Crane Valley Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 104 golf course ratings.

Crane Valley Golf ClubCrane Valley Golf Club, Dorset has 27 holes, the 18 hole, par 72 (6412 yard) Valley Course & 9 hole, par 66 (4106 yard) Woodland Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by Donald Steel, 1992.  Price Guide: £££
Book Tee Times  Course Reviews

Contact Information

The Clubhouse, Verwood, Dorset, BH31 7LE United Kingdom

Tel: 01202 814088 | Fax: 01202 813407

Website: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk

Golf Pro: Darrel Ranson | Tel: 01202 814088

Contact/Secretary: Andrew Blackwell (Gen Mgr)

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £26.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £31.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Valley Course 72; Woodland Course 66 | Valley Course 6412; Woodland Course 4106 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, golf course.

Visitors: We do not accept 2-4-1 vouchers until after 12 Noon

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk/contacts.asp?id=295

Designed by: Donald Steel

View more Dorset Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Woodland/ValleyYellow72696142
Woodland/ValleyRED72725526
Woodland/ValleyYellow69655153
Valley CourseWhite72716425
Valley CourseYellow72696139
Valley Courseyellow72726139
Valley CourseRed7272 [72.000]5522
Valley CourseRed3602798
Woodland CourseYellow66604120
Woodland Courseyellow3302060

Crane Valley Golf Club Reviews & Information

104 ratings from Golfshake members

Golfshake Rating

  4.29

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 104
Breakdown Averages

3.90 ... Overall Rating
3.75 ... The Course
3.92 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.99 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

Ranked 1193 out of 3501. Submit your review

What the club says: This course, designed by the internationally renowned Donald Steel is set along the River Crane. It features the contours and lakes of the rolling countryside and is named after the majestic river, which comes into play on many of the holes. The course was opened for play in 1992 and the tricky parkland layout is less than a 30-minute drive from the centre of Bournemouth encompassing wonderful features of the surrounding Dorset countryside.

60 reviews for Crane Valley Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Gerry I rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 16 2016

Some Greens under winter repair, but course overall in fine fettle.
Strong test, which I really enjoyed.

(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 92 Handicap: 0)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Daniel S rated 4 out of 5 - Dec 29 2015
greens were sandy and nasty but the clubhouse,bar and fairways were brilliant just the greens let them down otherwise could be a great club
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Giles H rated 4 out of 5 - Nov 29 2015

Nice course, quite open and good variety of holes, wet day so hard to judge greens.
Love to play in the summer period.
(Round played: Nov 2015 - Score: 112 Handicap: 23.3)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Advertisement
Andrew K rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 20 2015
Very small greens - tight golf course
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ron M rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 1 2015



(Round played: Sep 2015 - Score: 99 Handicap: 24)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Amendoeira Golf Resort
Andre H rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 27 2015

Course in lovely condition, greens fast, generally quiet.

(Round played: Sep 2015 - Score: 108 Handicap: 23.6)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jonathan R rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 28 2015
Nice course with brilliant views. Greens are are bit slow but overall very nice.

(Round played: Aug 2015 - Score: 44 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Miles W rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 9 2015
Nice clubhouse and facilities. Course quite immature. Many holes were 'field like'. Bunkers needed more sand. Too many overhead cables. Greens good - fast and undulating.

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 103 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Steven F rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 7 2015
Very good course would definitely recommend very open and forgiving

(Round played: Jun 2015 - Score: 80 Handicap: 10.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John W rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 20 2015
The course was in good condition The greens a bit nobly need water and a cut The fairways were cut but the greens neet attn Only 1 temp tee rest were ok

(Round played: Apr 2015 - Score: 103 Handicap: 25.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Ron M rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 13 2015
A great day out. I'd go again.

(Round played: Apr 2015 - Score: 109 Handicap: 23.8)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Roger C rated 5 out of 5 - Mar 21 2015
A group of us played on Friday afternoon in March. £16 a head - which we thought was a great price. Course quite open. Rough cut short and easy to find balls, but there is quite a lot of warer. Greens were drilled and had sand on them - we were warned that maintenance week wasin progress, but for the price and the time of year we were very happy with the state of the course. We visit a number of clubs each year - and we will come back here again.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matt M rated 5 out of 5 - Jan 30 2015


(Round played: Jan 2015 - Score: 87 Handicap: 17.6)

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Greg M rated 4 out of 5 - Jan 18 2015


(Round played: Jan 2015 - Score: 99 Handicap: 23.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Vince H rated 5 out of 5 - Jan 17 2015


(Round played: Jan 2015 - Score: 120 Handicap: 19.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Jordan O rated 5 out of 5 - Dec 3 2014


(Round played: Jun 2014 - Score: 88 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brian R rated 3 out of 5 - Nov 28 2014


(Round played: Sep 2013 - Score: 109 Handicap: 26.6)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

David M rated 3 out of 5 - Oct 13 2014
Good course however it could really do with some yard markers to show 150 yards to go etc. Also some of the tees are astroturf which isnt very nice to tee off from in my opinion. (Round played: Oct 2014 - Score: 89 Handicap: 26.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Roy W rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 20 2014
had agood day well looked after by staff the starter was very helpfull a good man. (Round played: Sep 2014 - Score: 99 Handicap: 22.7)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen W rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 30 2014
Very nice course, although I will need to play again as I had a terrible round :(
Fairways were in excellent condition, the greens were super-fast but a few had some small divots and bumps, some very nice green designs though with plenty of slopes and undulations, plus well positioned mounds, bunkers and water hazards guarding them.
Front 9 is quite flat but the back 9 got tiring having to haul my trolley up the hills, hiring a cart would be well worth it.
Looking forward to the next time now that I know the layout. (Round played: Aug 2014 - Score: 128 Handicap: 19.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 60 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.


The Course >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Remedy Oak Golf Club
from 32 reviews
Distance 1.78 miles
Moors Valley Golf Centre
from 142 reviews
Distance 3.06 miles
Somerley Park Golf Club
from 1 reviews
Distance 3.83 miles

Own the Approach


Celtic Manor Golfbreaks