The Shire London

  Price Guide: £££££ | HIGHLY RECOMMENDED   Golfshake Review   Book Tee Times 

The Shire London, Hertfordshire is a 27 hole club; 18 hole, par 72 (7028 yard) Seve Masters Course & the 9 hole Academy Course. A private, parkland golf course designed by Seve Ballesteros in 2007

Contact Information

St Albans Road, Hertfordshire, EN5 4RE United Kingdom

Tel: 020 8441 7649

Website: http://www.theshirelondon.com

Golf Pro: Lee Cox | Tel: 0208 440 4009

Tee Time Information

Price Guide: £££££
  • Midweek Guide: £50 per round *
  • Weekend Guide: £65 per round *
Book online: with Teeofftimes.co.uk

* Any prices shown are guide prices, please confirm with the course prior to booking.

Facilities & Visitor Information

Course Information: 27 holes | Par Seve Masters 72 | Seve Masters 7028 yards | Private | Parkland

Facilities: Driving range, Golf clubs for hire, Golf buggies for hire, Golf pro shop, Changing rooms, Golf clubhouse, Bar, Food available, Available for functions, golf course.

  • Societies Accepted to Play
  • Society Deals Available

Location: Our course is set on the border of London and the Hertfordshire Green Belt countryside, on the outskirts of Barnet.

We are a 2 minute drive from junction 23 of the M25 (A1/M25 interchange on the A1081).

Designed by: Seve Ballesteros

View more Hertfordshire Golf Clubs

News & Events

Click here to submit course news

Score Cards

If any of the data below is incorrect please use the 'Update' link above to notify us of any changes.

Course Tee Par SSS Yds
Seve MastersGreen/Emer72757028
Seve MastersWhite/Diam72736531
Seve MastersBlue/Sapp72716183
Seve MastersRed/Ruby72735564
Ballesteros Academy CourseBlack 1860603002
Ballesteros Academy CourseBlack 930301501

The Shire London Reviews & Information

Golfshake Rating

  4.76

Golfshake Golf Course Rating from 206
Breakdown Averages

4.32 ... Overall Rating
4.42 ... The Course
4.41 ... Facilities/Serv.
3.91 ... VFM
Reviews

Recent Reviews

206 ratings from Golfshake members - Ranked 31 out of 1839.

HIGHLY RATED - 97% would play again or recommend

Played this course? Tell us what you thought: Submit your review now >>


What the club says: The Seve Masters course at The Shire London is laid out like few other golf courses in the world. There are six par 5s, six par 4s and six par 3s, and on both the front 9 and the back 9, no two consecutive holes are the same par, with equal numbers of par 3s, 4s and 5s. This gives maximum variety, and maximum enjoyment - a core philosophy of Seve's designs.


155 reviews for The Shire London sort by: Date | Review Rank | Rated High | Rated Low

Christopher H rated 5 out of 5 - Sep 15 2017

Cracking course, every hole is interesting and challenging
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Christopher S rated 4 out of 5 - Aug 5 2017

Wonderful course. So deceptive. Lots of blind tee shots and approaches and plenty of risk/reward situations

(Round played: Aug 2017 - Score: 85 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Golfbreaks.com
George L rated 5 out of 5 - Jul 31 2017

Lovely course
As always course was in great condition, alas the same could not be said for my golf game!
Good service and very interesting with all the variations in layout and style.

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 115 Handicap: 22)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Franklyn S rated 2 out of 5 - Jul 22 2017

I don't enjoy playing this course but I've played it on many occasions all in charity events for good causes

(Round played: Jul 2017 - Score: 92 Handicap: 9.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Matthew J rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 20 2017

In great condition.
Played here in March for the first time, so it's nice to come and play a second time when you know where your going. The course is currently as good as I could wish for,the greens are really superb. The tee boxes and fairways were impeccable and the rough,if you went really wide, was properly penal.
Not happy that the vending machine at what passes for a halfway house had no drinks in the hottest week of the year. I mean it's 32C and I was melting. Still, scored 21 points on the back nine, so maybe that's the trick!

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 98 Handicap: 25.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

John H rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 15 2017

A Delightful Challenge!
Played this course with a strong wind and intermittent showers but have to say I'd come back again! No easy holes, a thinkers course with water to the front of most par threes. Greens appear to have elephants buried under them. Great clubhouse facilities, put it on your list. My only criticism would be the driving range which is quite small with only a few bays.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Kevin S rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 12 2017

very nice course and i was lucky enough to have been invited to play in the golfshake tenth anniversary day.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Derrick H rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 7 2017

Great Course
this is the 2nd time I have played this course and it just gets better. Although windy it was a very enjoyable day. The greens ran true and were some of the best I have played on. The unusual layout of 6 par 3s, 6 par 4s and 6 par 5s made for an interesting round. Lots of water if you strayed off line and a lot of thought needed of the tees.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andrew P rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 7 2017

excellent course,well presented.
interesting and quirky layout that was a real challenge given the weather conditions.This was a great day for all who attended and a good celebration of Golfshakes' first 10 years.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Mark T rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 7 2017

Seve's Course
Very nice course indeed. It is a tricky course, and the wind was a problem. You have to think about the shots you make. Made for a very interesting round of golf.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Guy P rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 7 2017

Excellent parkland course
Excellent parkland course conveniently located for London and south east based golfers. A great layout with lots of water coming into play as well as tricky sand traps and various streams crossing fairways. Seve made good use of the rolling landscape, as well as making it tough. Bring loads of balls!
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Darren R rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 7 2017

Top class course with lots of variety
Fantastic set-up throughout the venue with the relaxed and friendly welcome and practise facilities which includes a lovely short game area.

