Hainault Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 443 golf course ratings.

Hainault Golf ClubHainault Golf Club, Essex is a 36 hole, private, parkland golf course with the 18 hole, par 72 (6632 yard) Lower Course (1963) and the 18 hole, par 70 (5925 yard) Upper Course established in 1966.  Price Guide: £££
Course Reviews

Contact Information

Romford Road, Chigwell Row, Chigwell, Essex, IG7 4QW United Kingdom

Tel: 0208 501 2131

Website: http://www.hainaultgolfclub.co.uk/

Golf Pro: Ben Lawson PGA / Steve Jackson PGA / Chris Ho | Tel: 020 8501 6268

Contact/Secretary: Adele Hemmings 0208 5002131

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £19.00 per round, £36.00 per day *
  • Weekend Guide: £27.00 per round, £50.00 per day *

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 36 holes | Par Lower Course 72; Upper Course 70 | Lower Course 6632; Upper Course 5925 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Location: http://www.hainaultgolfclub.co.uk/contact.htm

View more Essex Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Lower CourseWhite72726728
Lower CourseWhite72726632
Lower CourseGold72726545
Lower CourseWhite72726519
Lower CourseYellow72706333
Lower CourseBlue72706282
Lower CourseYello72706265
Lower Coursered72725705
Upper CourseWhite70695925
Upper CourseGold70695886
Upper CourseYellow70685801
Upper CourseYellow70685801
Upper CourseYellow70685801
Upper Courseblue70685734
Upper CourseRed69695008
Upper Courseblue3603269

Hainault Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  3.7

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 443
Breakdown Averages

3.44 ... Overall Rating
3.48 ... The Course
3.41 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.42 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

443 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 1490 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 96% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought Submit your review now >>


What the club says: Hainault Golf Course actually consists of two 18 hole courses, both are spectacular.

The Upper Course

This course hugs the hillside closest to the country park. The course has tighter fairways and is more hilly than the lower course. Although it is shorter and has a par 70, the upper course is still a very good test and will punish the wayward golfer.

The Lower Course

This course hosted the 2003 Essex Amateur Championships final and was the first pay and play golf course to be awarded such a prestigious accolade. The course is a par 72 and is a very good test of the long hitter, rewarding accurate long tee shots, but punishing poor course strategy, beware not to be tempted to mimic Tiger!

Advertisement

226 reviews for Hainault Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Dexter R rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 24 2017
I had a very good round but my brother Glen was very unlucky and couldn't Putt for toffee.

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Antony B rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 24 2017
Course in reasonable condition. Greens very fast - dry course

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 103 Handicap: 18.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

martin hamilton rated 1 out of 5 - Apr 23 2017
course is in shocking condition 3 weeks ago the greens were hollow tinned and sanded and now they've been done again
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steven M rated 1 out of 5 - Apr 2 2017
For 46 weeks a year this place is an overpriced Dump! If driving a buggy thinking you're a big shot while shooting your 108, is your thing, then this is the place for you. If however you try to play the game seriously, go somewhere else..... ANYWHERE ELSE will almost certainly be better, WILL DEFINITELY BE BETTER VALUE FOR MONEY, and will probably be cheaper. But like I say if you can't play the game, and riding round in a buggy gets you hard.......... Then fill your boots this course will be a right bit of you........... Mug!
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

B rated 1 out of 5 - Mar 30 2017
Played over here for a long time and honestly haven't seen It in worse condition than it is now. The pro shop staff are rude (barring one or two) and ignorant. The course is a fantastic layout but never seems to be in good condition. £29 a round at the weekend is scandalous and daylight robbery. Greens bobbly and not true. Holes cut at least an inch smaller than they should be. It's gone extremely downhill the past few years and I was suggest finding some where better to play your golf! The chinese is nice tho!
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 2)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Derek I rated 2 out of 5 - Mar 28 2017
Not impressed that the cost of the round did not match the website. I was told these were the new summer rates and the website had been updated. Bearing in mind that I checked the price before leaving home I was not impressed to be lied to! Cheeky guy then gave me change in coins not notes. Not a good attitude at all. Website changed sometime this morning (day later)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 2)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Glen R rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 25 2017
I had a good round and was very happy with my chipping and putting, Not great of the tee.

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 100 Handicap: 22.7)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul C rated 3 out of 5 - Mar 24 2017
Course in good condition
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brad M rated 2 out of 5 - Mar 13 2017
Greens were wet, Tee's ok couple uneven, bunkers wet, showers four times in the round, bit wind, 1st time I have played this year! I drove well, irons straightish but no dustance, chips good with putting ok
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gerald M rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 13 2017
Very good course for this time of the year. Greens remarkable quick, fairways very generous. Interesting holes and will be very interesting to play in the Summer

(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 95 Handicap: 22.2)

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Peter W rated 3 out of 5 - Feb 27 2017

All good very enjoyable experience would definitely play again

(Round played: Jan 2017 - Score: 95 Handicap: 18.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Arjun S rated 3 out of 5 - Feb 23 2017
The course is alright, nothing fancy but the fairways and greens are decent.

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 87 Handicap: 17)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

john h rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 22 2017
Great course especially hole 12 on the lower course. would defiantly recommend and come back.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kevin F rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 19 2017
Played 12pm tee off on a sunday, course very quiet at this time, in fair condition given the time of the year. Very good lay out, very hilly.

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 86 Handicap: 23.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Thirunavukkarasu Y rated 3 out of 5 - Feb 14 2017
A nice course, early mornings are better to see off delay.

(Round played: Feb 2017 - Score: 90 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Samuel H rated 3 out of 5 - Feb 13 2017
play here often local for me good course, would play again.
(Round played: Aug 2016 - Score: 96 Handicap: 19.8)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Declan O rated 5 out of 5 - Jan 14 2017
Excellent golf course's, but recommend that if you have a pace maker for your heart, bring extra batteries. Serious heart attack ridges up there guys. Does make for some great golf though, and the greens have some tricky undulations.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Neil P rated 4 out of 5 - Jan 10 2017
We played here on a wet cold day in January. The course is holding up well in winter. Cafe on site is always good quality food and the staff at the course are always friendly. Good value for money and 2 courses to choose from !
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tom E rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 22 2016
Great course, well kept greens, perfect test of my game

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 98 Handicap: 25.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jeremy E rated 5 out of 5 - Nov 21 2016
Lovely course and well looked after. A couple of the tee boxed could do with a little TLC but apart from that the greens and fairways are in good condition still.

(Round played: Nov 2016 - Score: 102 Handicap: 24.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 226 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.


The Course >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Fairlop Waters Golf Club
from 68 reviews
Distance 1.36 miles
Risebridge Golf Centre
from 260 reviews
Distance 2.36 miles
Chigwell Golf Club
from 33 reviews
Distance 2.80 miles

Golfbreaks.com

Fairway Finders