Hainault Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

Hainault Golf Club, Essex is a 36 hole, private, parkland golf course with the 18 hole, par 72 (6632 yard) Lower Course (1963) and the 18 hole, par 70 (5925 yard) Upper Course established in 1966.

Contact Information

Romford Road, Chigwell Row, Chigwell, Essex, IG7 4QW United Kingdom

Tel: 0208 501 2131

Website: http://www.hainaultgolfclub.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Ben Lawson PGA / Steve Jackson PGA / Chris Ho | Tel: 020 8501 6268

Contact/Secretary: Adele Hemmings 0208 5002131

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £19.00 per round, £36.00 per day *
  • Weekend Guide: £27.00 per round, £50.00 per day *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 36 holes | Par Lower Course 72; Upper Course 70 | Lower Course 6632; Upper Course 5925 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.hainaultgolfclub.co.uk/contact.htm

View more Essex Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Lower CourseWhite72726728
Lower CourseWhite72726632
Lower CourseGold72726545
Lower CourseWhite72726519
Lower CourseYellow72706333
Lower CourseBlue72706282
Lower CourseYello72706265
Lower Coursered72725705
Upper CourseWhite70695925
Upper CourseGold70695886
Upper CourseYellow70685801
Upper CourseYellow70685801
Upper CourseYellow70685801
Upper Courseblue70685734
Upper CourseRed69695008
Upper Courseblue3603269

Hainault Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.7

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 443
Breakdown Averages

3.44 ... Overall Rating
3.48 ... The Course
3.40 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.42 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

443 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1490 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 96% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Hainault Golf Course actually consists of two 18 hole courses, both are spectacular.

The Upper Course

This course hugs the hillside closest to the country park. The course has tighter fairways and is more hilly than the lower course. Although it is shorter and has a par 70, the upper course is still a very good test and will punish the wayward golfer.

The Lower Course

This course hosted the 2003 Essex Amateur Championships final and was the first pay and play golf course to be awarded such a prestigious accolade. The course is a par 72 and is a very good test of the long hitter, rewarding accurate long tee shots, but punishing poor course strategy, beware not to be tempted to mimic Tiger!

Advertisement

237 reviews for Hainault Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Mark J rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 25 2017

hainault golf course is vary intresting golf course which offers 2 courses with a variety of challenges

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 11.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

graham rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 16 2017

graham
Now played the Lower Course on £ 12 twilight . Thought it was in really good condition . Good test of golf - played it to 16 handicap which is about my ability . Trick pin positions on slopes meant a couple of 3 putts . At £12 a real bargain .
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary S rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 6 2017

Fantastic course worth visiting
Fantastic course worth visiting. Fantastic course worth visiting. Fantastic course worth visiting. Fantastic course worth visiting.

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 104 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stefan K rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

Best course in essex
Just needs some roc on the fairways course layout is superb some lovely holes

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 98 Handicap: 21.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Keith N rated 4 out of 5 - May 29 2017

Course well maintained. Challenging but enjoyable course.

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 106 Handicap: 27.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Barry K rated 3 out of 5 - May 10 2017

The lower course fairways werein very good coniton. But the greens were very disappointingredients. Would certhinly play again in about a months time to see if they have improved
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

graham rated 3 out of 5 - May 8 2017

I played the Upper Course on a twilight of £ 12 and it was great value for money on a Saturday after 4pm . I would not want to play £ 28 top rate but for midweek or twilight thought the course was fine . Greens good , bunkers and tees need attention but at £ 12 it was very good .
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Martin rated 4 out of 5 - May 7 2017

I played in the eve on twilight price and was pleasantly surprised by the course (lower). The conditions were good and appeared well kept. Some of the Tees were uneven which made it slightly difficult with the driver. Greens were fast and very difficult to putt as the pins were right on the front of green. The fairway aiming posts can be misleading. Would play again. Has a good driving range with friendly pro.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Shawn B rated 5 out of 5 - May 2 2017

ssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
ssssssssssssssssssssssss

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 105 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jeremy E rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 30 2017

quite pricey but fun course and good facilities. Need ball cleaners on upper course

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 98 Handicap: 25.8)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Dexter R rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 24 2017

I had a very good round but my brother Glen was very unlucky and couldn't Putt for toffee.

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 28)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jerry Romford rated 1 out of 5 - Apr 24 2017

There have been many changes of late. The attitude of some of the pro shop staff is very poor. The prices have gone up and the standard of the course has gone down considerably. Very sad when places like this one is privatised. The place also looks dirty and in need of decorating. The toilets smell and look dirty.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Antony B rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 24 2017

Course in reasonable condition. Greens very fast - dry course

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 103 Handicap: 18.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

martin hamilton rated 1 out of 5 - Apr 23 2017

course is in shocking condition 3 weeks ago the greens were hollow tinned and sanded and now they've been done again
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steven M rated 1 out of 5 - Apr 2 2017

For 46 weeks a year this place is an overpriced Dump! If driving a buggy thinking you're a big shot while shooting your 108, is your thing, then this is the place for you. If however you try to play the game seriously, go somewhere else..... ANYWHERE ELSE will almost certainly be better, WILL DEFINITELY BE BETTER VALUE FOR MONEY, and will probably be cheaper. But like I say if you can't play the game, and riding round in a buggy gets you hard.......... Then fill your boots this course will be a right bit of you........... Mug!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 3)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
B rated 1 out of 5 - Mar 30 2017

Played over here for a long time and honestly haven't seen It in worse condition than it is now. The pro shop staff are rude (barring one or two) and ignorant. The course is a fantastic layout but never seems to be in good condition. £29 a round at the weekend is scandalous and daylight robbery. Greens bobbly and not true. Holes cut at least an inch smaller than they should be. It's gone extremely downhill the past few years and I was suggest finding some where better to play your golf! The chinese is nice tho!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 3)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Derek I rated 2 out of 5 - Mar 28 2017

Not impressed that the cost of the round did not match the website. I was told these were the new summer rates and the website had been updated. Bearing in mind that I checked the price before leaving home I was not impressed to be lied to! Cheeky guy then gave me change in coins not notes. Not a good attitude at all. Website changed sometime this morning (day later)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 2)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Glen R rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 25 2017

I had a good round and was very happy with my chipping and putting, Not great of the tee.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 100 Handicap: 22.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul C rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 24 2017

Course in good condition
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brad M rated 2 out of 5 - Mar 13 2017

Greens were wet, Tee's ok couple uneven, bunkers wet, showers four times in the round, bit wind, 1st time I have played this year! I drove well, irons straightish but no dustance, chips good with putting ok ????Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 91 Handicap: 23)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 237 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Fairlop Waters Golf Club
from 68 reviews
Distance 1.36 miles
Risebridge Golf Centre
from 260 reviews
Distance 2.36 miles
Chigwell Golf Club
from 33 reviews
Distance 2.80 miles

Golfbreaks.com

Scroll to top