The course and layout is well designed and interesting to play a course without consecutive matching pars ie you never play 2 par 3s in a row. All holes offer a nice mix and variety with something different throughout. The 1st is a tough par 3 island green which is fun to start a round, the 5th and 15th share a green which is a nice touch and the 8th presents links style pot bunkers protecting the green. The is also risk and reward a plenty from the 2nd which presents water at driveable distance but offering a layout up option and the 11th presenting the approach shot around a fairway tree.

I played on a windy day in June which made the course tough to play but the course was presented exceptionally well with well kept fairways, reasonable 1st cut rough but tough 2nd cut and the greens were superb and fast. This is a course I'd love to go back and play and having now played would have a different strategy the 2nd time out.

Well worth visiting and highly recommended.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Bruce V rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 6 2017

Not what I expected - So much better
This is a course for the golfing connoisseur!
It's all about chosen the right club off the tee..... I scored well on holes I thought about, and poorly on ones I just pulled the big dog out and tried to rip down the middle....
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Russ R rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

Straight hitters course with distance control required.
Practice chipping area and driving range for the pre match warm up!

Course is very well laid out and the best part for me was the par 3s, all seemed to be island green with water on all but one, very tight driving course with real penial rough or gorse either side of the fairways.

Par 72 with 6 par 3s, 4s,5s very windy day so bit of a slog on some, greens in good condition

Changing rooms with showers and towels nice touch after a 90 mile drive.

£60 a round weekdays, £75 at weekends would I pay that? For me NO


(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 85 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 3)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Melvyn D rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

Stunning Course
Where do I start....This course is a must play for all golfers. The clubhouse has loads of pictures of Seve to get you in the mood. 6 par 3's, 4's and 5's. Each hole has you thinking from the tee shot to the putting on each green. It's not a "blasters" track and driver isn't really needed for the majority of tee shots. Bunkers and water come into play on most shots so any errant shots can really punish you. The greens are as tricky as you will find, don't know about buried elephant under the green more like buried elephants!! Really was a pleasure to play on such a top quality course that you can see has Seve's stamp all
Over it.
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 2)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Top 100s
Matt H rated 4 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

A good test
This course can be a good test of golf, tight in places but you really have to think your way around.
You may find more iron off tee's is the best option.
If the wind picks up it can be really difficult as its fairly open.
All in all you will enjoy it here. Course is in great condition. Great greens

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 89 Handicap: )
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Jon S rated 5 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

Great course really enjoyed taking part in the golfshake 10th anniversat open. The wind made it hard. Sometimes up to 3 clubs extra into the wind. Would definitely recommend the course!!

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 95 Handicap: 12)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Adrian D rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

Interesting and varied course. Lots of slopes and water. Mostly good condition, especially the greens but quite a few bunkers were GUR

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 94 Handicap: 11.7)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

     (rated: 1)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Alfred P rated 3 out of 5 - Jun 5 2017

Golfshake 10th Anniversary
The choice of tees for this match was too short. I don't feel like I was allowed to play my game. Too many fiddly holes. The course was in good shape except for the bunkers which didn't have enough good sand in them.

(Round played: Jun 2017 - Score: 90 Handicap: 7.5)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money
Pace of Play
Hospitality
Course Conditions
Practice Facilities
Food & Drink

     (rated: 2)   Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Andy S rated 5 out of 5 - May 18 2017


Course was fantastic. Unfortunately it poured down half the round which added to the difficulty of an already very challenging course. On the plus sidewe had the place to ourselves. Friendly staff and great facilities
(Round played: May 2017 - Score: 96 Handicap: 17.1)
Course (layout/challlenge)
Facilities/Service
Value for Money

       Link direct via #Perma Link

Click to notify: Spam, Abuse, Inaccurate

Showing reviews 1-20 of 155 reviews click to read more reviews

The golf courses reviews are the personal opinions of members of Golfshake who completed a review after playing the course. These opinions do not necessarily represent the views of Golfshake.com

Submit Course Review

Write about the course and venue with the aim of providing insights for other golfers rather than your round or adverse weather and do not be offensive. Think about what you would like to read in a review rather than just seeing the words 'good course'. A minimum of 50 characters is required.

Title (optional): ie "Awesome course must visit", "Hidden gem" etc


Please type at least more characters

Overall Rating:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Course Layout/Challenge:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Club & Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Value For Money:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Optional categories for 2017

Pace of Play:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Friendliness & Hospitality:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Course Conditions:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Practice Facilities:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor
Food & Drink:  Excellent    Very Good    Good    Fair    Poor

Name/City:
Email:
tick to receive our monthly Travel newsletter with promotions & offers
Please note: by submitting a review you adhere to the Golfshake terms & conditions and Golfshake may contact you to verify the review you leave.

Nearby

Dyrham Park Golf Club
from 17 reviews
Distance 0.73 miles
Old Fold Manor Golf Club
from 66 reviews
Distance 1.11 miles
East Barnet Golf Club
from 5 reviews
Distance 1.85 miles


Golfbreaks.com

Plan Your Next Round

Panshanger Golf Complex
Hertfordshire

Nazeing Golf Club
Essex

Blakes Golf Club
Essex

Scroll to top