole course in good condition, greens very good, fairways reasonable

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 44 Handicap: )

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ron B rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 22 2017

Good value for money
Well kept course with excellent greens but the bunkers need some work as the sand tends to be compacted

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 85 Handicap: 14.3)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Dennis H rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 17 2017

Very hot day!
Course was playing really well fairways were in very good condition the greens were very fast

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 19.6)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andre B rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 17 2017

Course looking good. Slooooooow round. Club champs medal and the players were hacking

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 14)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
David C rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 15 2017

Excellent course
Very impressed with the course but my..... Those greens are sooooo fast.
Never played on greens like it.

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 2)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Doug B rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 9 2017

Lovely golf courier and really good value 2 player deal with round plus buggy.

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 95 Handicap: 22.2)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jamie B rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

The course is in good knick - Rough very deep at the moment, greens in good shape

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 90 Handicap: 13.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sanghyuk L rated 4 out of 5 - May 29 2017

Great course. Good green condition in general. It is really value for the money.


(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 0)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Robert H rated 4 out of 5 - May 14 2017

Nice place. Good track in good condition. Fun holes with a very difficult finish.
(Round played: Jun 2016 - Score: 88 Handicap: 14.8)

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 342 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Pyrford Golf Club
from 202 reviews
Distance 1.37 miles
Twisted Stone Golf Club (formerlyTraditions GC)
from 449 reviews
Distance 1.60 miles
The Wisley Golf Club
from 9 reviews
Distance 1.95 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Plan Your Next Round

Oak Park Golf Club
Surrey

Pyrford Golf Club
Surrey

Malden Golf Club
Surrey

Scroll to top