Crane Valley Golf Club

  Price Guide: £££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Book Tee Times 

Crane Valley Golf Club, Dorset has 27 holes, the 18 hole, par 72 (6412 yard) Valley Course & 9 hole, par 66 (4106 yard) Woodland Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by Donald Steel, 1992.

Contact Information

The Clubhouse, Verwood, Dorset, BH31 7LE United Kingdom

Tel: 01202 814088 | Fax: 01202 813407

Website: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk

Golf Pro: Darrel Ranson | Tel: 01202 814088

Contact/Secretary: Sam Perry (Club Manager)

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £25.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £30.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Valley Course 72; Woodland Course 66 | Valley Course 6412; Woodland Course 4106 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, golf course.

Visitors: We do not accept 2-4-1 vouchers until after 12 Noon

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk/contacts.asp?id=295

Designed by: Donald Steel

View more Dorset Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Woodland/ValleyYellow72696142
Woodland/ValleyRED72725526
Woodland/ValleyYellow69655153
Valley CourseWhite72716425
Valley CourseYellow72696139
Valley Courseyellow72726139
Valley CourseRed7272 [72.000]5522
Valley CourseRed3602798
Woodland CourseYellow66604120
Woodland Courseyellow3302060

Crane Valley Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.18

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 120
Breakdown Averages

3.87 ... Overall Rating
3.72 ... The Course
3.88 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.94 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

120 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 793 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 94% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: This course, designed by the internationally renowned Donald Steel is set along the River Crane. It features the contours and lakes of the rolling countryside and is named after the majestic river, which comes into play on many of the holes. The course was opened for play in 1992 and the tricky parkland layout is less than a 30-minute drive from the centre of Bournemouth encompassing wonderful features of the surrounding Dorset countryside.


88 reviews for Crane Valley Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Alan B rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 25 2017

Boring
Bit of a boring slog....................................
........................................

............................

(Round played: Sep 2017 - Score: 94 Handicap: 12.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy B rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 22 2017

Good course in Dorset
I play this course regularly. It is much improved in the last few years. Improvement work is still being carried out. It is good value, without being too difficult.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Jon S rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 28 2017

Really enjoyed crane valley. Fairways really give great run out on your drives but are still spongy enough to hit some nice crisp irons. Greens had obviously had work done on them but still ran at a decent pace. Hard enough to keep interesting easy enough to score well. Would definitely visit again
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tom F rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 7 2017

Was awkward around some of the greens as it was boggy,so hard to control the chips around the green

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 64 Handicap: 0)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tom F rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 7 2017

Green speed was surprisingly quick,yet they were soft to land the ball on,good for spin

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 61 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tom F rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 7 2017

Very good course,challenging as the fairways are very narrow,which is good for target practise

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 81 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Sandip / Orpington rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 6 2017

Terrific course - well worth it.
I've been to a lot of courses and this is among the best. Great clubhouse, friendly staff well stocked bar. Most importantly of all, the course is beautiful. Really well maintained and the greens were exceptional. This is a challenging course, not too difficult but you certainly need to be strategic and sensible.

I would certainly play here again when I'm in the area. On a lovely Summer Sunday the course was not busy at all. A glorious day!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Paul E rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 16 2017

Nice course
A bit more expensive than I would like to play at £33 but enjoy playing this course

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 88 Handicap: 20.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David Thomas rated 4 out of 5 - May 11 2017

Played Crane many times over the years, both through good times and bad, and once again played in their Society Challenge in May. Expecting the course to be bouncy after 6 weeks of very dry weather, we were pleasantly surprised at how well it played with the notorious "upturned" greens being responsive and the fairways not bone hard as expected. One or two of the greens were still showing evidence of the hollow tining, but this solely I suspect due to lack of rain. The course is easy walking and has a good layout of holes, no two being the same with the highlights being the tiny 6th, the dogleg 11th with the decision to take it on, or lay up, whilst the last few can be card wreckers.
There is also a delightful 9 hole course attached. Facilities are all good with a nice bar and catering area overlooking the 18th green, but food and drink prices have to be wary of. Overall, a pleasant modern course and recommended for all grades of golfers - only downside is that the course can be soggy in periods of wet weather
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy P rated 4 out of 5 - May 6 2017

Good easy walking flat course which is good for all levels in a nice quiet location, excellent value for money with a nice clubhouse and bar area with friendly staff. Would well recommend playing here if you are in the area.

(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 83 Handicap: 13.4)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brian R rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 26 2017


Always welcome at Crane, very Friendly club and a nice pace to your round, not many stand out holes but a lovely setting, a good test with a real need to stay on the Fairway to keep your score going.
The Patio will be a real plus when completed.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Giles H rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 17 2017


Nice course and good variety of holes, however the greens were all awaful, under repair very hard and sandy, don't understand why they can't do half the holes at a time!
(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 102 Handicap: 25.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Garry S rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 17 2017

Greens had recently been sanded and although we were assured it would have all gone by today (160417) it hadn't and they were impossible to chip and putt on . They still charged £25 which was far to much for the course the state it was in !

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 18.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Yvonne R rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 15 2017



(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 104 Handicap: 32.4)
Pity ALL the greens were sandy and bobbly making putting a nightmare and not a true reflection of your game
Course (layout/challlenge)
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ashley C rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 2 2017



(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 17.7) lovely day for a game of golf . Course was in good condition with no temp greens . Little windy but all round very good .

Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Rich W rated 4 out of 5 - Jan 21 2017

Two courses to choose from a short Woodlands 9 hole and the full length Valley. Some decent holes but a few straight line longer par 4's some might consider less challenging. Tough 17 and 18 to finish which I like. Almost always a tee time available. This is my home club.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Aaron G rated 2 out of 5 - Jan 5 2017

The woodland course is the small 9 hole course and is neglected when it comes to maintenance due to the 18 hole course taking priority.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Alex F rated 3 out of 5 - Oct 9 2016

Decent course, fast and undulating greens.
Will play again.


(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 80 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie S rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 6 2016

Course is always well kept and a good test of golf for all abilities
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie S rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 6 2016

Course is always well kept and a good test of golf for all abilities
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 88 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Remedy Oak Golf Club
from 43 reviews
Distance 1.78 miles
Moors Valley Golf Centre
from 167 reviews
Distance 3.06 miles
Somerley Park Golf Club
from 3 reviews
Distance 3.83 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Break Your Handicap

Scroll to top