Crane Valley Golf Club

Independently rated: Golfshake Golf Course Rating 89 golf course ratings.

Crane Valley Golf Club
Crane Valley Golf Club, Dorset has 27 holes, the 18 hole, par 72 (6412 yard) Valley Course & 9 hole, par 66 (4106 yard) Woodland Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by Donald Steel, 1992.  Price Guide: £££

Contact Information

The Clubhouse, Verwood, Dorset, BH31 7LE United Kingdom

Tel: 01202 814088 | Fax: 01202 813407

Website: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk

Golf Pro: Darrel Ranson | Tel: 01202 814088

Contact/Secretary: Andrew Blackwell (Gen Mgr)

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££
  • Midweek Guide: £26.00 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £31.00 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Valley Course 72; Woodland Course 66 | Valley Course 6412; Woodland Course 4106 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, golf course.

Visitors: We do not accept 2-4-1 vouchers until after 12 Noon

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available
  • Voucher Deals Available
  • 7 Day Membership Available

Restrictions: Maximum Handicap No Restriction

Location: http://www.crane-valley.co.uk/contacts.asp?id=295

Designed by: Donald Steel

View more Dorset Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Woodland/ValleyYellow72696142
Woodland/ValleyRED72725526
Woodland/ValleyYellow69655153
Valley CourseWhite72716425
Valley CourseYellow72696139
Valley Courseyellow72726139
Valley CourseRed7272 [72.000]5522
Valley CourseRed3602798
Woodland CourseYellow66604120
Woodland Courseyellow3302060

Crane Valley Golf Club Reviews & Information

89 ratings from Golfshake members

Golfshake Rating

  4.05

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 89
Breakdown Averages

3.85 ... Overall Rating
3.73 ... The Course
3.88 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.97 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

Ranked 1281 out of 3305. Submit your review

HIGHLY RATED - 100% would play again or recommend

What the club says: This course, designed by the internationally renowned Donald Steel is set along the River Crane. It features the contours and lakes of the rolling countryside and is named after the majestic river, which comes into play on many of the holes. The course was opened for play in 1992 and the tricky parkland layout is less than a 30-minute drive from the centre of Bournemouth encompassing wonderful features of the surrounding Dorset countryside.

43 reviews for Crane Valley Golf Club sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

David M rated 3 out of 5 - Oct 13 2014
Good course however it could really do with some yard markers to show 150 yards to go etc. Also some of the tees are astroturf which isnt very nice to tee off from in my opinion. (Round played: Oct 2014 - Score: 89 Handicap: 26.1)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Roy W rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 20 2014
had agood day well looked after by staff the starter was very helpfull a good man. (Round played: Sep 2014 - Score: 99 Handicap: 22.7)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stephen W rated 5 out of 5 - Aug 30 2014
Very nice course, although I will need to play again as I had a terrible round :(
Fairways were in excellent condition, the greens were super-fast but a few had some small divots and bumps, some very nice green designs though with plenty of slopes and undulations, plus well positioned mounds, bunkers and water hazards guarding them.
Front 9 is quite flat but the back 9 got tiring having to haul my trolley up the hills, hiring a cart would be well worth it.
Looking forward to the next time now that I know the layout. (Round played: Aug 2014 - Score: 128 Handicap: 19.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tee Time Search Tool

Andy P rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 22 2014
Nice flat course which will suit the higher handicappers amongst us, but beware the short par 3 sixth over the stream as it can be a round wrecker. The course is in excellent condition and is well worth playing if you are in the area and cant afford to play Remedy Oak!!!!! (Round played: Jul 2014 - Score: 86 Handicap: 11.5)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Chris B rated 4 out of 5 - Jul 21 2014
Nice course had a very enjoyable day greens had been spiked so let me down on the putting side (Round played: Jul 2014 - Score: 87 Handicap: 12.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Tim N rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 1 2014
Very good. Shame my golf wasn't. Nice course. Greens looking good. Overall impression was one of a lovely course once again. Thanks for putting up with my below par golf. (Round played: May 2014 - Score: 103 Handicap: 24.2)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Charlie S rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 1 2014
Course in good condition despite lots of recent rain,and surprised and delighted that at 3.30pm on a Saturday we were almost the only ones out on the course. (Round played: May 2014 - Score: 90 Handicap: 17.4)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Neville S rated 4 out of 5 - Mar 16 2014
There's a lot to like about Crane Valley, especially if you like the fairways to be more on the generous side. Not that this is an easy 18, with a few of the greens protected by streams. The pick of the holes is probably the par 5 17th, with narrowing landing areas, and OB tight left as you approach the green. The short par 3 6th, with a stream running to the front and left, should also get a mention though.

The greens and fairways were in good condition, especially the greens, although the wet winter has left most bunkers pretty bare of sand. I heard that those were due to be repaired very soon though.

The clubhouse sits at the top of the hill looking down onto the course, and on a warm sunny day, such as on the day I played here, it's a perfect place to relax after your round.

