Crane Valley Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 120 golf course ratings.

Crane Valley Golf ClubCrane Valley Golf Club, Dorset has 27 holes, the 18 hole, par 72 (6412 yard) Valley Course & 9 hole, par 66 (4106 yard) Woodland Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by Donald Steel, 1992.  Price Guide: £££
Book Tee Times  Course Reviews

Contact Information

The Clubhouse, Verwood, Dorset, BH31 7LE United Kingdom

Tel: 01202 814088 | Fax: 01202 813407

Website: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk

Golf Pro: Darrel Ranson | Tel: 01202 814088

Contact/Secretary: Sam Perry (Club Manager)

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £25.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £30.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Valley Course 72; Woodland Course 66 | Valley Course 6412; Woodland Course 4106 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, golf course.

Visitors: We do not accept 2-4-1 vouchers until after 12 Noon

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk/contacts.asp?id=295

Designed by: Donald Steel

View more Dorset Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Woodland/ValleyYellow72696142
Woodland/ValleyRED72725526
Woodland/ValleyYellow69655153
Valley CourseWhite72716425
Valley Courseyellow72726139
Valley CourseYellow72696139
Valley CourseRed7272 [72.000]5522
Valley CourseRed3602798
Woodland CourseYellow66604120
Woodland Courseyellow3302060

Crane Valley Golf Club Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.18

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 120
Breakdown Averages

3.82 ... Overall Rating
3.68 ... The Course
3.86 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.92 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

120 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 793 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 93% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought Submit your review now >>


What the club says: This course, designed by the internationally renowned Donald Steel is set along the River Crane. It features the contours and lakes of the rolling countryside and is named after the majestic river, which comes into play on many of the holes. The course was opened for play in 1992 and the tricky parkland layout is less than a 30-minute drive from the centre of Bournemouth encompassing wonderful features of the surrounding Dorset countryside.

Advertisement

78 reviews for Crane Valley Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Brian R rated 4 out of 5 - Apr 26 2017

Always welcome at Crane, very Friendly club and a nice pace to your round, not many stand out holes but a lovely setting, a good test with a real need to stay on the Fairway to keep your score going.
The Patio will be a real plus when completed.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Giles H rated 2 out of 5 - Apr 17 2017

Nice course and good variety of holes, however the greens were all awaful, under repair very hard and sandy, don't understand why they can't do half the holes at a time!
(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 102 Handicap: 25.7)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Garry S rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 17 2017
Greens had recently been sanded and although we were assured it would have all gone by today (160417) it hadn't and they were impossible to chip and putt on . They still charged £25 which was far to much for the course the state it was in !

(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 99 Handicap: 18.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Yvonne R rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 15 2017


(Round played: Apr 2017 - Score: 104 Handicap: 32.4)
Pity ALL the greens were sandy and bobbly making putting a nightmare and not a true reflection of your game
Course       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Ashley C rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 2 2017


(Round played: Mar 2017 - Score: 97 Handicap: 17.7) lovely day for a game of golf . Course was in good condition with no temp greens . Little windy but all round very good .

Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
Rich W rated 4 out of 5 - Jan 21 2017
Two courses to choose from a short Woodlands 9 hole and the full length Valley. Some decent holes but a few straight line longer par 4's some might consider less challenging. Tough 17 and 18 to finish which I like. Almost always a tee time available. This is my home club.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Aaron G rated 2 out of 5 - Jan 5 2017
The woodland course is the small 9 hole course and is neglected when it comes to maintenance due to the 18 hole course taking priority.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Alex F rated 3 out of 5 - Oct 9 2016
Decent course, fast and undulating greens.
Will play again.


(Round played: Oct 2016 - Score: 80 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie S rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 6 2016
Course is always well kept and a good test of golf for all abilities
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie S rated 3 out of 5 - Sep 6 2016
Course is always well kept and a good test of golf for all abilities
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Gerry I rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 4 2016
Lovely condition overnight rain made it a bit longer but very good overall value

(Round played: Sep 2016 - Score: 91 Handicap: 15.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Liam C rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 28 2016


Round played: Aug 2016 - really nice course, great greens, well kept. very good general condition
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Brian R rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 28 2016

Crane was looking good in the sunshine with the Fairways and Green's in great condition, some straight holes mixed with the difficult ones make for an interesting round for the mid to high handicaps.
Great afternoon out.

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 109 Handicap: 25.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy P rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 11 2016
Took advantage of the early evening deal £12.50 after 4pm which was a bargain. The course is in very good condition and is fairly wide and flat so suits most golfers.

(Round played: Jul 2016 - Score: 84 Handicap: 13.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 2)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Philip M rated 2 out of 5 - Jul 8 2016
Disappointing. At the time the green keepers were heavily cutting the rough, grass cuttings were across fairways and fringes of greens so the ball was frequently slowed.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Garry S rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 1 2016

Ton fairways and around the greenshe course is in great condition plenty of grass
(Round played: May 2016 - Score: 101 Handicap: 18)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Giles H rated 4 out of 5 - May 31 2016

Course in very good condition, green tough but true and very smooth, quite an open friendly course, so most balls can be found, water, lake, up
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark A rated 4 out of 5 - May 20 2016

ok

(Round played: May 2016 - Score: 108 Handicap: 22.7)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gerry I rated 3 out of 5 - Apr 16 2016

Some Greens under winter repair, but course overall in fine fettle.
Strong test, which I really enjoyed.

(Round played: Apr 2016 - Score: 92 Handicap: 0)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Daniel S rated 4 out of 5 - Dec 29 2015
greens were sandy and nasty but the clubhouse,bar and fairways were brilliant just the greens let them down otherwise could be a great club
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 78 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.


The Course >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating >>
Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Remedy Oak Golf Club
from 43 reviews
Distance 1.78 miles
Moors Valley Golf Centre
from 167 reviews
Distance 3.06 miles
Somerley Park Golf Club
from 3 reviews
Distance 3.83 miles

Golfbreaks.com

Fairway Finders