Crane Valley Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 3.91 out of 5 from 82 golf course ratings.

Crane Valley Golf ClubCrane Valley Golf Club, Dorset has 27 holes, the 18 hole, par 72 (6412 yard) Valley Course & 9 hole, par 66 (4106 yard) Woodland Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by Donald Steel, 1992.  Price Guide: £££

Contact Information

The Clubhouse, Verwood, Dorset, BH31 7LE United Kingdom

Tel: 01202 814088 | Fax: 01202 813407

Website: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk

Golf Pro: Darrel Ranson | Tel: 01202 814088

Contact/Secretary: Andrew Blackwell (Gen Mgr)

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £26.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £31.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Valley Course 72; Woodland Course 66 | Valley Course 6412; Woodland Course 4106 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, golf course.

Visitors: We do not accept 2-4-1 vouchers until after 12 Noon

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available
  • 5 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk/contacts.asp?id=295

Designed by: Donald Steel

View more Dorset Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Woodland/ValleyYellow72696142
Woodland/ValleyRED72725526
Woodland/ValleyYellow69655153
Valley CourseWhite72716425
Valley CourseYellow72696139
Valley Courseyellow72726139
Valley CourseRed7272 [72.000]5522
Valley CourseRed3602798
Woodland CourseYellow66604120
Woodland Courseyellow3302060

Crane Valley Golf Club Reviews & Information

82 ratings from Golfshake members

Golfshake Rating

  3.91

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 82
Breakdown Averages

3.84 ... Overall Rating
3.72 ... The Course
3.86 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.94 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

Ranked 1276 out of 3191. Submit your review

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

What the club says: This course, designed by the internationally renowned Donald Steel is set along the River Crane. It features the contours and lakes of the rolling countryside and is named after the majestic river, which comes into play on many of the holes. The course was opened for play in 1992 and the tricky parkland layout is less than a 30-minute drive from the centre of Bournemouth encompassing wonderful features of the surrounding Dorset countryside.

36 reviews for Crane Valley Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Neville S rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 16 2014
There's a lot to like about Crane Valley, especially if you like the fairways to be more on the generous side. Not that this is an easy 18, with a few of the greens protected by streams. The pick of the holes is probably the par 5 17th, with narrowing landing areas, and OB tight left as you approach the green. The short par 3 6th, with a stream running to the front and left, should also get a mention though.

The greens and fairways were in good condition, especially the greens, although the wet winter has left most bunkers pretty bare of sand. I heard that those were due to be repaired very soon though.

The clubhouse sits at the top of the hill looking down onto the course, and on a warm sunny day, such as on the day I played here, it's a perfect place to relax after your round.

Well worth a visit. (Round played: Mar 2014 - Score: 97 Handicap: 18.3)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nathan Donald rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 11 2014
Overall, a good course with a couple of really interesting and fun water holes. Greens can be cut a little too short in summer making it difficult to stop a ball that has pitched on. Staff always friendly. Have experienced slow play on many an occasion, so a little more firm but friendly marshalling needed.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Duncan D rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 23 2013
Greens were in excellent condition. However the recent rain will not help the course conditions. Check out trolley restrictions before travelling. (Round played: Oct 2013 - Score: 85 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Robert D rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 24 2013
Played last week when it was very hot, and Course Marshall came round the with drinks, a good idea in that heat. Greens are running fast and true. The guys in the pro shop were friendly, and gave us vouchers for discounts in the bar. RESULT!!!
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adam Oxford rated 1 out of 5 - Jun 3 2013
We go to Bournemouth every year on a golf tour and this was our first and last visit to Crane valley never have I experience such poor service at a golf club the marshall was so rude and clearly lack knowledge of golf after having a word with us about speed of play when we lost a hole on the group in front the only reason being they came all the way back to the tee as they failed to play provisionals!!!! a hole later we were behind them and waiting again as we were all round waiting for every shot!! The bar was not good either had a hour wait for food the food was ok and there was only one copy of a menu which is just poor planning at a clearly very busy golf course to busy as it was jammed all day!!! will never return and save your self the bad experience when there are so many great golf courses in this area!!!!
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Gary J rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 28 2013
surperb layout, picturesque, perfect for all handicaps, great facilities.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary J rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 22 2013
Excellent lay out, for all levels of golfer, great facilities, re; shop, bar and changing rooms, also offers nine holes course and range to warm up before round.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adrian R rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 27 2013
First round of the year at Crane Valley which is a sister Club of our home club of Bulbury Wood.For £12 a round on their after noon twilight it was an absolute bargain.The course was in excellent condition and although still requiring winter wheels was well worth a play.Very cold to start with but soon warming up.Since our last visit there has been a lot of very good improvements with the main one being all tees now have a map of the hole and ball washers and are well marked.The only spoiler on the day was the major trolley malfunction my golf buddy suffered which sadly looks terminal ! Other than that the Winter golf boots again proved invaluable !! We are both looking forward to playing the course again in the Spring and Summer where more roll will make our driving look even more impressive ! Well done to all the ground staff and other staff involved in making our experience very enjoyable and the course playing brilliantly in Winter. (Round played: Feb 2013 - Score: 86 Handicap: 11.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy P rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 27 2013
The course played very well considering the winter we have had.All the tees and greens were in play which makes so much difference for the enjoyment of the game. (Round played: Feb 2013 - Score: 82 Handicap: 11.7)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stuart N rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 25 2013
The greens were excellent again today. Well done to the green keepers of the club for keeping them the way they are over the winter. (Round played: Feb 2013 - Score: 114 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-10 of 36 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Review: Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

The Course: Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services: Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money: Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating: Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Your Name/Location:
Email:
tick to receive Golfshake.com Monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Verification Code: *
Enter the following verification code above [d1ew7] delta one echo whisky seven

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Remedy Oak Golf Club
from 26 reviews
Distance 1.78 miles
Moors Valley Golf Centre
from 104 reviews
Distance 3.06 miles
Somerley Park Golf Club
from 1 reviews
Distance 3.83 miles


Crane Valley Golf Club
Dorset from £6.00 Save 37%

Queens Park Golf Club
Dorset from £10.00 Save 56%

Bulbury Woods Golf Club
Dorset from £8.00 Save 60%