Well worth a visit. (Round played: Mar 2014 - Score: 97 Handicap: 18.3)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Nathan Donald rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 11 2014
Overall, a good course with a couple of really interesting and fun water holes. Greens can be cut a little too short in summer making it difficult to stop a ball that has pitched on. Staff always friendly. Have experienced slow play on many an occasion, so a little more firm but friendly marshalling needed.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Duncan D rated 4 out of 5 - Oct 23 2013
Greens were in excellent condition. However the recent rain will not help the course conditions. Check out trolley restrictions before travelling. (Round played: Oct 2013 - Score: 85 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Robert D rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 24 2013
Played last week when it was very hot, and Course Marshall came round the with drinks, a good idea in that heat. Greens are running fast and true. The guys in the pro shop were friendly, and gave us vouchers for discounts in the bar. RESULT!!!
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adam Oxford rated 1 out of 5 - Jun 3 2013
We go to Bournemouth every year on a golf tour and this was our first and last visit to Crane valley never have I experience such poor service at a golf club the marshall was so rude and clearly lack knowledge of golf after having a word with us about speed of play when we lost a hole on the group in front the only reason being they came all the way back to the tee as they failed to play provisionals!!!! a hole later we were behind them and waiting again as we were all round waiting for every shot!! The bar was not good either had a hour wait for food the food was ok and there was only one copy of a menu which is just poor planning at a clearly very busy golf course to busy as it was jammed all day!!! will never return and save your self the bad experience when there are so many great golf courses in this area!!!!
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

(rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary J rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 28 2013
surperb layout, picturesque, perfect for all handicaps, great facilities.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Gary J rated 5 out of 5 - Apr 22 2013
Excellent lay out, for all levels of golfer, great facilities, re; shop, bar and changing rooms, also offers nine holes course and range to warm up before round.
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adrian R rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 27 2013
First round of the year at Crane Valley which is a sister Club of our home club of Bulbury Wood.For £12 a round on their after noon twilight it was an absolute bargain.The course was in excellent condition and although still requiring winter wheels was well worth a play.Very cold to start with but soon warming up.Since our last visit there has been a lot of very good improvements with the main one being all tees now have a map of the hole and ball washers and are well marked.The only spoiler on the day was the major trolley malfunction my golf buddy suffered which sadly looks terminal ! Other than that the Winter golf boots again proved invaluable !! We are both looking forward to playing the course again in the Spring and Summer where more roll will make our driving look even more impressive ! Well done to all the ground staff and other staff involved in making our experience very enjoyable and the course playing brilliantly in Winter. (Round played: Feb 2013 - Score: 86 Handicap: 11.9)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Improve Your Game Challenge
Andy P rated 4 out of 5 - Feb 27 2013
The course played very well considering the winter we have had.All the tees and greens were in play which makes so much difference for the enjoyment of the game. (Round played: Feb 2013 - Score: 82 Handicap: 11.7)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stuart N rated 5 out of 5 - Feb 25 2013
The greens were excellent again today. Well done to the green keepers of the club for keeping them the way they are over the winter. (Round played: Feb 2013 - Score: 114 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Stuart N rated 4 out of 5 - Jan 10 2013
greens very good today. (Round played: Jan 2013 - Score: 109 Handicap: 28)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Rich H rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 29 2012
U (Round played: Mar 2012 - Score: 54 Handicap: )
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy P rated 4 out of 5 - Sep 13 2012
Course in excellent condition on a lovely September afternoon,there is plenty of room so if your a bit wayward you wont find yourself in too much trouble on the majority of holes.Greens fairly flat so putting reasonably straight forward which is a help for high handicappers. (Round played: Sep 2012 - Score: 89 Handicap: 12.8)
Course       Facilities/Service       Value for Money  

   Link direct via #Perma Link   Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 43 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Review: Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for others rather than your golf or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

The Course: Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Club Facilities and Services: Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Value for money: Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Overall rating: Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Your Name/Location:
Email:
tick to receive Golfshake.com Monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Verification Code: *
Enter the following verification code above [516s2] five one six sierra two

Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Plan Your Next Round

Tee times online from £6.00 save 37%

view tee time availability now »

Nearby

Remedy Oak Golf Club
from 28 reviews
Distance 1.78 miles
Moors Valley Golf Centre
from 119 reviews
Distance 3.06 miles
Somerley Park Golf Club
from 1 reviews
Distance 3.83 miles


Tee Time Search

We recently rolled out a new search tool to make finding somewhere to play easier so you can find the right course, at the right time and at the right price. Why not give it a go?

Tee Time Search Tool

Summer Challenge

Track your scores for the chance to win some great prizes including a complete Under Armour makeover and a round of golf at Royal Lytham & St Annes with the head pro who will share some tips on the way around the famous links.

Improve Your Game

Meyrick Park Golf Club
Dorset from £13.00 Save 54%

Playgolf Bournemouth
Dorset from £3.00 Save 85%

Ferndown Forest Golf Club
Dorset from £10.00 Save 50%